Castlethorpe Census 1851
Page
House
Forename
Surname
Relation to head
of family
Condition
Male
Female
Occupation
Where Born
County
11
40
Joseph
BULL
head
married
50
Farming 500 acres employs 14 men 3 boys
Daventry
NTH
11
40
Sarah
BULL
wife
married
40
Heathercote
WAR
11
40
Eliza L.
BULL
daughter
unmarried
21
Heathercote
WAR
11
40
Robert
BULL
son
unmarried
13
Castlethorpe
BKM
11
40
Frances
BRANNSTY
servant
unmarried
21
Helmdon
NTH
11
40
James
HERBERT
servant
unmarried
21
Hanslope
BKM
11
40
Charlatte
RICKARDS
servant
unmarried
19
Frimley
SRY
11
41
William
ADDISON
head
unmarried
52
Instructor
Bath
SOM
11
41
Amelia
ADDISON
sister
unmarried
40
Housekeeper
Newington Green
MDX
11
41
Mary A.
ORFORD
visitor
unmarried
32
Independent
SFK
11
41
Catherine
POWELL
servant
unmarried
37
Ladys maid
County Dublin
IRL
11
41
Harreat
NICHOLS
servant
unmarried
20
House maid
Castlethorpe
BKM
11
41
Acher
CAMPBELL
visitor
3
Visitor
DEU
11
42
George
HINDES
head
married
31
Butcher
Abthorpe
NTH
11
42
Mary
HINDES
wife
married
31
Blisworth
NTH
11
43
William
SAVAGE
head
married
29
Game keeper
Potterspury
NTH
11
43
Emma
SAVAGE
wife
married
34
Sliverstone
NTH
11
43
John
SAVAGE
son
9
Passenham
NTH
11
43
William
SAVAGE
son
7
Hampton
WOR
11
43
George
SAVAGE
son
6
Great Witley
WOR
12
43
Emma
SAVAGE
daughter
5
Great Witley
WOR
12
43
Stephen
SAVAGE
son
4
Great Witley
WOR
12
43
Samuel
SAVAGE
son
3
Castlethorpe
BKM
12
43
Maria
SAVAGE
daughter
2
Castlethorpe
BKM
12
43
Ann
ATTERBURY
servant
unmarried
15
Cosgrove
NTH
12
44
John
OSBORN
head
married
30
Farm lab
Cold Ashby
NTH
12
44
Susannah
OSBORN
wife
married
25
Hanslope
BKM
12
45
Thomas
HARRIS
head
married
46
Farm lab
Castlethorpe
BKM
12
45
Martha
HARRIS
wife
married
42
Hanslope
BKM
12
45
Ann
HARRIS
daughter
12
Castlethorpe
BKM
12
45
John
COWLEY
nephew
married
24
Ag. lab
Stoke Goldington
BKM
12
45
Emily
COWLEY
niece
married
24
Castlethorpe
BKM
12
46
Rebeca
RAINBOW
head
widow
38
Grocer
London
LND
12
46
John R.
RAINBOW
son
14
Scholar
Castlethorpe
BKM
12
46
Ann
RAINBOW
daughter
12
Castlethorpe
BKM
12
46
George
RAINBOW
son
10
Castlethorpe
BKM
12
46
Thomas
RAINBOW
son
8
Castlethorpe
BKM
12
46
Daniel
KERRIDGE
father to head of family
widower
70
Annuitant
Newmarket
CAM
12
46
Esther
CHAMBERLAIN
niece
unmarried
23
St. Neots
HUN
13
47
Thomas
NICHOLS
head
married
30
A furnice man
Castlethorpe
BKM
13
47
Ann
NICHOLS
wife
married
24
Lilford Gore
OXF
13
48
David
COWLEY
head
married
38
Ag. lab
Castlethorpe
BKM
13
48
Charlotte
COWLEY
wife
married
31
Shirt maker
Caxton
CAM
13
48
Lousia
COWLEY
daughter
4
Castlethorpe
BKM
13
48
John
COWLEY
son
2
Castlethorpe
BKM
13
48
Ellen
COWLEY
daughter
6 months
Castlethorpe
BKM
13
49
Ann
CLEAVER
head
widow
65
Stony Stratford
BKM
13
49
Mary
COLLINS
servant
unmarried
45
Towcester
NTH
13
50
William
NICHOLS
head
married
35
Farm lab
Castlethorpe
BKM
13
50
Mary
NICHOLS
wife
married
30
Lacemaker
Hanslope
BKM
13
50
John
NICHOLS
son
unmarried
8
Castlethorpe
BKM
13
50
George
NICHOLS
son
5
Castlethorpe
BKM
13
50
Joseph
NICHOLS
son
4
Castlethorpe
BKM
13
50
William
NICHOLS
son
2
Castlethorpe
BKM
13
50
Pheobe
NICHOLS
