1841 Census for Wavendon

This is the 1841 Census of Wavendon. Church End comes first, then Cross End, the Eagle Farm, Lower End, and lastly Hogsty End. No further details of exact addresses are given in the 1841 Census. From a few of the Publicans listed, I have been able to identify which inns these were, and have added the inn name in square brackets.


The rest of modern-day Woburn Sands is covered by the census for Bedfordshire, and Aspley Heath, which falls under Aspley Guise.


These Census details are provided in good faith.

Please check against the original entries before relying on details for your family history.


Households
Name Age  Occupation
Born in County?
Scottish, Irish or Foreign
CHURCH END
1
William Shouler
40
Farmer
Y
Pheby Shouler
45
Y
Elizabeth Shouler
15
Y
Alfred Shouler
6
Y
1
John Bennett
30
Grazier
N
Eliza Higgins
15
Independent
Y
Ann Carpenter
20
Female Servant
N
1
William Lane
37
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Rebecca Lane
37
Y
Caroline Lane
19
Y
Mary Lane
14
Y
John Lane
14
Y
Pheby Lane
10
Y
David Lane
8
Y
Abraham Lane
5
Y
1
William Joyce
34
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Kitty Joyce
36
Y
Emily Joyce
13
Y
Maria Joyce
10
Y
Elizabeth Joyce
8
Y
Martha Joyce
6
Y
Jane Joyce
4
Y
Harriot Joyce
2
Y
Sarah Joyce
6m
Y
1
Thomas Hillyer
65
Clerk
Y
1
William Mabley
30
Sawyer
Y
Rechal Mabley
30
Y
John Mabley
9
Y
Elizabeth Mabley
7
Y
Thomas Mabley
3
Y
Mary Mabley
4m
Y
1
John King
30
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Sarah King
25
Y
George King
9
Y
Elizabeth King
7
Y
Sarah King
5
Y
Thomas King
3
Y
Emma King
1
Y
1
Thomas King
21
Maltster
Y
Caroline King
20
N
1
James Roberts
50
Shoe maker
Y
Sarah Roberts
55
Y
1
Edward Bennett
29
Builder
Y
Hannah Bennett
62
N
Ruth Bennett
55
N
1
Daniel Eaton
50
Shoe maker
Y
Mary Eaton
44
Y
Jonathan Eaton
17
Y
Jane Eaton
13
Y
Maria Eaton
9
Y
George Eaton
7
Y
John Watts
70
Agricultural Labourer
Y
1
William Butcher
34
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Elizabeth Butcher
34
Y
John Butcher
9
Y
Edward Butcher
7
Y
George Butcher
1
Y
Mary Hart
60
N
1
William Burrars
28
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Rebecca Burrars
30
Y
Joseph Burrars
7
Y
Sarah Burrars
5
Y
Mary Barrars
3
Y
1
Jane Harris
60
Grocer
N
Richard Harris
28
Y
William Harris
18
N
Jane Harris
11
N
1
Robert Butcher
45
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Hannah Butcher
43
Y
Sarah Butcher
21
Y
Susanne Butcher
11
Y
Hannah Butcher
9
Y
1
Charles Inwood
65
Agricultural Labourer
Y
James Inwood
23
Y
1
Edward Parker
27
Agricultural Labourer
Y
1
William Going
42
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Susanna Going
42
Y
Thomas Going
11
Y
George Going
7
Y
1
William Inwood
26
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Sarah Inwood
30
Y
Elizabeth Inwood
10
Y
George Inwood
1m
Y
1
Thomas Higgs
63
Publican [The Red House]
Y
Thomas Higgs
21
Y
George Higgs
20
Y
William Higgs
34
Tailor
Y
Elizabeth Higgs
23
Y
Elizabeth Higgs
8
Y
Ann Higgs
6
Y
Charles Higgs
