To the WSC Homepage...
1851 Census for Woburn Sands

This is part of the 1851 Census, those listed under "Hogstye End" in Wavendon, Bucks. It is described as "Part of the Parish of Wavendon called Lower End, Woburn Sands, Railway Station, Wavendon House, Mr Baileys Farm, Eagle Farm and Mr Hoares Lodges". The Bedfordshire entries follow.

These Census details are provided in good faith.

Please check against the original entries before relying on details for your family history. Folio entries 1 - 20 on the Census refer to Wavendon, and are not included here.


Index No.
Place
Name
Family Position
Marital Status
Age
Profession
Where Born

H = Head
W = Wife
S = Son
D = Daughter
M = Married
U = Unmarried

Ag. Lab. = Agricultural Labourer
21 Deeth Farm John Bailey
H
M
60
Farmer, 5 labourers, 140 acres Northants, Harlston

Elizabeth Bailey
W
M
55

Daggenham
Elizabeth Bailey
Gr D
U
7
Scholar at home London St. George
Howard Hammond
Serv
U
17
Ag. Lab. Wavendon
Susan Howe
Serv
U
18
House Servant Milton Keynes
22 Railway Station Thomas Osman
H
M
27
Railway Clerk Marylebone, Mdlsx

Mary Ann Osman
W
M
30

Herne, Kent
Mary E. Osman
D
U
3

Peterborough, Northants
Caroline Osman
D
U
1

Wavendon
Adelaide Rogers
Sis in L
U
15

Herne, Kent
23 Woburn Sands John Munday
H
M
33
Labourer Coal Wharf Bow Brickhill

Mary Ann Munday
W
M
31

Fenny Stratford
George Munday
S
U
9

Bow Brickhill
Joseph Munday
S
U
7

Bow Brickhill
Mary Ann Munday
D
U
1

Wavendon
Issac Benson
Lodger
U
29
Policeman LW Railway Milton, Cumberland
24 The Leys Farm George Falder
H
U
44
Farm Baliff 500 acres, 29 labourers Ampthill
25 Fenton House William Henry Denison
H
M
40
Landed Proprietor Cublington

Sarah Doyle Denison
W
M
35

Reading, Berks
Caroline Gladys
Serv
U
26
House Serv. Hurst, Berks
Martha Adams
Serv
U
15
House Serv. Oxford
26 Swan Inn Edward Emmerton
H
M
39
Farmer 120 acres, 4 labourers Salford

Ann Emmerton
W
M
37

Salford
Mary A. Emmerton
D
U
15

Salford
Jane Linnel
Cous
U
20

Newport
Ann Sinfield
Serv
U
20

Not Known
Mary A. Goodman
Visitor
U
2

London
James Hack
Lodger
U
40

Shaftsbury, Dorset
27 Woburn Sands Henry Bazley
H
M
32
Gamekeeper Spleen, Berks

Elizabeth Bazley
W
M
34

Wokingham, Berks
Sarah F. Bazley
D
U
2

Wavendon
28 Woburn Sands Ann Wrench
H
U
44
Dairymaid Wavendon

George Wrench
S
U
9
Scholar at home Wavendon
29 Woburn Sands Harriet Inwood
W
M
24
Dress Maker Oxford
30 Fir Tree, Woburn Sands Francis Lee
H
M
31
Timber Dealer Wavendon

Elizabeth Lee
W
M
28
Dress Maker Aspley
George Lee
S
U
5
Scholar at home Wavendon
Edwin Lee
S
U
2

Wavendon
William Lee
S
U
3m

Wavendon
31 Woburn Sands John Gibbon
H
M
38
Wheelwright Bowden, Cheshire

Catherine Gibbon
W
M
34
Lace Maker Shenley
Henry Gibbon
S
U
12
Scholar at home Shenley
John Gibbon
S
U
10
Scholar at home Hachleton, Northants
Thomas Gibbon
S
U
7
Scholar at home Newport P.
James Gibbon
S
U
1

Wavendon
32 Woburn Sands Thomas Cox
H
M
67
Ag. Lab. Wavendon

Elizabeth Cox
W
M
59

Wavendon
Ann Cox
D
U
37
Lace Maker Wavendon
John Cox
S
U
28
Ag. Lab. Wavendon
Harpen Cox
S
U
26
Ag. Lab. Wavendon
Joseph Cox
S
U
22
Ag. Lab. Aspley
Benjamin Emers
Lodger
U
35
Ag. Lab. Wavendon
33 Woburn Sands Thomas Morris
H
M
76
Pauper Ag. Lab. Gt. Woolstone

Ann Morris
W
M
75

Moulsoe
John Furr
Lodger
M
22
Ag. Lab. Wavendon
Ann Furr
Lodger
M
22

Ridgemont
34 Woburn Sands James Mabley
H
M
34
Labourer (Sawyer) Northampton

Elizabeth Mabley
W
M
32
Straw Platter Woburn
Mary Mabley
D
U
11
Straw Platter Wavendon
William Mabley
S
U
9
Scholar at home Wavendon
Caroline Mabley
D
U
6
Scholar at home Wavendon
George Mabley
S
U
1

Wavendon
Elizabeth Mabley
D
U
5m

Wavendon
35 Woburn Sands Thomas Tansley
H
M
51
Ag. Lab. Wavendon

Hanna Tansley
W
M
54
Lace Maker Wavendon
Thomas Tansley
S
U
19
Ag. Lab. Wavendon
36 Woburn Sands William Lee
H
M
81
Besom Maker Gletbury

