List of Wills

Hanslope Home Page
Back Family History Intro      

Below is a list of all wills so far identified, ordered by family name.
The list shows the current status of the image and transcription for each will.

For a list of sources, see the note at the foot of this list.
Click on View button to view more information about a particular will.
Click on name of person writing will to search for all references to the person.

To limit this list
enter first letters of family name:
tick to see only recent updates
Date of Probate Person writing will Source Status of transcription  
1523    Richard Abbey CBS Not yet available  
4/5/1759    Elizabeth Abbott CBS Transcription and image available   View button
21/5/1750    Catherine Adams, Widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
2/7/1852    Elizabeth Adams, widow TNA Transcription and image available   View button
20/4/1789    John Adams, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
21/10/1840    John Adams, Farmer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
20/5/1728    Mathew Adams CBS Transcription and image available   View button
20/6/1842    Joseph Allen, Farmer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
15/10/1703    Katherine Allen CBS Transcription and image available   View button
16/5/1719    Samuel Allen, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
26/1/1760    Thomas Allom, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
8/11/1814    John Alsop CBS Transcription and image available   View button
8/5/1775    William Ansfield, Grocer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
22/4/1754    Sarah Anstee, Widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1579    John Armsfylde, shoemaker CBS Not yet available  
1590    William Ashbe, mercer CBS Not yet available  
1612    Jane Ashbie, widow CBS Not yet available  
8/10/1684    Samuel Ashby CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1559    Thomas Atterberye CBS Not yet available  
11/2/1809    Joseph Atterbury, yeoman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
23/5/1671    Edward Ayres CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1843    Rimage Baines, Officer of Exise CBS Transcription and image available   View button
2/5/1688    Hugh Baldwin, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
29/4/1616    William Banckes CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1635    Thomas Banke CBS Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
19/7/1718    Elizabeth Bankes, Widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
7/4/1678    Mary Banks, Widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
2/10/1600    John Barbar, keeper of Hanslope Park CBS Transcription and image available   View button
10/10/1627    Thomas Barber, gentleman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1532    Elizabeth Barbur CBS Not yet available  
22/6/1555    Isabell Barnwell, widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
26/7/1541    Nicholas Barnwell CBS Transcription and image available   View button
8/9/1807    Abraham Barratt, yeoman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
21/7/1847    Elizabeth Barratt, Spinster TNA Transcription and image available   View button
20/4/1812    James Barratt, yeoman CBS Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
27/4/1756    John Barratt, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
28/8/1812    Mary Barratt, widow TNA Transcription and image available   View button
26/11/1790    William Barratt, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
4/10/1610    William Bates, labourer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
6/5/1696    John Bayly, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
16/4/1726    Ann Bedford NRO Transcription and image available   View button
1553    Richard Beell CBS Not yet available  
4/2/1645    Robert Bennett, yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
27/10/1654    William Bennett, yeoman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
1538    Richard Bevley CBS Transcription and image available   View button
31/3/1758    Thomas Billing, Laceman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
22/12/1810    Thomas Billing, Publican CBS Transcription and image available   View button
28/3/1837    Thomas Billing, Carpenter CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1602    Thomas Birche, weaver CBS Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
15/3/1730    Henry Bird CBS Transcription and image available   View button
7/10/1808    Christopher Bishop, Maltster CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1/12/1848    James Bishop, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
14/8/1730    John Blencow TNA Transcription and image available   View button
15/10/1661    Thomas Blunt, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
11/12/1554    Robert Bone, parson TNA Transcription and image available   View button
1570    Robert Bowghton, husbandman CBS Not yet available  
28/9/1659    Alexander Brafeild, yeoman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
2/10/1623    Robert Braffield, yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
4/2/1661    Robert Brafield, yeoman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
4/9/1695    Bazill Brent, esq. TNA Transcription and image available   View button
29/4/1653    Nathaniel Brent, Knight TNA Not yet available  
29/5/1612    Elizabeth Brice, spinster CBS Transcription and image available   View button
21/6/1638    Hugh Brice CBS Transcription and image available   View button
7/6/1676    John Brice, Labourer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
29/3/1627    Thomas Brice CBS Transcription and image available   View button
16/4/1675    Thomas Brice, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
22/8/1800    Joseph Brittan TNA Transcription and image available   View button
25/5/1854    John Brown, Victualler CBS Transcription and image available   View button
