To the WSC Homepage...
1881 Census for Aspley Guise (Part 4)
BACK TO 1881 INDEX
This is part of the 1881 Census of Aspley Guise. Locations mentioned (in order) are: Crab Tree Hall, Water Hall, Water Hall Primitive Methodists Chapel, Water Hall: Red Lion Inn, Water Hall, Hayfield Farm, Aspley Hall, Railway Lodge, Mount Pleasant, Wesleyan Chapel, Mount Pleasant, Church Street, Sheppard's House, Church Street, East Street and Mount Pleasant

These Census details are provided in good faith.

Please check against the original entries before relying on details for your family history.


Abbreviations used: Marriage col: U = Unmarried, M = Married, W = Widowed; Position: H = Head, W = Wife, S = Son, D = Daughter, Serv = Servant, Sis = Sister, M = Mother, F = Father, G = Grand, CSN = Cousin, Nie = Niece, Hkp = Housekeeper, Lod = Lodger, Vis = Visitor, Law = In Law, Spins = Spinster, Brd = Boarder, Bat = Batchelor, St = Step, Unc = Uncle, Neph = Nephew, Assist = Assistant

Place
Name
Marr
Position
Age
Occupation
Sex
Birthplace
Crab Tree Hall Edmund HOBBS W H 62 Farmer 280 Acres Empg 7 Men & 1 Boy M Bow Brickhill, Buckingham

John J. HOBBS U S 32 Farmer M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Elizabeth HURST U Serv 36 Housekeeper Domestic Servt F Woburn, Bedford
Water Hall Frederic LITCHFIELD M H 35 Ag Lab M Astwood, Buckingham

Phebe LITCHFIELD M W 38 Lacemaker F Hanslope, Buckingham
William LITCHFIELD
S 9 Scholar M North Crawley, Buckingham
Caroline LITCHFIELD
D 8 Scholar F North Crawley, Buckingham
Mary LITCHFIELD
D 4 Scholar F Newport Pagnel, Buckingham
Catherine LITCHFIELD
D 3 Scholar F Newport Pagnel, Buckingham
Alfred LITCHFIELD
S 1
M Newport Pagnel, Buckingham
Water Hall Joseph SANDERS M H 38 Ag Lab M Astwood, Buckingham

Mary A. SANDERS M W 37 F Stagsden, Buckingham
William SANDERS
S 15 Ag Lab M Astwood, Buckingham
Edwin SANDERS
S 12 Ag Lab M Astwood, Buckingham
Elizabeth SANDERS
D 9 Scholar F Astwood, Buckingham
John D. SANDERS
S 7 Scholar M Cranfield, Bedford
Emily SANDERS
D 4 Scholar F Astwood, Buckingham
Ada M. SANDERS
D 2
F Hardmead, Buckingham
Water Hall James MOSS M H 60 General Lab M Little Coswell, Bedford

Barbara MOSS M W 60
F Salford, Bedford
Jack MOSS U S 26 Painter M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Water Hall William NURSALL W H 75 No Occupation M Ridgemount, Bedford

William COOPER M S Law 31 Ag Lab M Cranfield, Bedford
Sarah A. COOPER M D 38 Lacemaker F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Water Hall Leonard TRESSLAND M H 21 Ag Lab M Pulloxhill, Bedford

Martha TRESSLAND M W 19
F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Water Hall Samuel ROBINSON M H 28 Ag Lab M Woburn Sands, Bedford

Leah ROBINSON M W 26
F Salford, Bedford
Kate ROBINSON
D 1
F Salford, Bedford
Water Hall John TANSLEY M H 50 Ag Lab M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Sarah A. TANSLEY M W 49 Lacemaker F Salford, Bedford
Susanna EMMERTON U Sis 35 No Occupation F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Joseph TANSLEY U S 17 Ag Lab M Salford, Bedford
Thos. TANSLEY
S 12 Ag Lab M Salford, Bedford
Water Hall John SMITH M H 69 Ag Lab M Bow Brickhill, Buckingham