3
Y
1
Benjamin Pain
60
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Ann Pain
40
Y
Benjamin Pain
15
Y
Noah Pain
10
Y
William Pain
7
Y
1
Ann Burt
20
Lace Maker
Y
Hester Burt
19
Y
Joseph Burt
12
Y
Eliza Burt
7
Y
1
Thomas Dunn
41
Currier
N
Maria Dunn
38
N
Mary Dunn
16
N
Caroline Dunn
14
N
Thomas Dunn
12
N
James Dunn
10
N
George Dunn
7
N
Louisa Dunn
5
N
Arabella Dunn
3
N
Edwin Dunn
1
Y
1
Thomas Goodman
58
Agricultural Labourer
N
Mary Goodman
75
N
Elizabeth Goodman
26
Y
William Goodman
8
Y
Alfred Goodman
2
Y
1
Joseph Collins
23
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Zilfer Collins
25
Y
Mary Collins
2
Y
1
Joseph Jackson
40
Pensioner
Y
Hannah Jackson
40
Y
Jane Jackson
3
N
F
Caroline Jackson
3m
Y
Joseph Yates
30
Agricultural Labourer
Y
1
Mary Plowman
47
Independent
Y
1
James Jackson
70
Agricultural Labourer
Y
George Jackson
36
Y
Sarah Jackson
45
Y
Elizabeth Jackson
14
Y
James Jackson
11
Y
Mary Jackson
7
Y
Susan Goodman
19
Y
1
Daniel Grace
40
Blacksmith
Y
Susan Grace
49
Y
Charlotte Grace
45
Y
Mary Grace
15
Y
Sarah Grace
9
Y
1
George Tite
40
Builder
N
Jemima Tite
33
Y
George Tite
9
Y
Charles Tite
6
Y
Jemima Tite
1
Y
not known Tite
1m
Y
Sarah Cook
50
Female Servant
Y
Fanny Pain
15
Female Servant
Y
1
William Claridge
25
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Charlotte Claridge
20
Y
Fanny Claridge
3
Y
Elizabeth Claridge
1
Y
Thomas Ambridge
70
N
1
George Hebbs
35
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Elizabeth Hebbs
35
Y
Ann Hebbs
33
Y
George Hebbs
1m
Y
1
George Bodsworth
45
Harness Maker
Y
Ann Bodsworth
45
Y
Richard Bodsworth
16
Y
George Bodsworth
14
Y
Charlotte Bodsworth
11
Y
Eliza Bodsworth
7
Y
Mary Bodsworth
5
Y
1
Benjamin Tomkin
28
Grocer
N
Mary Tomkin
26
N
Emily Tomkin
2
Y
Hannah Tomkin
5m
Y
Job Tomkin
20
N
1
Thomas Plowman
59
Publican [The Wheatsheaf]
Y
James Plowman
24
Y
Susan Plowman
20
Y
Maria Plowman
16
Y
John Plowman
8
Y
Martha Plowman
1
Y
1
George Burt
38
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Martha Burt
30
Y
Mary Burt
14
Y
1
John Goodall
50
Agricultural Labourer
Y
John Goodall
20
Y
Maria Goodall
23
Y
Mary Goodall
18
Y
Eliza Goodall
1
Y
1
Joseph Massey
25
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Mary Massey
40
Y
John Massey
10
Y
Mary Massey
2
Y
John Inwood
25
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Mary Phillips
20
Stay In
N
John Page
20
Brazier
N
1
Nicholas Garner
32
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Jane Garner
31
Y
Emily Garner
6
Y
Hephzibah Garner
4
Y
Thomas Garner
2
Y
1
Henry Burt
30
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Ann Burt
35
Y
Jonathan Burt
4
Y
1
John Phillips
65
Agricultural Labourer
N
Mary Phillips
65
Y
1
Thomas King
40
Maltser
Y
Susanna King
25
Y
Lydia Shelwell
15
Female Servant
N
1
William Harris
28
Butcher
Y
Elizabeth Harris
23
Y
Alfred Harris
1
Y
Mary Austin
23
Female Servant
Y
George King
20
Male servant
Y
1
John Fisher
68
Clerk Rector
N
Caroline Fisher
22
Y
Matilda Fisher
21
Y
Harriot Harris
28
Female Servant
N