9/11/1855    Thomas Holloway Brown, Plumber, Glazier and Innkeeper CBS Transcription and image available   View button
24/4/1770    Elisha Bull, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
11/5/1747    Job Bull, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
22/5/1661    John Bunch, Butcher CBS Transcription and image available   View button
10/1629    Richard Bunch CBS Transcription and image available   View button
27/4/1660    Thomas Bunch, labourer TNA Transcription and image available   View button
1552    Bertram Burrell CBS Not yet available  
29/4/1670    John Butcher CBS Transcription and image available   View button
22/7/1635    William Butcher, weaver CBS Transcription and image available   View button
25/6/1590    John Bynckes, yeoman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
1558    Thomas Byrchemoore CBS Not yet available  
24/7/1628    Joan Carter, widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1/11/1797    Richard Carter, Victualler CBS Transcription and image available   View button
27/8/1702    George Castell, apothecary TNA Transcription and image available   View button
12/6/1839    George Chapman, gardener TNA Transcription and image available   View button
8/10/1754    Amos Chinnor, Cooper CBS Transcription and image available   View button
21/4/1749    Joseph Church, Husbandman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1634    Richard Church, yeoman CBS Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
1732    Thomas Church, Carpenter CBS Transcription and image available   View button
29/10/1635    William Church, yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1563    Richard Churche CBS Not yet available  
31/10/1851    Thomas Clarke, wheelwright TNA Transcription and image available   View button
20/3/1661    William Clarrige, mason CBS Transcription and image available   View button
11/8/1847    Elizabeth Cleaver, spinster TNA Transcription and image available   View button
17/10/1851    Henry Thomas Cleaver, gentleman TNA Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
18/12/1834    William Cleaver, gentleman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
10/12/1701    Samuel Clifton, Weaver CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1/6/1659    Christopher Coates, cordwainer TNA Transcription and image available   View button
1548    Richard Cocks, husbandman CBS Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
1538    Richard Coke CBS Transcription and image available   View button
4/10/1605    William Coles CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1560    Margery Conquest CBS Not yet available  
17/4/1730    Thomas Cook, Grazier CBS Transcription and image available   View button
13/10/1694    John Cooke, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
4/11/1647    William Cooke, yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1559    John Cooles, freemason CBS Not yet available  
1597    Jasper Corste, shoemaker CBS Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
1589    Anne Corsye, widow CBS Not yet available  
1612    Christopher Cotes, gentleman CBS Not yet available  
8/7/1628    Henrie Cotes, gentleman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
1617    Henry Cotes, gentleman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
29/4/1620    William Cotes, barber CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1559    Henry Coucke CBS Not yet available  
15/11/1611    Jane Coursey, widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
26/3/1610    Robert Coursey CBS Transcription and image available   View button
26/3/1610    William Coursey, bachelor CBS Transcription and image available   View button
7/11/1634    John Cowley, ploughwright CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1577    ... Cowrse(y), shoemaker CBS Not yet available  
31/5/1827    George Cox, Carpenter CBS Transcription and image available   View button
26/10/1597    Harry Cox, husbandman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
3/12/1853    Joel Cox, Carpenter CBS Transcription and image available   View button
8/11/1615    Elizabeth Coxe, widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
2/1/1588    John Coxe, husbandman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
12/5/1613    Thomas Coxe, weaver CBS Transcription and image available   View button
7/12/1559    William Coxe CBS Transcription and image available   View button
15/7/1613    Thomas Coye, yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
19/12/1846    Charles Crick, Farmer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
21/4/1890    Jane Crick, Widow OTH Transcribed; no image   View button
4/2/1746    Samuel Crick, dealer TNA Transcription and image available   View button
10/3/1810    Thomas Crick, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
23/11/1812    Thomas Crick CBS Transcription and image available   View button
16/4/1787    William Crick, Dairyman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
16/10/1755    William Curtis, Labourer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
21/10/1773    Richard Darby CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1587    John Davye CBS Not yet available  
19/7/1664    Joan Deane, Widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
13/1/1619    Isabel Dorman, widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
6/12/1658    Susanna Dorman, widow TNA Transcription and image available   View button
23/10/1752    Joseph Downing, Baker CBS Transcription and image available   View button
28/1/1617    Richard Doye, blacksmith CBS Transcription and image available   View button
18/4/1856    Benjamin Drawbridge, grazier TNA Transcription and image available   View button
5/5/1636    Anthony Dudley, servant at husbandry CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1595    Alice Earle, widow CBS Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
1551    Richard Earle CBS Not yet available  