daughter
3 months
Castlethorpe
BKM
13
51
Catherine
VILES
head
widow
53
Lacemaker
Cosgrove
NTH
13
51
Catherine
HOLLOWAY
daughter
unmarried
30
Lacemaker
Cosgrove
NTH
13
51
Elizabeth
VILES
daughter
unmarried
18
Lacemaker
Castlethorpe
BKM
13
51
Lousia
VILES
daughter
unmarried
16
Castlethorpe
BKM
14
52
Thomas
GOSTLOW
head
married
74
Ag. lab
Castlethorpe
BKM
14
52
Ann
GOSTLOW
wife
married
68
Farthingstone
NTH
14
53
William
COMPTON
head
widower
73
Carpenter
Castlethorpe
BKM
14
53
William
GOSTLOW
lodger
widower
70
Ag. lab
Castlethorpe
BKM
14
54
Thomas
COMPTON
head
widower
46
Carpenter
Castlethorpe
BKM
14
54
James
COMPTON
son
married
25
Butcher
Castlethorpe
BKM
14
54
Mary
COMPTON
wife
son's wife
31
Castlethorpe
BKM
14
55
Ann
NASBEY
head
widow
75
T[e]wkesbury
GLS
14
55
William
NASBEY
son
unmarried
41
Of ill health no occupation in consequence
Castlethorpe
BKM
14
55
Caroline
SIMONS
servant
unmarried
17
Tat[h]all End, Hanslope
BKM
14
56
Mary
ADDISON
head
unmarried
65
Instructress
Hanslope
BKM
14
56
Jane
ADDISON
visitor
unmarried
60
Annuitant
Hemel Hempstead
HRT
14
56
Nanny
NICHOLS
servant
unmarried
40
Housemaid
Castlethorpe
BKM
14
56
Joseph
ADDISON
cousin
5
Holloway
MDX
14
56
Mary
BRICKWELL
pupil
11
Leckhampstead
BKM
14
56
Ellen
BRICKWELL
pupil
10
Leckhampstead
BKM
14
57
Elizabeth
NASBEY
head
unmarried
72
Castlethorpe
BKM
14
58
Barnabus
PANTER
head
married
70
Ag. lab
Castlethorpe
BKM
14
58
Perscila
PANTER
wife
married
69
Castlethorpe
BKM
14
58
William
PANTER
son
unmarried
29
Carrier
Castlethorpe
BKM
15
59
Mathew
HARRIS
head
married
61
Blacksmith
Castlethorpe
BKM
15
59
Sarah
HARRIS
wife
married
68
Lacemaker
Castlethorpe
BKM
15
59
John
HARRIS
son
unmarried
35
Blacksmith
Castlethorpe
BKM
15
59
Henry
HARRIS
son
unmarried
24
Gardner
Castlethorpe
BKM
15
59
Ann
HARRIS
daughter
unmarried
26
Lacemaker
Castlethorpe
BKM
15
59
Elizabeth
HARRIS
daughter
unmarried
22
Lacemaker
Castlethorpe
BKM
15
60
Charles
PANTER
head
widower
60
Ag. lab
Hanslope
BKM
15
60
Ann
PANTER
daughter
unmarried
34
Lacemaker
Castlethorpe
BKM
15
60
Thomas
PANTER
son
unmarried
24
Ag. lab
Castlethorpe
BKM
15
60
Eliza
PANTER
daughter
unmarried
18
Castlethorpe
BKM
15
60
Henry
PANTER
son
unmarried
16
Servant
Castlethorpe
BKM
15
61
William
STURGESS
head
married
65
Cow keeper
Paulerspury
NTH
15
61
Susannah
STURGESS
wife
married
56
Greens Norton
NTH
15
62
William
DENNY
head
married
46
Shoemaker
Castlethorpe
BKM
15
62
Selina
DENNY
wife
married
41
Aston Abbots
BKM
15
62
John
TURNER
visitor
married
27
Boiler maker
Castlethorpe
BKM
15
62
Agnis
TURNER
wife of do.
married
27
Glas[gow]
SCT
15
62
Sarah
TURNER
daughter
2
Manchester
LAN
16
63
Henry S.
TROWER
head
married
49
Farmer 448 acres empoly 14 men & 7 boys
Tedington
MDX
16
63
Charlotte S.
TROWER
wife
married
27
Farmer's wife
Shenly
BKM
16
63
Henry W.
TROWER
son
6
Son
Castlethorpe
BKM
16
63
Edith S.
TROWER
daughter
4
Daughter
Castlethorpe
BKM
16
63
Agnes C.
TROWER
daughter
2
Daughter
Castlethorpe
BKM
16
63
Alice C.
TROWER
daughter
10 months
Daughter
Castlethorpe
BKM
16
63
John
CLODE
visitor
married
41
Farmer
Windsor
BKM
16
63
Mary B.