Mary Hight
27
Female Servant
Y
George Robinson
16
Male servant
Y
Thomas Alderson
33
Independent
N
Emily Alderson
29
Y
Charles Reynold
41
Male servant
N
Mary Dimbleby
21
Female Servant
N
1
Susannah Hutton
40
Farmer
Y
Mary Hutton
30
N
Frederick Hutton
22
N
Henry Hutton
20
N
Adam Hutton
16
N
Arthur Hutton
14
N
1
John Massey
39
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Charlotte Massey
35
N
Emma Massey
8
N
Thomas Massey
1
Y
1
Thomas Burt
39
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Mary Burt
40
Y
Emily Burt
13
Y
Susanna Burt
12
Y
Ann Burt
11
Y
Hannah Burt
3
Y
William Clother
72
Agricultural Labourer
Y
1
James Lane
34
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Ann Lane
30
Y
Hannah Lane
15
y
Sarah Lane
13
Y
Joseph Lane
10
Y
Alice Lane
8
Y
Mary Lane
6
Y
Edith Lane
4
Y
Mary Whitehead
55
Lace Maker
Y
Cornelius Whitehead
13
Y
Elizabeth Whitehead
8
Y
1
William Melsom
50
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Elizabeth Melsom
50
N
George Melsom
15
Y
Thomas Goodall
25
Y
Maria Goodall
20
Y
Elizabeth Goodall
4
Y
John Goodall
1
Y
1
John Hands
40
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Mary Hands
40
Y
Daniel Hands
14
Y
Henry Hands
9
Y
Sarah Hands
5
Y
Thomas Smith
20
N
Sarah Smith
20
Y
Mary Smith
1
Y
Eliza Smith 
1m
Y
1
John Scott
40
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Elizabeth Scott
45
Y
Caroline Scott
22
Y
Hannah Scott
14
Y
Jane Scott
12
Y
William Scott
10
Y
1
Thomas Holmes
45
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Sarah Holmes
40
N
William Holmes
16
Y
Mary Holmes
12
Y
John Holmea
11
Y
Thomas Holmes
8
Y
George Holmes
6
Y
Emily Holmes
4
Y
1
William Facer
22
Agricultural Labourer
Y
1
Elizabeth Warren
35
Lace Maker
Y
1
Samuel King
30
Schoolmaster
Y
Sarah King
30
Y
Mary King
11
Y
Edward King
9
Y
Elizabeth King
7
Y
1
William Goodall
84
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Elizabeth Goodall
60
Y
Mary Mabley
40
Lace Maker
Y
Ann Mabley
7
Y
Catherine Mabley
3
Y
1
William Clapham
41
Agricultural Labourer
N
Sarah Clapham
40
Y
Ann Clapham
17
Y
Edward Clapham
14
Y
Mary Clapham
11
Y
James Clapham
8
Y
Caroline Clapham
5
Y
George Clapham
1
Y
Ann Farr
66
Lace Maker
Y
1
Sarah Lane
68
Y
Elizabeth Harris
48
Y
1
Elizabeth Edmonds
60
N
Ann Edmonds
28
Y
1
Martha Burrows
64
Y
1
Sarah Chance
60
Y
1
Ann Leach
70
Y
Catherine Leach
30
Y
Susannah Leach
25
Y
1
Robert White
45
Agricultural Labourer
N
Hannah White
42
Y
George White
20
Y
John White
18
Y
Joseph White
16
Y
Hannah White
14
Y
Sarah White
11
Y
Jane White
7
Y
1
Jamima Butcher
70
Lace Maker
Y
Heziah Butcher
40
Y
Susanna Butcher
19
Y
James Butcher
1
Y
1
William Brandon
33
Wheelwright
Y
Susannah Brandon
34
Y
Elizabeth Brandon
10
Y
Thomas Brandon
4
Y
Sarah Brandon
1
Y
Elizabeth Corre
15
Female Servant
N
George Odell
25
?
N
1
James Jackson
35
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Ann Jackson
35
Y
Ann Lane
75
Lace Maker
Y
1
Thomas Burcoos[?]
25
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Susanna Burcoos[?]
28
N
Francis Burcoos[?]