1626    Annie Edes CBS Transcription and image available   View button
28/4/1617    Edmund Edes CBS Transcription and image available   View button
7/7/1599    Katherine Edes, widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
18/10/1684    Evrit Eliss, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
25/10/1782    Henry Elliott, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
31/8/1639    Bennet Ellis, yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
25/4/1638    Christofer Ellis, yeoman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
3/9/1660    Christopher Ellis, yeoman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
17/10/1701    Christopher Ellis, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
14/4/1649    Joan Ellis, widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1558    John Ellis CBS Not yet available  
4/5/1721    Mary Ellis CBS Transcription and image available   View button
10/5/1710    Richard Ellis, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
12/9/1720    Richard Ellis, Gentleman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
6/4/1741    Thomas Ellis, Gentleman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
12/3/1617    Thomas Ellis CBS Transcription and image available   View button
21/11/1649    William Ellis, gentleman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
9/3/1687    Christopher Elliss, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
30/7/1607    John Ellys CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1559    Nicholas Ellys, husbandman CBS Not yet available  
1560    Eleanor Elys, widow CBS Not yet available  
23/7/1620    Alice Emberton, widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
4/7/1615    Rumbold Emerton, yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
9/10/1741    James England CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1585    Robert Eyres CBS Not yet available  
17/10/1683    William Fanson CBS Transcription and image available   View button
23/10/1777    Susannah Farey, Widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
27/4/1772    Thomas Farey, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
20/3/1607    Anthony Farrow, labourer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
12/4/1613    Joane Farrow, widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
24/4/1605    John Fartopp, yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
22/7/1645    Thomas Fawson, fuller CBS Transcription and image available   View button
10/10/1737    Thomas ffoockes, Carpenter CBS Transcription and image available   View button
20/1/1654    Guy fforster, Gentleman TNA Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
27/1/1658    John ffortie, yeoman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
1599    Alice Fisher, widow CBS Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
1599    John Fisher, husbandman CBS Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
1599    William Fisher, husbandman CBS Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
1573    William Followell, husbandman CBS Not yet available  
20/8/1633    Alexander Forde, yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
25/1/1654    Guy Forster, gentleman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
9/6/1629    William Fortescue, Knight TNA Transcription and image available   View button
27/9/1701    Frances Forty, Widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
3/5/1699    John Forty, Gentleman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1661    Salisbury Foster CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1/3/1676    Thomas Foulkes, yeoman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
20/3/1661    Thomas Freeman, barber CBS Transcription and image available   View button
23/11/1647    Griffen Freman, yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
29/4/1760    William French, Husbandman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
17/9/1850    John Fretter TNA Transcription and image available   View button
18/5/1709    Katherine Fretter, Widow of Christopher Fretter CBS Transcription and image available   View button
4/10/1626    Richard Fuller CBS Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
4/10/1626    William Fuller, servant at husbandry CBS Transcription and image available   View button
12/5/1665    Stephen Furnes, Labourer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
5/6/1616    Isabel Gardner, widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1612    William Garner, carpenter CBS Not yet available  
8/4/1680    William Garner, Husbandman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
22/11/1634    Thomas Garratt, Wickerman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
9/10/1637    Richard Garrett, wickerman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
2/7/1687    William Garritt, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
14/11/1822    Elizabeth Gaudern, Farmer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
18/7/1811    Thomas Gaudern, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
14/7/1652    Stephen Gautherne, yeoman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
9/6/1651    John Gauthorne, labourer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
21/4/1619    John Gininges, mason CBS Transcription and image available   View button
25/1/1659    William Glainster, tailor TNA Transcription and image available   View button
22/5/1661    Bridget Glanister, Widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
30/3/1637    Richard Glanister, husbandman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1707    Ann Glover, Spinster CBS Not yet available  
17/12/1701    Arthur Glover CBS Transcription and image available   View button
19/10/1647    Griffin Glover, husbandman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
10/10/1699    John Glover, Hanslop CBS Transcription and image available   View button