Mary Lee
W
M
67

Wavendon
37 Woburn Sands Charles N. Inwood
H
M
50
Cord Wainer Wavendon

Ann Inwood
W
M
58

Aspley
Milicent Inwood
D
U
20

Wavendon
Ann L. Roberts
Lodger
M
28

Wavendon
George N. Roberts
Lodger
U
6

Aspley
38 Woburn Sands Eli Lee
H
M
34
Labourer Besom Maker Wavendon

Ann Lee
W
M
37

Wavendon
George Lee
S
U
10
Scholar at home Wavendon
Lydia Lee
D
U
8

Wavendon
39 Woburn Sands Thomas Goodall
H
M
44
Carpenter Wavendon

Ann Goodall
W
M
47
Lace Maker ???don, Beds
Eliza Goodall
D
U
21
Lace Maker Aspley
Harriet Goodall
D
U
18
Lace Maker Aspley
Elizabeth Goodall
D
U
11
Straw Platter Aspley
Emma Goodall
D
U
2
Straw Platter Aspley
40 Woburn Sands Francis Page
H
M
24
Labourers Brickmakers Husbourne Crawley

Mary Page
W
M
22

Buckingham
41 Woburn Sands James Birt
H
M
36
Ag. Lab. Bow Brickhill

Mary Birt
W
M
36
Lace Maker Broughton, Northants
Jabez Birt
S
U
2

Wavendon
George Farr

U
25
Horse Keeper Wavendon
42 Woburn Sands Louis Claridge
H
M
33
Ag. Lab. Wavendon

Sarah Claridge
W
M
31
Lace Maker Wavendon
George Claridge
S
U
12
Ag. Lab. Wavendon
Emily Claridge
D
U
10
Straw Platter Wavendon
Eliza Claridge
D
U
8
Scholar at home Wavendon
James Claridge
S
U
5
Scholar at home Wavendon
John Claridge
S
U
3

Wavendon
43 Woburn Sands Thomas Adams
H
M
38
Farmer out of Business Wavendon

Sarah Adams
W
M
40

Olney
John Adams
S
U
16

Wavendon
William Adams
S
U
14
Scholar at home Wavendon
Mary Grace
Serv
U
18

Milton Keynes
44 Woburn Sands William Tansey
H
Wi
82
Pauper Ag. Lab. Wavendon
45 Woburn Sands William Collins
H
M
34
Ag. Lab. Wavendon

Julia Collins
W
M
35
Lace Maker Wavendon
John Collins
S
U
13
Ag. Lab. Aspley
Julia Collins
D
U
11
Straw Platter Aspley
Jane Collins
D
U
10
Straw Platter Aspley
Ann Collins
D
U
8
Straw Platter Aspley
William Collins
S
U
4
Scholar at home Aspley
Eliza Collins
D
U
7m

Wavendon
46 Woburn Sands Benjamin Herbert
H
M
35
Brickmaker Crawley

Ann Herbert
W
M
40
Aspley
47 Woburn Sands Thomas Jackson
H
M
42
Ag. Lab. Wavendon

Charity Jackson
W
M
40

Woburn
Mary A. Jackson
D
U
16

Wavendon
William Jackson
S
U
9

Aspley
Thomas Jackson
S
U
3

Aspley
James Jackson
S
U
1

Wavendon
48 Woburn Sands George Pipkin
H
M
38
Ag. Lab. Wavendon

Susan Pipkin
W
M
39
Lacemaker Wavendon
Thomas Pipkin
S
U
10

Wavendon
Mary Pipkin
D
U
8
Straw Plaiter Wavendon
Sarah Pipkin
D
U
3

Wavendon
Emma Pipkin
D
U
1m

Wavendon
49 Woburn Sands George Warwick
H
M
49
Bricklayer Hardingstone

Elizabeth Warwick
W
M
46

Wavendon
50 Woburn Sands Francis Lee
H
M
71
Farmer Wavendon

Mary Lee
W
M
62

Great Brickhill
Francis Harodine
Gr. Son
U
9

Dunstable
51 Woburn Sands Henry Young
H
M
51
Bricklayer Aspley

Mary Young
W
M
49
Lacemaker Woburn
John Young
S

26
Bricklayer Bow Brickhill
Arthur Young
S

21
Bricklayer Aspley
Eliza Young
D
U
13
Straw Plaiter Wavendon
52 Woburn Sands James Morris
H
M
43
Ag. Lab. Wavendon

Sarah Morris
W
M
48

Wavendon
53 Woburn Sands William Furr
H
M
28
Ag. Lab. Wavendon

Mariah Furr
W
M
30

Wavendon
Elizabeth Furr
D
U
10

Wavendon
Thomas Furr
S
U
8

Wavendon
George Furr
S
U
3

Bow Brickhill
Edward Garrett
Lodger
U
23
Ag. Lab.
54 Woburn Sands Susan Odell
H
U
49
Proprietor of House Wavendon

William Dolton
Lodger
U
22
Carpenter Salford
Hannah Hart
Visitor
U
36
Lacemaker Whaddon
55 Woburn Sands James Millard
H
-
40
Butcher Woburn

Ann Millard
W
-
37

Wavendon
W. J. Millard
S
-
16

Woburn
James Millard
S
-
10

Aspley
56 Woburn Sands Mary Clarke
H
W
76
Lacemaker Little Brickhill

James Clarke
Relative
M
40
Basket Maker Longslade (Wavendon)
Jane Clarke
Relative
M
41