CLODE
niece
11
Scholar
Great Linford
BKM
16
63
Maria
KING
servant
unmarried
25
Housemaid
Westerham
KEN
16
63
James
SPRITTLES
servant
unmarried
22
Farming jobb servant
Castlethorpe
BKM
16
63
Temperance
JOHNSON
servant
unmarried
27
Servant nurse
Sumerton
OXF
16
63
Mary A.
TOMPKINS
servant
unmarried
17
Servant
Maids Morton
BKM
16
63
Eliza
WEEKES
servant
unmarried
32
House servant
Castle K[nock]
IRL
16
64
Samuel
THOMPSON
head
married
45
Ag. lab
Hanslope
BKM
16
64
Mary
THOMPSON
wife
married
48
Lab wife
Cosgrove
NTH
16
64
George
THOMPSON
son
unmarried
18
Ag. lab
Cosgrove
NTH
16
64
Walter
THOMPSON
son
8
Ag. lab son
Cosgrove
NTH
17
65
William
CARR
head
married
63
Miller
Haversham
BKM
17
65
Francis
CARR
wife
married
62
Miller's wife
Syersham
NTH
17
65
John
CARR
son
married
24
Miller
Haversham
BKM
17
65
Eliza
CARR
daughter in law
married
28
Miller's daughter
Padbury
BKM
17
65
William
CARR
son
unmarried
22
Miller's son
Bradwell
BKM
17
65
William
ADAMS
servant
unmarried
22
House servant
Hartwell
NTH
17
65
Ephrriam
ADAMS
servant
unmarried
22
House servant
Weston Underwood
BKM
17
66
Sarah
HINDE
head
widow
60
Peterborough
NTH
17
66
William H.F.
HINDE
son
unmarried
25
Curate
Brompton
KEN
17
66
Sarah E.
BATES
servant
unmarried
22
Housemaid
Little Bo[u]rton
OXF
17
66
Mary
HAYNES
servant
married
23
Cooke
Stoke Goldington
BKM
17
66
Joseph
BLIGH
servant
unmarried
35
House servant
Drayton Parslow
BKM
17
67
John
TOMPKINS
head
married
23
Farm lab
Tingewick
BKM
17
67
Ann
TOMPKINS
wife
married
22
Castlethorpe
BKM
17
67
Job
TOMPKINS
son
1
Castlethorpe
BKM
17
68
Elizabeth
DRAKE
head
unmarried
42
Annuitant
Stoke Goldington
BKM
17
68
Christopher
DRAKE
brother
unmarried
65
Wine merchant agent
Stoke Goldington
BKM
17
68
Catherine E.
VARDY
niece
unmarried
17
Penn
STS
17
68
Elizabeth
DICKS
servant
unmarried
30
Cook
Oundle
NTH
17
68
Charlotte
CRIPPS
servant
unmarried
22
Housemaid
[Bedford]
BDF
18
69
William
GRIMES
head
married
39
Farmer of 240 acres employing 14 labourers
Branston
LIN
18
69
Rebecca
GRIMES
wife
married
43
Farmer's wife
North Seaote [Somercotes]
LIN
18
69
Ann
GRIMES
daughter
unmarried
9
Farmer's daughter, scholar
Castlethorpe
BKM
18
69
John
GRIMES
son
unmarried
8
Farmer's son, scholar
Castlethorpe
BKM
18
69
William
GRIMES
son
6
Farmer's son
Castlethorpe
BKM
18
69
Joseph
GRIMES
son
4
Farmer's son
Castlethorpe
BKM
18
69
Catherine E.
GRIMES
daughter
1
Farmer's daughter
Castlethorpe
BKM
18
69
Harriett
PEACH
governess
unmarried
30
Governess
St. Giles, Northampton
NTH
18
69
Susanah
COOK
servant
unmarried
22
House servant
Wappenham
NTH
18
69
Ann
CURL
servant
unmarried
16
House servant
Cosgrove
NTH
18
69
William
GEARY
servant
unmarried
22
Farm lab
Hanslope
BKM
18
69
James
MONDAY
servant
unmarried
21
Farm lab
Hanslope
BKM
18
69
John
NEALE
shepherd
unmarried
27
Farm lab, shepherd
Hanslope
BKM
18
70
Richard
SODEN
head
married
51
Victualler
Newport Pagnell
BKM
18
70
Martha
SODEN
wife
married
50
Moulton
NTH
18
70
Elizabeth
SODEN
daughter
unmarried
22
Hanslope
BKM
18
70
Fanny
SODEN
daughter
unmarried
14
Castlethorpe
BKM
18
70
James
ADAMS
brewer
unmarried
33
Brewer
Weston Underwood
BKM
18
70
George
ADAMS
servant
unmarried
16
House servant
Weston Underwood
BKM
19
71
William
HILLYER
head
married
58
Mason's lab
Hanslope
BKM
19
71
Faith
HILLYER
wife
married
57
Formerly laundress
Clipston
NTH