Elizabeth SMITH M W 60 Straw Bonnet Sewer F Hulcote, Bedford
Ernest MARSHALL
G S 5 Scholar M Luton, Bedford
Samuel WOODIN
G S 2
M Salford, Bedford
Water Hall UNINHABITED
Water Hall Primitive Methodists Chapel UNINHABITED
Water Hall Red Lion Inn John FACER M H 59 Innkeeper M Wavendon, Buckingham

Elizabeth FACER M W 57 Lacemaker F Salford, Bedford
Water Hall Frederic BRITTEN M H 36 Ag Lab M Salford, Bedford

Sarah BRITTEN M W 37 Lacemaker F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Thomas G. BRITTEN
S 8 Scholar M Salford, Bedford
Mary A.E. BRITTEN
D 4 Scholar F Salford, Bedford
Water Hall Emily FIELD M H 70 No Occupation F Wavendon, Buckingham
Water Hall Joel PERRY M H 60 Farmer Of 41 Acres Empg 3 Men M Husb Crawley, Bedford

Elizabeth PERRY M W 53
F Salford, Bedford
Thomas J. PERRY S 12 Scholar M Salford, Bedford
Hayfield Farm Somers DOUGLAS U H 72 Farmer Of 309 Acres Empg 10 Men 2 Boys M Blend Bothude, Cumberland

Somers H. ELLIS Neph 10 Scholar M Leicester
Ester WATSON U Serv 34 Housekeeper Domes Servt F Castle Thorpe, Bedford
Emily DICKENSON U Serv 15 General Domestic Servt F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Aspley Hall William JUGGINS M H 28 Farmer 130 Acres Empg 1 Boy M Salford, Bedford

Priscilla JUGGINS M W 29
F Raunds, Northampton
Frederic W. JUGGINS
S 1
M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Infant JUGGINS
S 1m
M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Susanah GREENHEAD M Nurse 48 Monthly Nurse Sms F Salford, Bedford
Sarah GILES U Serv 18 General Servt Domestic F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Aspley Hall Emma COURTNEY U H 61 Independant F St George Hanover Sq, London, Middlesex

Agnes A. LAWS U Brd 41 Independant F Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk
Elizabeth PIGOTT U Serv 48 General Servt Domestic F London, London, Middlesex
Railway Lodge Eliza METCALF W H 62 Lodge Porter F Winterton, Lincoln
Mount Pleasant William TIPPLE M H 46 Ag Lab M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Eliza TIPPLE M W 46
F Chipping Warden, Northampton
Sarah A. BASSETT U Vis 14 Lacemaker F Chipping Warden, Northampton
Mount Pleasant George NORMAN M H 58 Bricklayers Labr M Husborned Crawley, Bedford

Ann NORMAN M W 57 Lacemaker F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Elizabeth M. NORMAN U D 27 Laundress F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Edward NORMAN U S 24 Carrier M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Emily L. NORMAN U D 19 Unemployed Domestic Servt F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Ezra J. NORMAN U S 15 Under Gardener M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Frederic T. SMITH M H 60 Formerly Coachman M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Ann SMITH M W 59 Laundress F Husborned Crawley, Bedford
Frances J. SMITH U D 32 Dressmaker F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Susan WALTON U H 73 Lacemaker F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Ann HARTWELL W H 65 No Occupation F Husbd Crawley, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Ann LARGE W H 76 Lacemaker F London, London, Middlesex

Mary DANIELS W Brd 73 Lacemaker F Wavendon, Buckingham
Mount Pleasant Charles MINTER M H 38 Printing Works Manager M Bungay, Suffolk

Jane MINTER M W 34
F Broom, Norfolk
Charles J. MINTER
S 11 Scholar M Bungay, Suffolk
Emily J. MINTER
D 10 Scholar F Bungay, Suffolk
Emma G. MINTER
D 5 Scholar F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Arthur P. MINTER
S 3m
M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant James SAUNDERS M H 69 Bookmaker M Headington, Oxford