12/5/1664    Josias Glover, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
9/3/1768    Samuel Goodman, Gentleman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1708    William Goodman, Baker CBS Transcription and image available   View button
29/5/1835    Thomas Gordon, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
22/9/1824    Catherine Gough, Widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
11/4/1788    John Gough, Victualler CBS Transcription and image available   View button
15/6/1792    William Gray, Butcher CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1609    George Greene, gentleman CBS Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
10/10/1738    Edward Gregory CBS Transcription and image available   View button
7/6/1855    Joseph Gregory, Grocer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
2/9/1871    Richard Gregory, Victualler COS Transcription and image available   View button
6/5/1609    George Grene, gentleman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
1534    Randall Gudred, husbandman CBS Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
17/11/1783    John Gurney, Peruke Maker CBS Transcription and image available   View button
19/5/1694    Charles Gutteridge, Husbandman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
   Thomas Hales, Blacksmith CBS Transcription and image available   View button
24/4/1650    Henry Hall, maltster CBS Transcription and image available   View button
4/4/1689    John Harmon, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
30/4/1753    John Harraway, Husbandman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
9/10/1741    Lawrence Harraway, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
11/1/1827    Sarah Harraway CBS Transcription and image available   View button
30/4/1777    Christopher Harris, Blacksmith CBS Transcription and image available   View button
2/10/1734    Edmund Harris CBS Transcription and image available   View button
15/5/1739    Elizabeth Harris, Spinster CBS Transcription and image available   View button
29/4/1620    Richard Harryes, labourer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
11/1/1619    Thomas Hatley CBS Transcription and image available   View button
19/4/1613    William Heiricke, labourer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
2/11/1685    Anne Herbert, wife TNA Transcription and image available   View button
8/11/1814    John Herbert, Labourer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
2/8/1660    John Heynes, victualler TNA Transcription and image available   View button
4/11/1848    Thomas Higgins, yeoman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
3/11/1622    Rowland Hill, scrivener CBS Transcription and image available   View button
26/1/1630    Cicely Hilliar, widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
3/11/1647    Elizabeth Hilliar, widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
3/5/1688    John Hilliar CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1590    William Hilliar, husbandman CBS Not yet available  
26/9/1732    Richard Hillier, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
23/4/1742    Katherine Hillyer, Widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
24/7/1730    William Hillyer, Victualler CBS Transcription and image available   View button
7/10/1765    William Hillyer, Farmer and Grazier CBS Transcription and image available   View button
6/5/1794    William Hillyer, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
9/3/1681    Ann Hilyer, Widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
12/10/1680    William Hilyer, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
19/5/1710    Dorothy Hindes, Widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
31/10/1782    Joseph Hindes, laceman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
26/5/1807    Joseph Hindes, laceman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
12/7/1845    Thomas Hindes, draper, grocer, & lace dealer TNA Transcription and image available   View button
20/10/1622    Robert Hocknell, yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
16/12/1795    Stephen Hoddle, Maltster TNA Not yet available  
1611    Henry Hollis, baker CBS Not yet available  
16/10/1684    James Hollis, Baker CBS Transcription and image available   View button
9/4/1698    John Hollis, mariner TNA Transcription and image available   View button
24/9/1622    Thomas Hollis CBS Transcription and image available   View button
18/5/1709    Thomas Hollis CBS Transcription and image available   View button
6/6/1637    Edward Holloway, fuller CBS Transcription and image available   View button
4/6/1832    John Holloway, Publican CBS Transcription and image available   View button
8/10/1834    Thomas Holloway, Victualler CBS Transcription and image available   View button
29/4/1669    Matthew Horn, Fellmonger CBS Transcription and image available   View button
6/2/1662    Jane Horne, Widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
23/1/1661    Richard Horne, tailor CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1561    Richard Houghton, carpenter CBS Not yet available  
1540    William Hougton, Probably a Husbandman. CBS Transcription and image available   View button
23/4/1742    Marmaduke How, Laceman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
7/10/1769    John Howe TNA Transcription and image available   View button
1591    Reynold Hurneold, husbandman CBS Not yet available  
26/5/1743    Sarah Hyllier CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1538    John Inge CBS Transcription and image available   View button
13/1/1619    Mary James, widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1561    Robert James CBS Not yet available  
28/4/1617    Thomas James, ploughwright CBS Transcription and image available   View button
14/4/1706    Robert Jeffery CBS Transcription and image available   View button
19/5/1638    Henry Jenkins, labourer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