Whaddon
John Clarke
Relative
U
5

Longslade
William Clarke
Relative
U
1

Longslade
Robert Noble
Visitor
U
40
Basket Maker Longslade
57 Woburn Sands Frederick Whitlock
H
M
29
Chimney Sweep Wavendon

Jane Whitlock
W
M
29

Wavendon
Mary A. Whitlock
D
U
5

Wavendon
Sarah Whitlock
D
U
3

Wavendon
Richard Whitlock
Lodger
M
26
General Dealer Wavendon
Dainety Whitlock
Lodgers W
M
21

Newport
Frederick Whitlock
Lodgers S
U
6m

Stoke, Middlesex
William Russell
Serv
U
15
Chimney Sweep Salford
58 Woburn Sands George Collins
H
M
56
Roadman Wavendon

Ann Collins
W
M
56

Bow Brickhill
Thomas Collins
S
U
20
Sawyer Wavendon
Eli Collins
S
U
15
Besom Maker Wavendon
59 Woburn Sands William Garrett
H
M
54
Carter Crawley

Elizabeth Garrett
W
M
60
Lacemaker Little Linford
60 Woburn Sands Jeremiah Perry
H
M
26
Baker Aspley

Mary Ann Perry
W
M
26
Dressmaker Bow Brickhill
Susannah Perry
D
U
5

Woburn
Mary Ann Perry
D
U
2

Woburn
Catherine Perry
D
U
1

Wavendon
Andrew Wootton
U
20
Serv Bow Brickhill
61 Woburn Sands Robert Inwood
H
M
31
Sawyer Wavendon

Fret? Inwood
W
M
30

Wavendon
Mary A. Inwood
D
U
8

Wavendon
James Inwood
S
U
6

Wavendon
John Inwood
S
U
3

Wavendon
Thomas Inwood
S
U
6m

Wavendon
62 Woburn Sands Edward Abbott
H
M
52
Journeyman Cordwainer Moulsoe

Elizabeth Abbott
W
M
59
Nurse Newport
63 Woburn Sands James Young
H
M
52
Bricklayer Aspley

Elizabeth Young
W
M
52
Laundress Eversholt
Thomas Young
S
U
18
Bricklayer Aspley
Lucy Young
D
U
15

Aspley
Joseph Young
S
U
12

Aspley
Jane Eagle
Relative
U
19
Laundress Wavendon
64 Woburn Sands George White
H
M
52
Ag. Lab. Steppingley

Sarah White
W
M
52

Toddington
James White
S
U
21
Ag. Lab. Steppingley
George White
S
U
19

Steppingley
Joseph White
S
U
16

Wavendon
Alfred White
S
U
12
Ag. Lab. Wavendon
Charles White
S
U
9

Wavendon
65 Woburn Sands Daniel Jackson
H
M
38
Ag. Lab. Wavendon

Eliza Jackson
W
M
38
Lacemaker Dunstable
Emily Jackson
D
U
12

Wavendon
George Jackson
S
U
9

Wavendon
Ann Elliott
MiL
Wi
61
Pauper Little Brickhill
William Elliott
BiL
U
17
Ag. Lab. Water Eaton
66 Woburn Sands Elizabeth (James)
H
M
56

Southwark

Sabina
D
U
16

Woburn
67 Woburn Sands William Tansey
H
M
49
Lathrender Wavendon

Maria Tansey
W
M
50
Shopkeeper Church Sutton
William Tansey
S
U
25
Lathrender Wavendon
68 Woburn Sands James Garrett
H
M
68
Ag. Lab. Wavendon

Susan Garrett
W
M
68
Ag. Lab. Wavendon
Elizabeth Inwood
Lodger
U
35
Lacemaker Wavendon
Ann Inwood
Lodgers D
U
12

Wavendon
69 Woburn Sands Charles Clark
H
M
25
Ag. Lab. Crawley

Jane Clark
W
M
25
Lacemaker Wavendon
James Clark
S
U
6

Aspley
Mary Clark
D
U
1

Wavendon
70 Woburn Sands George Butcher
H
M
23
Ag. Lab. Wavendon

Eliza Butcher
W
M
21
Lacemaker Eversholt
Emily Butcher
D
U
1

Wavendon
71 Woburn Sands David Cook
H
M
24
Baker Bow Brickhill

Mary Cook
W
M
25

Aspley
William Cook
S
U
8m

Wavendon
72 Woburn Sands James Hudson
H
M
48
Ag. Lab. Wavendon

Mary Hudson
W
M
50
Lacemaker Northampton
Thomas Hudson
S
U
21
Ag. Lab. Wavendon
73 Woburn Sands John Coleman
H
M
54
Ag. Lab. Woburn

Mary Coleman
W
M
59
Lacemaker Woburn
Eliza Coleman
Niece
U
12

Woburn
74 Woburn Sands John Oliver
H
M
39
Ag. Lab. Crawley

Julia Oliver
W
M
30
Lacemaker Harling? Kent
Elizabeth Oliver
D
U
7

Crawley
Selina Oliver
D
U
5

Wavendon
75 Woburn Sands James Odams
H
M
24
Ag. Lab. Wavendon

Ann Odams
W
M
20
Seamstress Aspley
Sarah Odams
D
U
1

Wavendon
76 Woburn Sands John Collins
H
M
42
Ag. Lab. Wavendon

Elizabeth Collins
W
M
49
Lacemaker Wavendon
James Collins
S
U
17
Ag. Lab. Wavendon
John Collins
S
U
16
Ag. Lab. Wavendon
William Garrett
Lodger
U
19
Ag. Lab. Wavendon
James Garrett
Lodger
U
16
Ag. Lab. Wavendon
77 Woburn Sands Thomas Day
H
M
43
Horse Keeper Bow Brickhill