Elizabeth SAUNDERS M W 66 Housekeeper F Tuckdean, Gloucester
Mount Pleasant William IRELAND M H 76 Carpenter M Woburn, Bedford

Sarah IRELAND M W 71 Laundress F Cranfield, Bedford
Mount Pleasant William YARDLEY M H 78 Retired Farmer M Luton, Bedford

Mary YARDLEY M W 79
F Drewer Mainstone, Shropshire
Ann TUDOR U Hkp 30 Domestic Servt F Clun, Shropshire
Mount Pleasant Joseph A. KING M H 35 Coachman M Broughton, Buckingham

Mary A. KING M W 33
F Newport Pagnel, Buckingham
Charles S. KING
S 14 Scholar M Newport Pagnel, Buckingham
Arthur Geo. KING
S 12 Scholar M Newport Pagnel, Buckingham
Beatrice M. KING
D 10 Scholar F Little Linford, Buckingham
Mount Pleasant Geo. FREEMAN M H 48 Gardener M Sherrington, Buckingham

Sarah FREEMAN M W 50
F Shenley, Buckingham
Edmond FREEMAN
S 15
M Shenley, Buckingham
Arthur SMITH
Lod 13 Servt Domestic M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Lucy KEECH U Vis 18
F Marston, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Mary ASKEW U H 64 No Occupation F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant George GILES M H 34 Well Sinker M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Mary GILES M W 45 Straw Plaitter F Long Crendon, Bedford
Frank GILES
S 13 Ag Lab M Aspley Heath, Bedford
Fanny GILES
D 11 Scholar F Aspley Heath, Bedford
Albert GILES
S 8 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Ernest GILES
S 4 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Charles CRUTE M H 26 Bricklayers Lab M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Elizabeth CRUTE M W 25
F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Alfred J. CRUTE
S 2
M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Edith CRUTE
D 1
F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant William F. SMITH M H 38 Ag Lab M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Mary A. SMITH M W 36
F Little Brickhill, Buckingham
Walter SMITH
S 14 Ag Lab M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Joseph T. SMITH
S 12 Ag Lab M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Emma J. SMITH
D 10 Scholar F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Andrew SMITH
S 8 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Margaret SMITH
D 3 Scholar F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Edith E. SMITH
D 1
F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant John T. WHITE M H 50 Ag Lab M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Jane WHITE M W 50
F Aspley Guise, Bedford,
Joseph WHITE U S 25 Ag Lab M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Jane WHITE U D 15 Ag Lab F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Alfred WHITE
S 12 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Charles WHITE
S 8 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Caroline WHITE
D 6 Scholar F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Edward COOK M H 41 Ag Lab M Wavendon, Buckingham

Eliza COOK M W 43
F Woburn, Bedford
Ellen COOK
D 9 Scholar F Aspley Guise, Bedford
William COOK
S 8 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
George COOK
S 6 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Eliza COOK
D 4 Scholar F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant William GOBBY M H 28 Horsekeeper M Salford, Bedford

Elizabeth GOBBY M W 29
F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Julia R. GOBBY
D 8m
F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Joseph HIGGINS M H 58 Gardner M Grandboro, Buckingham

Maria HIGGINS M W 57 Laundress F Grt Brickhill, Buckingham
Jane HIGGINS U D 22 Dressmaker F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Julia K. HIGGINS U D 17 Housemaid Unemployed F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Joseph PERRY M H 49 Ag Lab M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Mary A. PERRY M W 50
F Ridgmount, Bedford
Elizabeth PERRY U D 21
F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Frederic PERRY U S 19 Gardener M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Eliza TIPPLE W H 74 Lacemaker F Woburn, Bedford

Charles TIPPLE U S 40 Ag Lab M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Elizabeth SIBLEY W H 26 Lacemaker F Husborne Crawley, Bedford