10/5/1720    George Jennings CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1/10/1747    Samuel Jennings CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1639    Elias Johnson CBS Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
8/10/1755    John Johnson, Shepherd CBS Transcription and image available   View button
14/10/1694    William Johnson, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
27/4/1733    Simon Jones, Husbandman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
21/10/1773    John Keeves, Butcher CBS Transcription and image available   View button
29/5/1671    John Kennell, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
23/9/1929    William King NRO Transcription and image available   View button
9/10/1619    Anthony Kingsonne, rough mason CBS Transcription and image available   View button
6/7/1719    John Kingston, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
23/10/1777    Thomas Kingston, Labourer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
2/5/1885    William Kingston NRO Transcription and image available   View button
18/1/1634    Thomas Kingstone, cordwainer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
14/9/1786    Jane Kitelee, Spinster CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1795    Mary Kitelee, Spinster CBS Transcription and image available   View button
18/12/1835    Thomas Kitelee, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
10/11/1798    William Kitelee, gentleman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
24/5/1712    Joseph Knibb, clockmaker TNA Transcription and image available   View button
26/9/1532    John Knyght, gentleman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1539    William Kyslyngbary CBS Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
9/5/1694    Elizabeth Lane, Widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
2/11/1779    Luke Lane, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
10/12/1650    Richard Lane TNA Transcription and image available   View button
31/7/1828    Richard Latimer, Cordwainer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
9/10/1716    Margarett Lawton, Widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
16/8/1788    Benjamin Lever, Lace Merchant CBS Transcription and image available   View button
13/10/1680    Thomas Lewsly, Labourer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
23/11/1614    Margarett Lillingstone, widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1620    William Lingard CBS Transcription and image available   View button
23/10/1844    George Loal, yeoman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
1612    Jane Loe, widow CBS Not yet available  
1494    Eleanor Lynell, widow CBS Not yet available  
11/3/1533    William Lynnell CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1568    John Mablye, yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
5/1612    Lawrence Mablye, yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1592    Richard Malyns, husbandman CBS Not yet available  
14/10/1850    James Manning, butcher TNA Transcription and image available   View button
27/5/1771    James Manning, Butcher CBS Transcription and image available   View button
28/8/1815    John Manning, Butcher CBS Transcription and image available   View button
17/9/1724    John Mapley CBS Transcription and image available   View button
9/11/1708    William Martin, Husbandman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1572    Robert Mathewe CBS Not yet available  
1557    Hugh Menarde, husbandman CBS Not yet available  
12/5/1708    Humphrey Miles, Labourer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
17/4/1736    Richard Miles, Lace Merchant TNA Transcription and image available   View button
9/3/1768    Robert Millagan, Esquire CBS Transcription and image available   View button
24/4/1770    Edward Miller, Victualler CBS Transcription and image available   View button
5/10/1771    Thomas Miller, Victualler CBS Transcription and image available   View button
28/4/1692    Henry Mills, Blacksmith CBS Transcription and image available   View button
14/5/1685    William Morcott CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1634    Richard Moreton CBS Transcription and image available   View button
22/7/1731    Ralph Morgan CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1585    Richard Morris, husbandman CBS Not yet available  
1558    Thomas Morrys, husbandman CBS Not yet available  
25/10/1658    James Mouse, labourer TNA Transcription and image available   View button
1576    William Mowle CBS Not yet available  
1707    William Murchitt, Labourer CBS Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
7/5/1707    William Murckett, Labourer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
9/10/1637    Richard Muscat CBS Transcription and image available   View button
30/4/1669    Thomas Muskett, Labourer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
5/2/1793    John Neal, Farmer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
14/5/1651    John Nelson, victualler TNA Transcription and image available   View button
15/12/1691    Edward Newman, Husbandman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
27/10/1635    Edward Newman, blacksmith CBS Transcription and image available   View button
5/6/1640    Elizabeth Newman, widow TNA Transcription and image available   View button
21/1/1640    Henry Newman, yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
21/8/1660    Henry Newman, yeoman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
1640    Henry Newman, yeoman CBS Not yet available  
10/2/1725    John Newman, Grocer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
7/8/1610    John Newman, Smith CBS Transcription and image available   View button
5/6/1640    Margaret Newman, widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
17/5/1734    Mary Newman, Spinster CBS Transcription and image available   View button