30
Y
Zilfer Morris
25
Lace Maker
Y
1
Samuel Stevens
30
Male servant
Y
Sarah Stevens
30
N
George Stevens
8
Y
Mary Stevens
4
Y
Henry Stevens
2
Y
1
William Tite
27
Plumber
N
Susan Tite
25
Y
Eliza Tite
7
Y
Martha Tite
5
Y
1
George King
60
Farmer
Y
George King
20
Y
Caroline King
25
Y
Sarah Freeman
28
Female Servant
N
George Burt
19
Male servant
Y
1
Joseph Goodall
35
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Paulliner Goodall
33
Y
John Goodall
8
Y
Sarah Goodall
3
Y
Thomas Goodall
1
Y
1
George Facer
26
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Mary Facer
22
Y
1
James Facer
45
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Charlotte Facer
40
Y
John Facer
20
Y
Elizabeth Facer
19
Y
Charlotte Facer
15
Y
Catherine Facer
12
Y
Ann Facer
10
Y
James Facer
7
Y
Thomas Facer
5
Y
Fanny Facer
2
Y
1
William Rogers
25
Publican
Thomas Rogers
21
Y
Elizabeth Rogers
20
Y
1
Joseph Eaton
22
Agricultural Labourer
Y
CROSS END
George Hillyer
45
Publican
Y
Elizabeth Hillyer
50
N
Emily Hillyer
17
Y
Ann Hillyer
15
Y
George Hillyer
11
Y
Fanny Hillyer
6
Y
Richard Tebby
40
Male servant
N
George Goodall
20
Male servant
Y
1
Samuel Watson
65
Pensioner
Y
Mary Watson
57
Y
1
Sarah Bowdery
76
Independent
N
1
George Abercrombie
30
Gardener
N
S
Mary Abercrombie
30
N
Mary Abercrombie
3
N
Elizabeth Abercrombie
1
N
1
John Lowsey
65
Bailiff
N
Susanna Lowsey
60
N
Mary Lowsey
30
N
Susanna Lowsey
24
N
1
John Mabley
21
Black Smith
Y
Edith Mabley
21
Y
Thomas Mabley
25
Y
Elizabeth Mabley
23
Y
1
Benjamin Leach
26
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Maria Leach
20
N
William Leach
1
Y
John Litchfield
20
Agricultural Labourer
N
1
Jesse Moss
46
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Sarah Moss
46
Y
Mary Moss
14
Y
David Moss
8
Y
1
Thomas Hight
79
Agricultural Labourer
N
Rebecca Hight
63
N
Caroline Hight
31
Y
Elizabeth Hight
13
Y
Eliza Hight
10
Y
1
James Morris
30
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Sarah Morris
35
Y
Emily Morris
8
Y
Susan Collins
20
Lace Maker
Y
1
Edward Clarke
60
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Elizabeth Clarke
63
Y
Ann Clarke
30
Y
Eli Clarke
24
Y
1
John Cook
72
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Eliza Cook
30
Y
William Cook
11
Y
Joseph Cook
9
Y
Caroline Cook
5
Y
1
Thomas Hight
25
Black Smith
Y
Hester Hight
28
Y
Susanna Hight
8
Y
Mary Hight
6
Y
Amelia Hight
4
Y
John Hight
2
Y
1
John Duncombe
60
Farmer
N
Sarah Duncombe
63
N
Mary Duncombe
25
N
Robert Inwood
20
Male servant
Y
William Bartrum
70
Independant
N
Elizabeth Goodman
50
Lace Maker
Y
1
George Kench
60
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Sarah Kench
60
Y
Mary Kench
25
Y
Elizabeth Kench
3m
Y
1
Joseph Goodall
60
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Sarah Goodall
35
Y
Mary Goodall
3
Y
Jane Goodall
1m
Y
Eagle House, Lower End
Richard Hoare
48
Royal Navy
Y
Elizabeth Hoare
45
Y
Maria Hoare
17
N
Elizabeth Hoare
15
N
Hannah Nelson
20
Female Servant
N
Sarah Wilmot
28
Female Servant
N
Sarah Faux
29
Female Servant
N
Mary Martin
19
Female Servant
N
Mary Pratt
22
Female Servant
Y
Sarah Saunders
21
Female Servant
N
John Abbott
45
Male servant
N
John Chafer
27
Male servant
N
1
Josiah Spreckley
45
Butcher
Y
Maria Spreckley
44
N
Ann Spreckley
14
Y
Elizabeth Spreckley
12
Y
David Spreckley
9
Y
Susanna Spreckley
8
Y
Maria Spreckley
6
Y
Caroline Spreckley
3
Y
Sarah Spreckley