Albert SIBLEY
S 4 Scholar M Husborne Crawley, Bedford
Mary E. SIBLEY
D 2 Scholar F Husborne Crawley, Bedford
Mount Pleasant William SMITH W H 46 General Lab M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Charles SMITH
S 11 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Henry SMITH
S 7 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
John SMITH
S 4 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Thimly SMITH
S 2
M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Ann POWELL W H 75 No Occupation F Wavendon, Buckingham
Mount Pleasant Charles SMITH M H 42 Ag Lab M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Elizabeth SMITH M W 39 Straw Plaiter F Soulbury, Buckingham
Emily SMITH U D 20 Straw Plaiter F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Eliza SMITH U D 18 Lacemaker F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Sarah A. SMITH U D 17 Lacemaker F Aspley Guise, Bedford, England
Frederic W. SMITH
S 5 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Florence A. SMITH
D 2
F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Christopher F. SMITH
S 1m
M Aspley Guise, Bedford
James BANDY U Brd 32 Ag Lab M Aspley Guise, Bedford
William T. SMITH
Brd 15 Ag Lab M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Wesleyan Chapel UNINHABITED
Mount Pleasant Mary BRITTEN W H 59 Innkeeper & Farmer 13 1/2 Acres Empg 1 Man F Lidlington, Bedford

Jane BRITTEN U D 31
F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Catherine M. BRITTEN U D 17
F Marston, Bedford
Mount Pleasant John HEWLATT M H 65 Carpenter & Joiner M North Crawley, Buckingham

Eliza HEWLATT M W 64
F Great Linford, Buckingham
Mount Pleasant Mary BARNWELL W H 62 Housekeeper F Aspley Guise, Bedford

James BARNWELL U S 31 Butcher M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Ann BARNWELL U D 29 Dressmaker F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant John KEMP W H 76 Shepherd M Flitton, Bedford

Charlotte KEMP U D 51 Straw Plaitter F Clophill, Bedford
Minnie SMITH
Brd 14 Lacemaker F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Henry J. FRYER M H 33 Baker M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Ann M. FRYER M W 33
F Aspley Guise, Bedford
John T. FRYER
S 9 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Frederic FRYER
S 4 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Elizabeth A. FRYER
D 2
F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Albert R. FRYER
S 1
M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Henry DURRANT M H 83 Retired Miller M Fristum, Suffolk

Elizabeth DURRANT M W 78
F Wavendon, Buckingham
Mount Pleasant George FOOKS M H 35 Bricklayer M Husborne Crawley, Bedford

Jane FOOKS M W 33
F Husborne Crawley, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Mary Ann TURMEY W H 72 Grocers Widow F Clophill, Bedford

Charles M. TURMEY U S 40 Grocer M Aspley Beds, Bedford
Harriett ADAMS W D 42 No Occupation F Aspley Beds, Bedford
James FULLER U Assist 19 Grocers Assistant M Grandsden, Cambridge
Mount Pleasant Thomas H. HAYTER M H 30 Carpenter M Hamstead, Middlesex

Elizabeth L. HAYTER M W 32
F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Joseph CAVE M H 74 Retired Grocer M Emberton, Buckingham

Elizabeth CAVE M W 61
F Ampthill, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Richard C. SINFIELD M H 57 Shepherd M Lidlington, Bedford

Sarah A. SINFIELD M W 56 Monthly Nurse Sms F Lidlington, Bedford
Rebecca SINFIELD U D 22
F Woburn, Bedford
Henry SINFIELD
S 9 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Thomas P. TURMEY W H 83 Retired Miller M Husborne Crawley, Bedford

Mary A. TURMEY U Serv 25 Housekeeper F Husborne Crawley, Bedford
Mount Pleasant George WILBER M H 59 Ag Lab M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Sarah WILBER M W 57 Straw Plaitter F Harlington, Bedford
Emma WILBER
D 13 Scholar F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Edward COTCHIN M H 45 Bricklayer M Ridgmount, Bedford