21/2/1666    Elizabeth Nicholls, Widow CBS Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
   William Nichols, Gentleman CBS Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
5/7/1635    William Orpin, glover CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1620    William Osborne, labourer CBS Not yet available  
6/9/1745    Elizabeth Page CBS Transcription and image available   View button
23/4/1742    William Page CBS Transcription and image available   View button
7/7/1674    Clement Pallmer, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
16/10/1755    Ann Panter, Victualler CBS Transcription and image available   View button
17/10/1774    Charles Panter, Butcher CBS Transcription and image available   View button
17/5/1774    Dennis Panter, Butcher CBS Transcription and image available   View button
21/12/1797    Elizabeth Panter, Widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
3/11/1712    Gilbert Panter TNA Transcription and image available   View button
23/10/1752    John Panter CBS Transcription and image available   View button
14/5/1792    John Panter, Butcher CBS Transcription and image available   View button
5/6/1624    John Panter CBS Transcription and image available   View button
23/5/1726    Mary Panter, Widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
20/3/1661    William Panter, Butcher CBS Transcription and image available   View button
29/4/1669    Anne Parrat, Widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
15/10/1706    Richard Parrat, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
14/7/1719    John Parratt, yeoman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
1571    Robert Parratt, husbandman CBS Not yet available  
5/5/1638    Anne Parrett, widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1661    Michael Parrett CBS Transcription and image available   View button
29/10/1635    Anne Parrott, widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1678    Elizabeth Parrott, Widow CBS Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
1640    Griffin Parrott CBS Transcription and image available   View button
18/9/1639    Luke Parrott, yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
6/11/1638    Luke Parrott, yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
9/5/1571    Robert Parrott TNA Transcription and image available   View button
22/3/1619    Thomas Parrott, yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1678    Thomas Parrott, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1604    William Parrott, yeoman CBS Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
17/5/1734    Henry Payes, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
18/12/1633    John Peirse, husbandman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1581    Alice Perkins, widow CBS Not yet available  
1640    Jane Perrey CBS Transcription and image available   View button
17/3/1758    John Perry TNA Transcription and image available   View button
18/5/1704    John Perry, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
14/10/1723    John Perry, Husbandman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
25/10/1782    John Perry, Farmer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
23/10/1615    Richard Pettie CBS Transcription and image available   View button
10/10/1667    Henry Petty, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1642    Thomas Petty CBS Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
22/10/1662    Richard Phary, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
17/10/1774    Reuben Plowman, Gardener CBS Transcription and image available   View button
9/11/1769    Henry Pope, butler TNA Transcription and image available   View button
3/7/1658    Robert Porrott, gentleman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
7/8/1840    Thomas Prentice, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
13/1/1618    William Purrier CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1612    Richard Que CBS Not yet available  
8/5/1647    Edward Quoy, laborer TNA Transcription and image available   View button
8/1/1857    John Rainbow, Farmer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
7/6/1702    Sarah Ratnitt, Widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1730    Thomas Ratnitt, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1560    James Rawlans CBS Not yet available  
18/6/1735    Daniel Rawlings CBS Transcription and image available   View button
13/10/1629    Elizabeth Rawlins, widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
4/2/1659    Henry Rawlins, Yeoman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
14/5/1701    John Rawlins, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
18/5/1734    John Rawlins CBS Transcription and image available   View button
30/12/1620    John Rawlins CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1585    Nicholas Rawlins, yeoman CBS Not yet available  
21/6/1712    Thomas Rawlins, yeoman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
3/5/1721    Thomas Rawlins, Maltster CBS Transcription and image available   View button
8/3/1600    Richard Reade, labourer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
14/10/1730    Richard Reading, Brickmaker CBS Transcription and image available   View button
19/10/1767    Edward Redding, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
8/1/1651    Alice Reeve, widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
7/5/1617    Alice Reeve, widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
17/6/1654    Grissell Reeve, widow TNA Transcription and image available   View button
23/5/1642    Thomas Reeve CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1558    Thomas Relles, husbandman CBS Not yet available  
1568    Harry Reve CBS Not yet available  
10/4/1609    Richard Reve, tailor CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1556    William Revers CBS Not yet available  
1559    Joan Rewe CBS Not yet available  