Ann Day
W
M
50
Lacemaker Aylesbury
George Day
S
U
20
Shoemaker Bow Brickhill
Bernard Day
S
U
18
Ag. Lab. Bow Brickhill
Caroline Day
D
U
16
Lace Maker Wavendon
Eli Day
S
U
14
Ag. Lab. Wavendon
Eliza Day
D
U
10
Lacemaker Wavendon
Harriett Day
D
U
6

Wavendon
78 Woburn Sands William Young
H
M
25
Bricklayer Aspley

Sarah Young
W
M
27
Bonnet sewer Little Brickhill
Sarah Young
D
U
1m

Wavendon
Hannah Borelli
Visitor
U
20
Straw Plaiter Little Brickhill
79 Woburn Sands Archer Emerton
H
M
28
Sawyer Crawley

Louisa Emerton
W
M
29
Straw Plaiter Wavendon
Caroline Emerton
D
U
8

Wavendon
Lydia Emerton
D
U
2

Aspley
Mary Emerton
D
U
7m

Wavendon
80 Woburn Sands John Furr
H
M
50
Ag. Lab. Wavendon

Elizabeth Furr
W
M
50
Lacemaker Wavendon
Edward Furr
S
U
12
Ag. Lab. Wavendon
Ann Furr
D
U
10

Wavendon
Thomas Furr
S
U
4

Wavendon
81 Woburn Sands Thomas Garrett
H
M
45
Ag. Lab. Aspley

Eliza Garrett
W
M
37
Lacemaker Little Brickhill
Ann Garrett
D
U
13
Lacemaker Wavendon
Elizabeth Garrett
D
U
9

Wavendon
John Garrett
S
U
1

Wavendon
82 Woburn Sands George Cox
H
M
19
Ag. Lab. Wavendon

Ann Cox
W
M
20
Straw plaiter Crawley
83 Woburn Sands William Inwood
H
M
41
Ag. Lab. Wavendon

Sarah Inwood
W
M
45
Lacemaker Wavendon
Elizabeth Inwood
D
U
20
Lacemaker Wavendon
George Inwood
S
U
10
Ag. Lab. Wavendon
Ann Inwood
D
U
7

Wavendon
Caroline Inwood
D
U
5

Aspley
Robert Inwood
S
U
2

Wavendon


From the Bedfordshire side of the border, local entries from those listed under Aspley Guise:

67 Sands Henry Summerly
H
M
30
Cooper and Shoemaker Beds Aspley

Mary A Summerly
W
M
32

Beds Woburn
Emily S Summerly
D
U
3

Beds Aspley
Alfred W Summerly
S
U
10m

Beds Aspley
68 Sands John Hurst
H
M
28
Ag Lab Beds Wobum

Mary Hurst
W
M
25
Lacemaker Beds Cranfield
Elizabeth Hurst
D
U
6

Beds Woburn
Mary A Hurst
D
U
8m

Beds Aspley
69 Sands Fanny Pain
H
M
39
Straw Hat maker Beds Wingfield

William Pain
S
U
8
Scholar Beds Aspley
Mary A Pain
D
U
7
Scholar Beds Aspley
John Pain
S
U
5

Beds Aspley
James Pain
S
U
3

Beds Aspley
Emily Pain
D
U
6m

Beds Aspley
70 Sands Edmund Hobbs
H
M
32
Ratcatcher Bucks Bow Brickhill

Elizabeth Hobbs
W
M
37
Dressmaker Bucks Lavendon
William Hobbs
S
U
5

Beds Aspley
John Hobbs
S
U
2

Beds Aspley
71 Sands Thomas Peppitt
H
Wi
44
Brick Lab Beds Crawley

Thomas Peppitt
S
U
20
Ag Lab Beds Crawley
Sarah Peppitt
D
U
18
Lacemaker Beds Crawley
72 Sands William Grace
H
M
58
Ag Lab (Pauper) Beds Leighton

Elizabeth Grace
W
M
61

Bucks Bow Brickhill
73 Sands William Talbot
H
M
69
Chelsea Pensioner N'ton Aydon

Mary Talbot
W
M
50

Beds Crawley
James Keens
SLaw
U
20
Ag Lab Beds Aspley
John Keens
SLaw
U
13

Beds Aspley
Ellen Keens
DLaw
U
11

Beds Aspley
74 Sands William Hull
H
M
35
Besom Maker Beds Ampthill

Elizabeth Hull
W
M
35

Clerkenwell London
George Paternoster
SLaw
U
17
Dealer in small wares Beds Crawley
75 Sands William Large
H
M
43
Ag Lab Beds Flitwick

Eliza Large
W
M
40

Beds Woburn
Betsey Large
D
U
18

Beds Aspley
Thomas Large
S
U
15
Ag Lab Beds Aspley
Maria Large
D
U
6

Beds Aspley
76 Sands Benjamin White
H
M
48
Ag Lab Beds Aspley

Elizabeth White
W
M
44
Lacemaker Beds Crawley
Sarah White
D
U
24
Lacemaker Beds Crawley
Joseph White
S
U
13