Mary A. COTCHIN M W 40 Lacemaker F Husborne Crawley, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Thomas PARROTT M H 24 Ag Lab M Ridgmount, Bedford

Sarah A. PARROTT M W 29
F Ridgmount, Bedford
Anne E. PARROTT
D 1
F Old Bradwell, Buckingham
Minnie L. PARROTT
D 1m
F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Ellen WORSTER U H 35 Straw Bonnett Sewer F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant George GRACE M H 31 Ag Lab M Husborne Crawley, Bedford

Maria GRACE M W 36
F Oakley, Bedford
Rosa E. GRACE
D 6 Scholar F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Arthur G. GRACE
S 4 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Lizzie L. GRACE
D 2
F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant William WHITE M H 28 Ag Lab M Wavendon, Buckingham

Eliza WHITE M W 20
F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant John HIRDLE W H 66 Carpenter M Frosfield Eversholt, Bedford
Mount Pleasant James MILLARD M H 72 Ag Lab M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Mary MILLARD M W 72
F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Eliza MILLARD U D 46 Charwoman F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Sarah MILLARD U D 41 Laundress F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Selina MILLARD U D 39 Laundress F Aspley Guise, Bedford
George MILLARD U S 33 Ag Lab M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Emily MILLARD
G D 8 Scholar F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Joseph HILL M H 36 Gardener M Ampthill, Bedford

Charlotte HILL M W 33
F Husborne Crawley, Bedford
William HILL
S 9 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Edith HILL
D 7 Scholar F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Albert HILL
S 2
M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Frederic HILL
S 5m
M Aspley Guise, Bedford, England
Lydia ROBINSON W Lod 63 Lacemaker F Oakley, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Thomas PAGE W H 50 General Lab M Husborned Crawley, Bedford
Mount Pleasant George SEDGWICK W H 57 Ag Lab M Ridgmount, Bedford
Henry SEDGWICK U S 25 General Lab M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Mark FLEET M H 29 Bricklayer M Husborne Crawley, Bedford

Isabella FLEET M W 30 Straw Bonnett Sewer F Woburn Sands, Bedford
Frederic FLEET
S 10 Scholar M Woburn Sands, Bedford
Gertrude FLEET
D 6 Scholar F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Ernest FLEET
S 4 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
William FLEET
S 2
M Aspley Guise, Bedford
John FLEET
S 2m
M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant John MARSTON M H 33 Ag Lab M Warden, Bedford

Lucy MARSTON M W 35 Charwoman F Haynes, Bedford
Ann CLARK W M Law 77 Lacemaker F Campton, Bedford
Mount Pleasant UNINHABITED
Mount Pleasant Alfred J. HANDSCOMB M H 39 Nurseryman M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Hannah E. HANDSCOMB M W 38 Dressmaker F Wells, Norfolk
William A. HANDSCOMB
S 15 Clerk Printers Office M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Minnie F. HANDSCOMB
D 11 Scholar F Brackley, Northampton
Mount Pleasant Mary Ann RUSH W H 65 No Occupation F Husborne Crawley, Bedford
Mount Pleasant James HARE M H 65 Plasterer M Clophill, Bedford

Sarah HARE M 41 Wife F Oakley, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Richard SEDGWICK M H 32 Raily Signal Man M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Elizabeth SEDGWICK M W 32 Lacemaker F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Agnes J. SEDGWICK
D 7 Scholar F Aspley Guise, Bedford
George SEDGWICK
S 6 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Harry M. SEDGWICK
S 8m
M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant William FLEET M H 67 General Lab M North Crawley, Buckingham

Ann FLEET M W 62
F Husborne Crawley, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Henry CHECKLEY M H 43 Butcher M Newport Pagnel, Buckingham