2
Y
1
Ellen Markerham
37
N
Maria Markenham
14
Y
Edward Markerham
1
Y
1
Mary Chance
60
Y
LOWER END
1
Elizabeth Bailey
45
Independant
N
Robert Bailey
23
N
Mary Bailey
20
N
Hannah Plowman
20
Female Servant
Y
1
Thomas Yates
70
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Elizabeth Yates
50
Y
John Yates
20
Y
Thomas Yates
18
Y
Mary Yates
18
Y
Ann Yates
12
Y
1
John Cook
45
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Ann Cook
32
Y
Elizabeth Cook
11
Y
Charlotte Cook
10
Y
William Cook
9
Y
Esther Cook
7
Y
Caroline Cook
6
Y
Joseph Cook
4
Y
Susan Cook
2
Y
Hannah Cook
7m
Y
1
George Cook
40
Agricultural Labourer
Y
George Cook
3
Y
1
Harrop Hanes
70
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Elizabeth Hanes
73
Y
William Hanes
20
Y
1
William Goodall
50
Shoe Maker
Y
Ann Goodall
45
Y
Elizabeth Goodall
20
Y
Mary Goodall
17
Y
Willaim Goodall
14
Y
Hannah Goodall
10
Y
Alice Goodall
7
Y
1
Thomas Ambridge
40
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Mary Ambridge
19
Y
Fanny Ambridge
13
Y
Lucy Ambridge
11
Y
John Ambridge
9
Y
Thomas Ambridge
7
Y
1
Hannah Leach
40
Lace Maker
N
Eliza Leach
11
Y
Ann Beaumount
80
N
Elizabeth Ambridge
27
Y
1
George Claridge
20
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Charlotte Claridge
23
N
Caroline Claridge
4
Y
Eli Claridge
4
Y
1
William Burt
55
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Jane Burt
55
N
George Burt
15
Y
Penelope Burt
15
Y
1
John Juffs
60
Agricultural Labourer
N
Hannah Juffs
55
N
James Juffs
15
Y
Mary Juffs
13
Y
Maria Juffs
11
Y
1
James Yates
48
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Alice Yates
48
Y
Hannah Yates
17
Y
Harriot Yates
13
Y
James Yates
11
Y
George Yates
8
Y
Maria Yates
5
Y
Susanna Yates
52
Y
1
Joseph Lane
40
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Elizabeth Lane
40
Y
George Lane
17
Y
Elijah Lane
15
Y
William Lane
12
Y
Elizabeth Lane
9
Y
David Lane
8
Y
Levi Lane
5
Y
Thomas Lane
2
Y
1
Thomas Claridge
56
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Fanny Claridge
56
Y
Thomas Claridge
15
Y
1
Joseph Capel
60
Agricultural Labourer
N
Sarah Capel
60
Y
Maria Capel
30
Y
William Capel
20
Y
Mary Capel
17
Y
1
John Morris
40
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Mary Morris
50
N
Susan Morris
15
Y
Sarah Morris
13
Y
Thomas Morris
20
Y
Sarah Morris
20
Y
William Morris
1
Y
1
William Smith
35
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Ann Smith
35
Y
Mary Smith
10
Y
George Smith
9
Y
Ann Lord
75
Y
John Mattocks
65
Y
Thomas Cook
50
Tailor
Y
1
Thomas Odell
52
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Edith Odell
45
Y
John Odell
19
Y
Mary Odell
15
Y
George Odell
10
Y
Sarah Odell
7
Y
1
John Lane
48
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Elizabeth Lane
46
Y
Joseph Lane
22
Y
Hannah Lane
18
Y
Charlott Lane
16
Y
Jesse Lane
14
Y
Ann Lane
12
Y
Thomas Lane
8
Y
George Lane
1
Y
1
John Clarke
25
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Jane Clarke
24
N
Sarah Clarke
2
Y
Mary Clarke
1
Y
1
Joseph Pratt
77
Agricultural Labourer
N
Elijah Pratt
16
Y
Mary Pratt
14
Y
Hannah Pratt
10
Y
Emily Pratt
6
Y
James Pratt
25
Y
Sarah Pratt
25
Y
Maria Pratt
4
Y
Sarah Pratt
1
Y
1
Francis Garrett
45
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Sarah Garrett
55
Y
Ellen Fossey
60
N
Meria Garrett
15
Y
Elizabeth Garrett
5m
Y
1
Daniel Hammond
50
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Sarah Hammond