Beds Crawley
77 Sands Alfred Smith
H
M
26
Horse dealer Beds Aspley

Esther Smith
W
M
28

Bucks Wavendon
78 Sands Joseph Millard
H
M
38
Ag Lab Beds Aspley

Sarah Millard
W
M
35
Lacemaker Bucks Wavendon
Sarah Millard
D
U
15

Beds Aspley
Susan Millard
D
U
12

Beds Aspley
George Millard
S
U
7

Beds Aspley
Caroline Millard
D
U
5

Beds Aspley
Emma I Millard
D
U
3

Beds Aspley
Ann Millard
D
U
7m

Beds Aspley
79 Sands Henry Dolton
H
M
30
Ag Lab Beds Aspley

Ann Dolton
W
M
35

Bucks Newport
Benjamin Dolton
S
U
4

Bucks Wavendon
Elizabeth Dolton
D
U
2

Bucks Wavendon
Babe
S
U
2dy

Beds Aspley
80 Sands Thomas Willingham
H
Wi
54
Ag Lab Beds Westoning

Julia Elmore
Wi
41
Housekeeper Beds Steppingley
Phebe Elmore
U
16
Housekeeper's D Beds Steppingley
Julia Elmore
U
7
Housekeeper's D Beds Steppingley
81 Sands James Arnold
H
Wi
71
Pauper Ag Lab Beds Crawley

Ann Arnold
D
Wi
33
Lacemaker Bucks Wavendon
Mary A Arnold
D
U
10

Beds Aspley
Sarah Arnold
D
U
7

Bucks Bow Brickhill
Sarah Maddox
L
Wi
69
Pauper Lacemaker Northampton
82 Sands Joseph Caves
H
Wi
55
Pauper Ag Lab Beds Houghton Conquest

Ann Keens
L
U
55
Pauper Lacemaker Beds Steppingley
William Keens
L
U
50
Ag Lab Beds Aspley
Elizabeth Byway
L
U
61

Bucks Stoke Goldington
83 Sands Ebenezer Clarke
H
M
44
Ag Lab Bucks Newport

Elizabeth Clarke
W
M
49
Lacemaker Beds Crawley
John Clarke
S
U
17
Ag Lab Beds Crawley
Edward Clarke
S
U
12

Beds Crawley
George Clarke
S
U
10

Beds Aspley
William Clarke
S
U
7
Scholar Beds Aspley
Thomas Clarke
S
U
4
Scholar Beds Aspley
84 Sands Edwin Cureton
H
M
32
Moulder Salop Cobrookdale

Jane Cureton
W
M
30

Bucks Aylesbury
Mary Perrin
Visit
Wi
66

Bucks Whitchurch
85 Sands Elizabeth Mabley
H
Wi
73
Pauper Lacemaker N'ton Pattishall
86 Sands John Hopkins
H
M
59
Blacksmith Beds Toddington

Ann Hopkins
W
M
62

Beds Heath & Reach
William Ayres
SLaw
M
25
Ag Lab Beds Wooton
Fanny Ayres
D
M
26

Beds Toddington
Emma Ayres
GD
U
1

Beds Aspley
87 Sands John Griffith
H
M
40
Painter and Glazier Beds Aspley

Maria Griffith
W
M
33

Wilts Witton
John Griffith
S
U
18
Ag Lab Beds Aspley
88 Sands Harriet Griffen
H
Wi
39
Pauper Lacemaker Bucks Wavendon

David Griffen
S
U
18
Ag Lab Beds Aspley
William Griffen
S
U
13

Bucks Wavendon
Julia Griffen
D
U
10

Beds Wobum
Susanna Griffen
D
U
8

Beds Aspley
Josiah Griffen
S
U
4

Beds Aspley
Reuben Griffen
S
U
1

Bucks Wavendon
89 Sands William Chance
H
M
39
Ag Lab Bucks Wavendon

Sarah Chance
D
U
15
Scholar Bucks Wavendon
John Chance
S
U
13
Ag Lab Bucks Wavendon
Mary Chance
D
U
4
Scholar Bucks Wavendon
90 Sands William Woodland
H
Wi
76
Ag Lab Beds Aspley

Maria Perry
D
M
32

Beds Crawley
Mary Peters
Visit
U
18
Straw Plaiter Beds Crawley
91 Sands Samuel Kitelee
H
M
45
Ag Lab Beds Aspley

Hannah Kitelee
D
U
21
Straw Plaiter Beds Aspley
William Kitelee
S
U
18
Ag Lab Beds Aspl ey
George Kitelee
S
U
16
Ag Lab Beds Aspl ey
Thomas Kitelee
S
U
13
Ag Lab Beds Aspley
Henry Kitelee
S
U
11
Ag Lab Beds Aspley
John Kitelee
S
U
9

Beds Aspley
Joseph Kitelee
S
U
5

Beds Aspley
Jesse Kitelee
S
U
3

Beds Aspl ey
92 Sands Jacob Smith
H
M
50
Ganjy^ Beds Maulden

Mary Smith
W
M
51

Beds Old Warden
Elizabeth Smith
D
U
19

Beds Ampthill
Catherine Smith
D
U
13

Beds Ampthill
Hannah Smith
D
U
10

Beds Ampthill
Amelia Smith
D
U
5

Beds Aspley
93 Sands Charles Smith
H
M
40
Ag Lab Beds Aspley

Diana Smith
W
M
38
Lacemaker Beds Crawley
Frederick Smith
S
U
17
Ag Lab Beds Crawley
Jesse Smith
S
U
13