Sarah CHECKLEY M W 43
F Husborne Crawley, Bedford
George CHECKLEY U S 17 Grocers Assistant M Ridgmount, Bedford
Harry CHECKLEY
S 11 Scholar M Husborne Crawley, Bedford
William F. CHECKLEY
S 5 Scholar M Husborne Crawley, Bedford
Mount Pleasant George STAPLETON W H 72 Shoemaker M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Arthur STAPLETON U S 27 Shoemaker M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Ann EMERTON U H 50 Housekeeper Lodging F Husb Crawley, Bedford
William RAYNER U Brd 55 Painter M Bedford, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Frederic CRUTE M H 30 Bricklayer M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Susan CRUTE M W 29
F Husborne Crawley, Bedford
Emily CRUTE
D 5 Scholar F Husborne Crawley, Bedford
Elizabeth CRUTE
D 4 Scholar F Husborne Crawley, Bedford
Catherine CRUTE
D 8m
F Husborne Crawley, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Elizabeth SEAR W H 69 Laundress F Lidlington, Bedford

Sarah CHECKLEY Brd 15 Dressmaker F Ridgmount, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Mary ROSON W H 87 Independant F Woburn, Bedford

Belinda ROSON U D 60 Independant F London, London, Middlesex
Mount Pleasant William HANDSCOMB M H 77 Nurseryman M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Ann HANDSCOMB M W 56
F Turvey, Bedford
Dora FARMER W Lod 70 No Occupation F West Derby, Lancashire
Gertrude FARMER U Lod 29 No Occupation F Ireland
Mary HARTWELL U Serv 16 General Servt Domestic F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Maria THORP U H 70 No Occupation F Chelmsford, Essex

Martha KEENS U Serv 39 Cook Domestic Servt F Husborne Crawley, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Robert ROWLANDS M H 38 Ag Lab M Woburn, Bedford

Elizabeth ROWLANDS M W 41 Lacemaker F Greens Norton, Northampton
Church Street William PLATT M H 76 Retired Farmer M Milbrook, Bedford

Mary A. PLATT M W 63 F Ridgmount, Bedford
Ebenezer E. VALLANCE M Vis 55 Warehouseman Furnishing M Harpenden, Hertford
Sarah VALLANCE M Vis 56
F Lidlington, Bedford
Louis B. VALLANCE U Vis 24 NK M Marylebone, Middlesex
Zilphah CHANCE U Serv 16 General Servt Domestic F Eversholt, Bedford
Shepherds House David PARROTT M H 30 Ag Lab M Cranfield, Bedford

Harriett PARROTT M W 30 Lacemaker F Marston, Bedford
Sarah A. GOODMAN
Nie 10 Scholar F North Crawley, Buckingham
Benjamin LINE
Lod 6 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Alice M. LINE
Lod 3 Scholar F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Church Street Charlotte CRABB M H 36 Dressmaker F Leighton Buzzard, Bedford

Ellen M. CRABB
D 14 Scholar F Leighton Buzzard, Bedford
Florence M. CRABB
D 13 Scholar F Uxbridge, Middlesex
Francis W. CRABB
S 4 Scholar M Warwick, Warwick
Arthur B. CLIFTON U Brd 31 Painter Compositor F Bedford, Bedford
East Street William WELLS M H 27 Painter M Husborne Crawley, Bedford

Phebe WELLS M W 30 Dressmaker F Ridgmount, Bedford
Mount Pleasant Maria GASCOYNE U H 60 Lacemaker F Little Horwood, Buckingham
Mount Pleasant UNINHABITED
Mount Pleasant Martin W. GROVE M H 43 Ag Lab M Bow Brickhill, Buckingham

Mary GROVE M W 41
F Husborne Crawley, Bedford
John R. GROVE U S 16 Ag Lab M London Drury Lane, London, Middlesex
Ada GROVE
D 6 Scholar F Husborne Crawley, Bedford
Henry G. GROVE
S 4 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Martin S. GROVE
S 1
M Aspley Guise, Bedford
William R. GROVE U S 19 Ag Lab M Husborne Crawley, Bedford


BACK TO 1881 INDEX