1559    Joan Rewe CBS Not yet available  
1559    Joan Rewe/ryve, widow CBS Not yet available  
30/10/1620    George Richardes, baker CBS Transcription and image available   View button
30/4/1777    John Richards, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1/12/1753    Elizabeth Roberts, Widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
26/5/1819    William Rogers, gentleman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
24/4/1712    John Rolings CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1559    Joan Rowe CBS Not yet available  
1559    Joan Rowe CBS Not yet available  
8/10/1716    Francis Rowson CBS Transcription and image available   View button
27/6/1634    Mark Sackvill, gentleman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
8/5/1818    William Salisbury, Labourer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
12/3/1617    Richard Sargeant CBS Transcription and image available   View button
5/4/1727    Christopher Saxby CBS Transcription and image available   View button
10/10/1714    Daniel Saxby, Grocer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
8/11/1688    William Saxby, Chandler CBS Transcription and image available   View button
10/8/1673    Jane Saxffield, Widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
23/6/1659    Christopher Scriven, mercer TNA Transcription and image available   View button
15/4/1680    Christopher Scriven, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
13/7/1662    Joane Scriven, Widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
19/1/1696    John Scriven, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
8/5/1721    John Scriven, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
6/10/1731    Robert Scriven, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1590    Christopher Scryven, yeoman CBS Not yet available  
28/4/1617    Beatrice Shawe, widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
20/3/1661    Thomas Sheffield, Tailor CBS Transcription and image available   View button
10/10/1743    Rebecca Shepherd, Victualler CBS Transcription and image available   View button
6/10/1689    William Sheppard, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
23/6/1846    Thomas Shrieve, Farmer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
20/1/1616    William Sibthorp CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1637    Elizabeth Sibthorpe CBS Transcription and image available   View button
26/10/1632    Robert Sibthrop, yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
13/11/1740    John Siers CBS Transcription and image available   View button
13/6/1800    Richard Simonds, laceman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
6/6/1799    John Simons, Labourer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
11/5/1803    John Simons, Jasey Comber CBS Transcription and image available   View button
25/11/1854    Richard Slade, grazier TNA Transcription and image available   View button
8/6/1838    Richard Slade, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
12/10/1767    Catherine Smith, Victualler CBS Transcription and image available   View button
20/6/1836    Catherine Smith, Widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
12/9/1672    Elizabeth Smith, widow TNA Transcription and image available   View button
24/10/1719    Elizabeth Smith, Widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1/12/1791    Henry Smith, yeoman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
19/11/1668    John Smith, Page CBS Transcription and image available   View button
16/1/1714    John Smith, Shoemaker CBS Transcription and image available   View button
26/9/1732    John Smith CBS Transcription and image available   View button
27/4/1772    Thomas Smith, Labourer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
10/5/1704    William Smith CBS Transcription and image available   View button
13/7/1758    William Smith, Soldier CBS Transcription and image available   View button
6/5/1794    William Smith, Mason CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1599    William Smith, husbandman CBS Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
1680    Thomas Smyth, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1600    Richard Smythe, husbandman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1555    John Snowden CBS Not yet available  
23/2/1592    Jane Stafford, dame TNA Transcription and image available   View button
5/5/1699    William Sternton CBS Transcription and image available   View button
18/5/1709    John Stevens, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
18/1/1825    John Stimson, Common Carrier CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1550    John Stryne, husbandman CBS Not yet available  
1559    Griffin Sybthorp, bachelor CBS Not yet available  
1558    Richard Sybthorp CBS Not yet available  
12/1/1813    Job Tarry, farmer TNA Transcription and image available   View button
12/9/1807    Samuel Tarry, grazier TNA Transcription and image available   View button
21/3/1548    Henry Tatam CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1539    Nicholas Tatam CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1560    Robert Tatame, husbandman CBS Not yet available  
16/4/1744    William Thompson, Labourer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
7/12/1616    George Tomkins CBS Transcription and image available   View button
29/8/1831    William Tomkins, Gentleman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
30/6/1653    Margery Tompkins, widow TNA Transcription and image available   View button
8/11/1620    Magdalen Tompson, widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
16/10/1755    John Tomson, Victualler CBS Transcription and image available   View button
8/5/1717    Christopher Toomes CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1559    Alice Travell, widow CBS Not yet available  