Beds Crawley
Thomas Smith
S
U
11

Beds Crawley
Catherine Smith
D
U
8

Beds Aspley
94 Sands William Guy
H
M
42
Gamekeeper Beds Woburn

Sophia Guy
W
M
42

Beds Crawley
William Guy
S
U
14
General Servant Beds Aspley
Rebecca Guy
D
U
6

Beds Woburn
Mary A Guy
D
U
3

Beds Wobum
George Guy
S
U
1

Beds Aspley
95 Sands Jonathan Puttman
H
M
42
Blacksmith Bucks Newport

Elizabeth Puttman
W
M
40

Wilts Wilton
96 Sands Thomas Odell
H
M
79
Retired Stage Coachman Beds Aspley

Mary Odell
W
M
71

Bucks Eakley Lane
97 Sands John Litchfield
H
M
30
Servant Gardener Beds Aspley

Susanna Litchfield
W
M
36

N'ton Hartwell
Thomas Litchfield
S
U
7
Scholar Beds Aspley
Eliza Litchfield
D
U
5
Scholar Beds Aspley
Emily Litchfield
D
U
3

Beds Woburn
Alfred Litchfield
S
U
1

Bucks Wavendon
98 Sands Thomas Blake
H
M
36
Rail Porter Oxon Horton

Emma Blake
W
M
30
Dressmaker Surrey Ripley
Arthur Blake
S
U
5
Scholar Surrey Ripley
William A Blake
S
U
1

Beds Aspley
James Groundsell
L
U
27
Rail Policeman Sussex Singleton
99 Sands Abraham Hobbs
H
M
34
Carpenter Bucks Bow Brickhill

Georgiana Hobbs
W
M
34

Beds Aspley
John Hobbs
S
U
12
Scholar Beds Aspley
Elizabeth Hobbs
D
U
7
Scholar Beds Aspley
Emma Hobbs
D
U
5
Scholar Beds Aspley
Ann Hobbs
D
U
4
Scholar Beds Aspley
Charles Hobbs
S
U
2

Beds Aspley
100 Sands Charles Devereux
H
M
58
Carpenter Beds Potton

Harriett Devereux
D
U
24

Beds Woburn
William Devereux
S
M
22
Ag Lab Beds Woburn
Hannah Devereux
SW
M
21

Beds Crawley
Susanna Devereux
D
U
13

Beds Aspley
George Devereux
S
U
11

Beds Aspley
John Devereux
GS
U
1m

Beds Aspley
101 Sands Richard Inwood
H
M
47
Bricklayer Bucks Wavendon

Mary Inwood
W
M
52
Lacemaker Beds Aspley
John Inwood
S
U
9
Scholar Beds Aspley
102 Sands James Herbert
H
Wi
70
Grocer and Lacedealer Bucks Olney

Hannah Herbert
D
U
30

Bucks Wavendon
Sarah Bartlett
Serv
U
50
General Servant Surrey Thorp
Susan Walton
Serv
U
43
Washerwoman Beds Aspley
103 Sands Jonas Barrett
H
M
39
Rail Porter N'ton Woodford

Sarah Barrett
W
M
32

Beds Hockcliffe
Sarah Barrert
D
U
8
Scholar Northampton
Mary Barrett
D
U
4
Scholar Middx St Pancras
William C Barrett
S
U
1

Beds Aspley
104 Puzzle Gardens John Byway
H
M
38
Ag Lab Bucks Bow Brickhill

Ann Byway
W
M
43

Bucks Fenny Stratford
William Byway
S
U
13

Bucks Bow Brickhill
James Byway
S
U
12

Bucks Bow Brickhill
Charles Byway
S
U
7

Bucks Bow Brickhill
105 Heath Hannah Summerly
H
M
54
Bonnet sewer Beds Woburn

Sarah A Hobbs
GD
U
8
Scholar Bucks Wavendon
Joseph Dawson
L
U
17
Apprentice Beds Wilding
106 Heath Jesse Sharp
H
M
64
Ag Lab N'ton Woodford

Maria Sharp
W
M
60

N'ton Adstone
Jesse Sharp
S
U
21
General Servant Beds Aspley
James Sinfield
SLaw
M
27
Ag Lab Beds Aspley
Elizabeth Sinfield
D
M
25
Lacemaker N'ton Woodford
107 Heath Henry Sharp
H
M
29
Ag Lab N'ton Woodford

Martha Sharp
W
M
25

Bucks Newport
Joseph Sharp
S
U
6m

Beds Aspley
108 Heath John Goodall
H
M
32
Sawyer Bucks Wavendon

Alice Goodall
W
M
32
Lacemaker Bucks Stoke Golding
George Goodall
S
U
8
Scholar Bucks Wavendon
Eliza Goodall
D
U
6
Scholar Beds Aspley
John Goodall
S
U
5
Scholar Beds Aspley
William Goodall
S
U
3

Beds Aspley
Mary A Goodall
D
U
1

Beds Aspley
Benjamin Bull
BroLaw
U
18

Bucks Stoke Golding
109 Heath Mary A Goodall
H
Wi
56
Seamstress Buckingham

John Sollom
SLaw
M
30
Sawyer Stafford
Jane Sollom
D
M
35
Plaiter Bucks Wavendon
Jane Sollorn
GD
U
9
Scholar Bucks Wavendon
Jane Minney
GD
U
10
Scholar Bucks Wavendon
110 Heath Daniel Hutton
H
M
38
Journeyman Carpenter Beds Aspley