47
Y
Hannah Hammond
17
Y
David Hammond
14
Y
Frederick Hammond
11
Y
Edwin Hammond
9
Y
Eliza Hammond
4
Y
1
Ann Butcher
40
Female Servant
N
Elizabeth Butcher
55
Female Servant
N
William King
20
Male servant
N
John Hillyer
22
Male servant
Y
HOGSTY END
1
Hezekiah Spreckley
60
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Rachel Spreckley
45
N
Thomas Spreckley
22
N
Mary Spreckley
21
N
George Spreckley
19
N
Zachriah Spreckley
15
Agricultural Labourer
N
1
William Hebbs
40
Y
Elizabeth Hebbs
13
Y
George Hebbs
9
Y
1
William Garrett
40
Agricultural Labourer
N
Elizabeth Garrett
45
Y
George Garrett
15
Y
1
James Garrett
67
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Susanna Garrett
60
Y
Susanna Inwood
24
Y
Elizabeth Inwood
15
Y
Ann Inwood
3
Y
1
John Sollom
20
Sawyer
N
Jane Sollom
20
Y
1
William Grace
53
Agricultural Labourer
N
Elizabeth Grace
50
Y
1
Mathias Spreckley
24
Agricultural Labourer
N
Elizabeth Spreckley
29
N
John Spreckley
2
Y
Ann Spreckley
4m
Y
1
George Heath
40
Agricultural Labourer
N
Mary Heath
35
N
George Heath
14
N
Sarah Heath
12
N
1
John Millard
30
Independent
N
Ann Millard
25
Y
William Millard
5
N
John Millard
1
N
Ann Spreckley
10
Y
1
Jonathon Puttnam
30
Blacksmith
Y
Elizabeth Puttnam
40
Y
Rebecca Puttnam
10
Y
1
Francis Lee
55
Publican [The Fir Tree]
Y
Mary Lee
46
Y
Ann Lee
25
Y
Sarah Lee
24
Y
Francis Lee
20
Y
Thomas Lee
18
Y
Elizabeth Lee
16
Y
Martha Lee
10
Y
1
George Warrick
39
Baker
N
Elizabeth Warrick
36
Y
1
James Smith
50
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Frances Smith
20
Y
1
James White
52
Agricultural Labourer
N
1
Mary Young
67
Independent
N
Jane Young
5
Y
1
George White
25
Agricultural Labourer
N
Rachel White
20
N
1
Levi Claridge
23
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Sarah Claridge
20
Y
George Claridge
2
Y
Emily Claridge
6m
Y
1
Clarke Brown
75
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Sarah Brown
55
Y
Ann Brown
19
Y
Joseph Brown
16
Y
1
Joseph Harbert
44
Brickmaker
N
Elizabeth Harbert
30
Y
1
William Tansley
70
Agricultural Labourer
Y
James Clarke
72
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Sarah Clarke
68
Y
1
George White
43
Agricultural Labourer
N
Sarah White
43
N
John White
16
N
Lucy White
14
N
James White
12
N
George White
9
N
Joseph White
7
Y
Alfred White
2
Y
Charles White
1m
Y
1
Mary Clarke
60
Farmer
Y
Thomas Clarke
30
Y
Reuben Clarke
3
Y
1
Joseph Francis
45
Woodkeeper
N
Ann Francis
40
N
Charles Francis
14
N
Caroline Francis
12
N
George Francis
9
N
1
William Lee
65
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Mary Lee
55
Y
James Lee
30
Y
1
William Tansley
35
Brickmaker
Y
Meria Tansley
40
Y
William Tansley
15
Y
Mary Tansley
12
Y
Sarah Tansley
10
Y
Elizabeth Tansley
8
Y
1
William Hull
60
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Fanny Hull
30
Y
Elizabeth Hull
28
Y
William Hull
24
Y
Ann Hull
20
Y
James Hull
14
Y
George Hull
8
Y
1
Thomas Lee
65
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Sarah Lee
50
N
1
Eli Lee
25
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Ann Lee
25
Y
George Lee
6m
Y
1
Thomas Lee
55
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Elizabeth Lee
50
Y
Ann Cox
27
Y
John Cox
19
Y
Harpin Cox
16
Y
Joseph Cox
12
Y
George Cox
9
Y
1
George Collins
45
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Ann Collins
40
Y
Lucaser Collins
19
Servant