1/6/1608    Dorothy Travell, schooldame CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1550    Edward Travell, husbandman CBS Not yet available  
25/2/1674    Griffin Travell, Lacebuyer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
29/7/1605    Griffin Travell, yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1643    Griffin Travell CBS Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
3/5/1688    Henry Travell, Labourer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1620    Henry Travell CBS Transcription and image available   View button
26/11/1644    John Travell, husbandman TNA Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
8/12/1688    Margaret Travell, Lacemaker CBS Transcription and image available   View button
4/11/1636    Mark Travell, yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1603    Robert Travell, husbandman CBS Image available; not yet transcribed   View button
15/12/1613    Robert Travell CBS Transcription and image available   View button
13/6/1652    Robert Travell, yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
13/4/1687    Thomas Travell, Labourer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
13/5/1618    Thomas Travell, yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
6/5/1751    John Travill, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
6/5/1751    John Travill, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
5/5/1640    Richard Travill CBS Transcription and image available   View button
17/5/1637    Winifrid Travill, widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1559    Richard Trayvell, husbandman CBS Not yet available  
8/5/1621    Richard Troughton, gentleman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1639    Richard Troughton CBS Transcription and image available   View button
30/8/1662    Edward Truelove CBS Transcription and image available   View button
12/2/1669    William Trulove, Baker CBS Transcription and image available   View button
24/5/1694    Charles Tyrrill, gentleman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
3/10/1760    Soloman Vass, Mason CBS Transcription and image available   View button
16/10/1718    Robert Vaus, Schoolmaster CBS Transcription and image available   View button
19/2/1737    Mary Wake, widow TNA Transcription and image available   View button
22/5/1723    Roger Walduck, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
2/5/1746    John Walker, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
13/10/1714    William Ward, Vicar CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1560    Anthony Warren CBS Not yet available  
19/6/1743    Francis Warwick, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
24/5/1830    Edward Watts TNA Not yet available  
16/3/1832    Florentia Watts, widow TNA Not yet available  
5/11/1847    William Watts TNA Not yet available  
21/12/1853    William Watts TNA Not yet available  
1538    William Web CBS Transcription and image available   View button
27/6/1818    John Webb, Farmer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1/11/1804    Harry West TNA Transcription and image available   View button
6/12/1775    John West, baker TNA Transcription and image available   View button
1559    John West, yeoman CBS Not yet available  
29/4/1760    Phillippa West, Widow CBS Transcription and image available   View button
21/5/1750    Robert West, Baker CBS Transcription and image available   View button
17/5/1673    Thomas Westly, Labourer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
29/7/1692    Anthony Whealow, Gent CBS Transcription and image available   View button
15/4/1674    Richard Whitaker CBS Transcription and image available   View button
26/5/1838    Daniel Whitbread, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
20/3/1661    Richard Whitmey, labourer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
21/10/1773    Richard Wilbe, Chair turner CBS Transcription and image available   View button
12/5/1721    John Wilkinson, gentleman TNA Transcription and image available   View button
20/10/1691    John Wilkinson, Gent CBS Transcription and image available   View button
12/1/1663    Robert Willcox, Labourer CBS Transcription and image available   View button
29/4/1662    James Willison, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
7/2/1620    Ralph Willson CBS Transcription and image available   View button
15/6/1698    Mary Wiloughby, spinster TNA Transcription and image available   View button
21/5/1656    Elizabeth Winckles, widow TNA Transcription and image available   View button
1/3/1633    Thomas Windmill CBS Transcription and image available   View button
4/3/1611    Nicholas Winn, yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1558    Robert Wode, husbandman CBS Not yet available  
6/12/1732    Joseph Woodland, Shopkeeper CBS Transcription and image available   View button
27/10/1671    John Wootton, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
14/7/1766    Christopher Wren, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
3/11/1613    Christopher Wren, yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1585    Hugh Wren, husbandman CBS Not yet available  
2/10/1734    Christopher Wrenn, Yeoman CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1593    Richard Wright, husbandman CBS Not yet available  
15/3/1660    Thomas Wright, labourer TNA Transcription and image available   View button
9/10/1619    William Wright CBS Transcription and image available   View button
1557    Robert Wylkynson CBS Not yet available  
17/6/1534    William Wyttlesay CBS Transcription and image available   View button
26/2/1534    Thomas Yerley CBS Transcription and image available   View button
Sources:
CBS = Centre for Buckingham Studies (http://apps.buckscc.gov.uk/eforms/wills/search.aspx)
NRO = Northampton Records Office (http://www.northamptonshire.gov.uk/Community/record/probate.htm)
TNA = The National Archives (http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/documentsonline/wills.asp)
Back Home Page Family History Intro