Elizabeth Hutton
W
M
38
Lacemaker Bucks Whaddon
Rebecca Hutton
D
U
11
Scholar Beds Aspley
Ann Hutton
D
U
9
Scholar Beds Aspley
Jane Hutton
D
U
6
Scholar Beds Aspl ey
Charles Hutton
S
U
4

Beds Aspley
Caroline Hutton
D
U
6m

Beds Aspley
111 Heath George Minnel
H
Wi
76
Gardener Beds Aspley
112 Heath Thomas Emmerton
H
M
56
Ropemaker Beds Greenfield

Mary Emmerton
W
M
58

Beds Aspley
113 Heath Thomas Butcher
H
M
44
Ag Lab Beds Not Known

Elizabeth Butcher
W
M
50
Weaver Oxon Overthorpe
Thomas Butcher
S
U
23
Ag Lab Beds Tingrith
Joseph Butcher
S
U
19
Ag Lab Beds Aspley
Charles Butcher
S
U
16
Ag Lab Beds Aspley
114 Heath Eli Dolton
H
M
27
Ag Lab Beds Aspley

Ann Dolton
W
M
26
Lacemaker Beds Ridgemount
John E Dolton
S
U
7

Beds Crawley
Mary Dolton
D
U
3

Beds Aspley
Arthur Dolton
S
U
1

Beds Aspley
115 Heath John Dolton
H
M
52
Ag Lab Beds Aspley

Ruth Dolton
W
M
52
Lacemaker Beds Waddesdon
Martha Dolton
D
U
14

Beds Aspley
George Dolton
S
U
15

Beds Aspley
Mary Dolton
D
U
8

Beds Aspley
116 Heath David Jenkens
H
M
32
Ag Lab Bucks Bow Brickhill

Elizabeth Jenkens
W
M
31
Lacemaker Beds Crawley
Elizabeth Jenkens
D
U
7
Scholar Beds Crawley
117 Heath Joseph Jenkens
H
M
55
Ag Lab Beds Aspley
118 Heath Thomas Giles
H
M
44
Shepherd Bucks Wavendon

Sarah Giles
W
M
46
Lacemaker Bucks Wavendon
Lev! Giles
S
U
25
Ag Lab Bucks Wavendon
George Giles
S
U
23
Ag Lab Bucks Wavendon
Susan Giles
D
U
21

Bucks Wavendon
Joseph Giles
S
U
18

Beds Aspley
John Giles
S
U
10

Beds Aspley
William Giles
S
U
5

Beds Aspley
119 Heath John Giles
H
M
32
Lath render Beds Aspley

Eliza Giles
W
M
30

Beds Crawley
Mary A Giles
D
U
9
Scholar Beds Aspley
Jane Giles
D
U
7
Scholar Beds Aspley
Henry Giles
S
U
5
Scholar Beds Aspley
Elizabeth Giles
D
U
3
Scholar Beds Aspley
John Giles
S
U
1

Beds Aspley
Ann Giles
D
Wi
74
Pauper Lacemaker Beds Salford
William Seabrook
Visit
M
34
Bricklayer Beds Kempston
120 Heath John Henman
H
M
57
Ratcatcher Beds Aspley

Mary Henman
W
M
65
Lacemaker Beds Eversholt
121 Heath Samuel Henman
H
M
33
Ag Lab Beds Aspley

Ann Henman
W
M
37
Lacemaker Bucks Wavendon
Susan Henman
D
U
4

Beds Aspley
Mary Henman
D
U
1

Beds Aspley
Phillip Henman
B
U
32
Ag Lab Beds Aspley
Joseph Farmer
L
U
16
Ag Lab Beds Steppingley
122 Heath John Quarry
H
M
39
Ag Lab Beds Aspley

Mary Quarry
W
M
37

N'ton Grimsbury
Ann Quarry
D
U
10

Beds Aspley
Emma Quarry
D
U
6

Beds Aspley
Charles Quarry
S
U
4

Beds Aspley
Betsey Quarry
D
U
1

Beds Aspley
123 Heath William Perry
H
M
55
Ag Lab Beds Aspley

Sarah Perry
W
M
59

Bucks Stoke Golding
James Perry
S
M
32
Ag Lab Beds Aspley
John Perry
S
M
30
Ag Lab Beds Aspley
Elizabeth Perry
SW
M
27

Bucks Olney
William Collins
L
U
12
Ag Lab Beds Aspley
124 Heath John Dolton
H
M
25
Ag Lab Beds Aspley

Elizabeth Dolton
W
M
26

Beds Aspley
Sarah Bandy
WM
Wi
64

Beds Heath & Reach
125 Heath James Whipham
H
M
47
Gardener Beds Aspley

Catherine Whipham
W
M
48

Beds Aspley
126 Heath Isaac Webb
H
M
56
Ag Lab Beds Leighton

Ann Webb
W
M
55
Lacemaker N'ton Ecton
John Webb
S
U
16
Ag Lab Beds Aspley
Sarah Butcher
DLaw
U
18
Lacemaker Bucks Wavendon
Joseph Malcher
SLaw
L
23
Ag Lab Bucks Newport
Amelia Malcher
D
L
22
Lacemaker Bucks Wavendon
George Malcher
GS
L
5m