Y
Lydia Collins
15
Y
Thomas Collins
11
Y
Eli Collins
6
Y
1
Thomas Adams
25
Farmer
Y
Sarah Adams
30
Y
John Adams
6
Y
William Adams
4
Y
Henry Adams
2
Y
Edward Kemp
20
Clerk
N
Mary Kemp
19
Female servant
Y
Elizabeth Wallace
20
Female servant
Y
Alice Bull
20
Female servant
Y
William Evans
20
Male servant
Y
1
Mary Yardley
30
Independent
N
William Yardley
9
N
Arther Yardley
7
N
George Yardley
5
Y
Henry Yardley
4
Y
Mary Yardley
2
Y
Elenor Norton
40
Female servant
Y
Elizabeth Bates
20
Female servant
Y
George Thrupell
20
Male servant
N
1
Thomas Day
31
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Ann Day
35
N
George Day
10
Y
Barnett Day
8
Y
Caroline Day
6
Y
Eli Day
3
Y
Elizabeth Day
8m
Y
1
Abraham Hobbs
25
Carpenter
Y
Georgina Hobbs
25
N
John Hobbs
2
N
John Tredale
70
Cooper
N
1
Fred Whitlock
22
Chimney Sweep
Y
Ephraim Whitlock
19
Y
Samual Whitlock
15
Y
James Hudson
70
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Ann Hudson
60
Y
1
John Collins
32
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Elizabeth Collins
39
Y
Noah Collins
12
Y
Josiah Collins
10
Y
James Collins
7
Y
John Collins
5
Y
1
Susan Adams
35
Independent
Y
James Adams
14
Y
Edward Adams
12
Y
1
John Hobbs
50
Farmer
Y
Ann Hobbs 
50
Y
Edmund Hobbs
20
Y
George Hobbs
18
Y
Mary Hobbs
15
Y
1
James Hudson
39
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Mary Hudson
41
Y
James Hudson
17
Y
Mary Hudson
15
Y
Susan Hudson
13
Y
Thomas Hudson
11
Y
1
Samual Parker
40
Agricultural Labourer
N
Lydia Parker
33
N
Elizabeth Parker
9
N
Joseph Parker
7
N
Lucy Parker
5
N
Elizabeth Whitbread
17
N
1
John Farr
40
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Elizabeth Farr
39
Y
William Farr
18
Y
George Farr
14
Y
John Farr
10
Y
Thomas Farr
5
Y
Hannah Farr
3
Y
Mary Farr
1m
Y
1
Charles Inwood
41
Shoe Maker
Y
Ann Inwood
40
Y
John Inwood
19
Y
George Inwood
18
Y
Ann Inwood
17
Y
Elizabeth Inwood
16
Y
Susanna Inwood
15
Y
Melicent Inwood
10
Y
Drusilla Inwood
7
Y
Charles Inwood
14
Y
1
William Cruite
40
Blacksmith
N
S, I or F
Mary Cruite
40
N
Elizabeth Cruite
24
N
Daniel Cruite
14
N
S, I or F
William Cruite
10
N
S, I or F
John Cruite
12
N
S, I or F
Robert Cruite
10
N
S, I or F
George Cruite
2
N
S, I or F
Ann Cruite
5
N
Jane Cruite
1
N
1
Daniel Jackson
24
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Elizabeth Jackson
25
Y
Emely Jackson
2
Independent
Y
Ann Hellett
45
N
William Hellett
17
N
1
Thomas Jackson
30
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Charlotte Jackson
30
Y
Mary Jackson
6
Y
William Jackson
2m
Y
Charlotte Barker
65
N
Elizabeth Barker
24
N
Caroline Barker
6m
Y
1
Elizabeth Collins
25
[blank]
Y
Rosanna Collins
8
Y
James Collins
6
Y
William Collins
3
Y
1
Thomas Garrett
35
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Mary Garrett
35
Y
Edward Garrett 
13
Y
William Garrett
8
Y
Francis Garrett
5
Y
Elizabeth Garrett
3
Y
Sarah Garrett
1
Y
Thomas Garrett
74
Y
1
William Jackson
30
Agricultural Labourer
N
Elizabeth Jackson
30
Y
Charles Jackson
7
Y
Ann Jackson
2
Y
1
John Hammond
55
Gardener
Y
Elizabeth Mabley
61
Y
1
William Shouler
15
Farmer
Y
Joseph Shouler
40
Agricultural Labourer
Y
Jane Shouler
40
N
John Shouler
15
Y
Stephen Shouler
13
Y
Joseph Shouler
11
N
Mary Shouler
5m
Y
1
William Goodall
30
Agricultural Labourer
Y
John Goodall
16
Y
Joseph Goodall
13
Y
Sarah Goodall
4
Y
1
Thomas White
58
Agricultural Labourer
N
Sarah White
54
N