Beds Aspley
127 Heath Thomas Keens
H
M
44
Journeyman Bricklayer Beds Aspley

Sarah Keens
W
M
43

Beds Crawley
Catherine Keens
D
U
20
Bonnet sewer Beds Aspley
Ann Keens
D
U
18
Lacemaker Beds Aspley
Emily Keens
D
U
15
Lacemaker Beds Aspley
Sarah Keens
D
U
12
Lacemaker Beds Aspley
Eliza Keens
D
U
8
Lacemaker Beds Aspley
Mary A Keens
D
U
5

Beds Aspley
128 Heath James Perry
H
M
33
Servant Beds Aspley

Mary Perry
W
M
33

Beds Woburn
John Perry
S
U
9
Scholar Beds Aspley
Maria Perry
D
U
7
Scholar Beds Aspley
James Perry
S
U
4
Scholar Beds Aspley
129 Heath John Jenkens
H
M
47
Ag Lab Beds Aspley

Jane Jenkens
W
M
46
Lacemaker Bucks Wavendon
James Jenkens
S
U
23
Ag Lab Beds Aspley
Joseph Jenkens
S
U
20
Ag Lab Beds Aspley
Lydia Jenkens
D
U
10

Beds Aspley
Thomas Jenkens
S
U
6

Beds Aspley
Mary A Jenkens
D
U
2

Beds Aspley
130 Heath Ireland Gabriel
H
M
69
Ag Lab Beds Woburn

Ireland Elizabeth
W
M
64

Norfolk Pulham Market
131 Sands Elizabeth Smith
H
Wi
64
Pauper Beds Aspley

Catherine Smith
D
U
25
Lacemaker Beds Woburn
William Smith
S
U
23
Ag Lab Beds Woburn
Elizabeth Smith
GD
U
5

Beds Aspley
132 Aspley Mills Henry Durrant
H
M
53
Miller Suffolk Fristum

Elizabeth Durrant
W
M
48

Bucks Wavendon
George Durrant
S
U
16

Beds Aspley
John Durrant
S
U
14
Scholar Beds Aspley
Jane Durrant
D
U
13
Scholar Beds Aspley
William Durrant
S
U
10
Scholar Beds Aspley
Frederick Durrant
S
U
8
Scholar Beds Aspley
Ann Ward
Wsis
U
46
Cook Bucks Wavendon
Ann Eaton
Serv
U
17
General Servant Bucks Simpson
133 Weathercock Lane John Robertson
H
M
49
Sawyer Beds Flitwick

Mary Robertson
W
M
46

Beds Woburn
Joseph Robertson
S
U
20
Ag Lab Beds Woburn
James Robertson
S
U
18
Ag Lab Beds Wobum
Samuel Robertson
S
U
14
Ag Lab Beds Wobum
Eliza Robertson
D
U
12
Scholar Beds Wobum
Mary Robertson
D
U
9
Scholar Beds Woburn
Sarah Robertson
D
U
3
Scholar Beds Woburn
134 Weathercock Lane Nathan Going
H
M
45
Ag Lab Bucks Wavendon

Eliza Going
W
M
34
Lacemaker Beds Crawley
William Going
S
U
20
Ag Lab Beds Aspley
Mary Going
D
U
13
Straw Plaiter Beds Aspley
Harriett Peppitt
DLaw
U
11
Straw Plaiter Beds Aspley
Jane Going
D
U
10
Straw Plaiter Beds Aspley
Benjamin Peppitt
SLaw
U
9

Beds Aspley
Mary Ann Going
D
U
5

Beds Aspley
Eliza Going
D
U
3

Beds Aspley
Elizabeth Going
D
U

Beds Aspley
Nathan Going
S
U
7m

Beds Aspley
135 Weathercock Lane Joseph Herbert
H
M
55
Brickmaker Beds Crawley

Eliza Harbert
W
M
39

Bucks Wavendon
136 Weathercock Lane Solomon Hedges
H
M
37
Rail Porter Oxon Ensham

Mary Hedges
W
M
36

Oxon Black Burton
Charles Hedges
S
U
9
Scholar Oxon Ensham
James Hedges
S
U
7

Oxon Ensham
Elizabeth Hedges
D
U
4

N'ron Weedon
Catherine Miller
Visit
M
38
Dressmaker Oxon Black Burton
137 Weathercock Lane Benjamin Dolton
H
M
32
Brickmaker Herts Little Gaddesdon

Maria Dolton
W
M
32

Bucks Wavendon
Andrew Dolton
S
U
6

Beds Aspley
Jesse Dolton
S
U
6m

Beds Aspley
Ann Going
Serv
U
16
General Servant Beds Aspley
138 Weathercock Lane Charles Inwood
H
M
23
Tailor Beds Crawley

Mary A Inwood
W
M
25

Beds Colmworth
Charles Inwood
S
U
6dy

Beds Aspley
Ann Krimman
Visit
45
Nurse Beds Colmworth
139 Weathercock Lane Nundee Abbott
U
14
Ag Lab Beds Salford
140 Weathercock Lane Frederick Hutton
H
M
32
Bricklayer - employs 4 men, 1 boy Beds Aspley

Caroline Hutton
D
U
3m

Beds Aspley
Ann Pipkin
Serv
U
13
General Servant Bucks Wavendon
141 Weathercock Lane Robert Bailey
H
M
32
Farmer & Innkeeper. 48 acres employing 4 Lab N'ton Harleston

Caroline Bailey
W
M
30

Beds Aspley
John Bailey
S
U
3

Beds Aspley
Frederick Bailey
S
U
1m

Beds Aspley
Lucy Fairey
Serv
U
17
General Servant N'ton Boughton
Arthur Hutton
Lodger
U
24
Bricklayer Beds Aspley