To the WSC Homepage...
1881 Census for Wavendon (Part 1)
This is part of the 1881 Census of Wavendon. Locations mentioned (in order) are: Chapel Street, Wood Leys Farm, The Leys, Hardwick Lane, Market Place, Leighton Hill, Long Slade, Fullers Earth Lodge, Woburn Road, Fir Tree - Woburn Road, Aspley Road, Swan Hotel, Vicarage, High Road, Ladral, High Road, Sandymount - High Road, Horsegrove - High Road, High Road, Brickfield Cottage, Station Road, Brickfield House, Station Road, Station Hotel, Railway Station, Gas House, Weathercock Lane, Russell Street, Sturgess Farm and Lower End.

These Census details are provided in good faith.

Please check against the original entries before relying on details for your family history.


Abbreviations used: Marriage col: U = Unmarried, M = Married, W = Widowed; Position col: H = Head, W = Wife, S = Son, D = Daughter, Serv = Servant, Sis = Sister, M = Mother, F = Father, G = Grand, CSN = Cousin, Nie = Niece, Hkp = Housekeeper, Lod = Lodger, Vis = Visitor, Law = In Law, Spins = Spinster, Brd = Boarder, St = Step, Neph = Nephew, Gov = Governess, Barm = Barmaid, Comp = Companion, Wid = Widow

Place
Name
Marr
Position
Age
Occupation
Sex
Birthplace
Chapel Street Thomas PROCTOR M H 70 Superantd Coachman M Stagsden, Bedford

Alice PROCTOR M W 69
F Bedford, Bedford
Chapel Street Thomas CHAPPELL M H 42 Volunteer Drill Instructor (Professor) M Lidlington, Bedford

Jane CHAPPELL M W 39
F Millbrook, Bedford
Mary CHAPPELL
D 11 Scholar F Bedford, Bedford
William T. CHAPPELL
S 9 Scholar M Bedford, Bedford
Florence E. CHAPPELL
D 4 Scholar F Bedford, Bedford
John F. CHAPPELL
S 6m
M Wavendon, Buckingham
Chapel Street Edwin SPRING M H 27 Carpenter M Ridgmont, Bedford

Millicent SPRING M W 26
F Wavendon, Buckingham
Charles SPRING
S 3
M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Chapel Street UNINHABITED
Chapel Street John PIKESLEY M H 28 Joiner M Gayhurst, Buckingham

Mary A. PIKESLEY M W 29
F Aspley Guise, Bedford
John PIKESLEY
S 3 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
William A. MEADOW U Lod 20 Joiner M Glapthorn, Northampton
Chapel Street James TANSLEY M H 60 Gentlemans Gardener (Dom) M Salford, Bedford

Ann TANSLEY M W 60
F Chalston, Buckingham
Mary Ann TANSLEY U D 22 Domestic F Salford, Bedford
James W. TANSLEY
G S 11 Scholar M Winstead, York
Ann E. TANSLEY
G D 8 Scholar F Harrogate, York
Chapel Street William SHARRATT M H 30 Carpenter M Eaton Bray, Bedford

Sarah SHARRATT M W 31
F Northall, Buckingham
Ann SHARRATT
D 11 Scholar F Eddeslborough, Buckingham
Maxmillan SHARRATT
S 8 Scholar M London, Middlesex
William P. SHARRATT
S 5 Scholar M Eaton Bray, Bedford
Dick SHARRATT
S 4 Scholar M Eaton Bray, Bedford
Chapel Street George DOLTON W H 44 Builder Employing 3 Men 1 Boy M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Sarah J. DOLTON
D 15 Apprentice To Dress Making F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Elizabeth N. DOLTON
D 11 Scholar F Aspley Guise, Bedford
George H. DOLTON
S 3 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Hannah KENT W Brd 46 House Keeper F Lt Brickhill, Buckingham
William KENT U Brd 19 Apprentice To Builder M Bow Brickhill, Buckingham
Chapel Street BEING BUILT (4 HOUSES)
Wood Leys Farm Joseph LOWE M H 48 Farmer 250 Acres Employing 3 Labour M Malpas, Cheshire

Barbara LOWE M W 34 Farmers Wife F Bradley, Stafford
Arthur W. LOWE
S 9 Scholar M Bradley, Stafford
Annie T. LOWE
D 4
F Stafford, Stafford
Fanny F. LOWE
D 1
F Pentridge, Stafford
Ernest J. LOWE
S 2m
M Wavendon, Buckingham
Fanny GARNER
Serv 15 Servant F Wavendon, Buckingham
Wood Leys Farm UNINHABITED (2 HOUSES)
The Leys George CARTER M H 37 Gen Labourer M Missenden, Buckingham

Ellen E. CARTER M W 47
F London, Middlesex
Henry G. CARTER U S 16 House Boy (Dom Serv) M Luton, Bedford
Albert J. CARTER
S 8 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
The Leys Jesse BURT M H 30 Ag Lab M Wavendon, Buckingham

Rosanna BURT M W 30
F Salford, Bedford
William G. BURT
S 4 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
Lucy BURT
D 2
F Wavendon, Buckingham
Infant BURT
S 1m
M Wavendon, Buckingham
The Leys Elizabeth LANGSTON M H 37 Domestic F Eddlesboro, Buckingham

Alice LANGSTON
D 13 Scholar F Gt Hamden, Buckingham
William LANGSTON
S 10 Scholar M Gt Missent, Buckingham
Thomas LANGSTON
S 7 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
Edward LANGSTON
S 5 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
Alfred LANGSTON
S 2
M Wavendon, Buckingham
Mercy LANGSTON
D 2
F Wavendon, Buckingham
The Leys James COLLINS M H 47 Journeyman Baker M Wavendon, Buckingham

Elizabeth COLLINS M W 44
F H Crawley, Bedford
Harriet COLLINS U D 16 Bonnet Sewer (Straw) F Wavendon, Buckingham
Rueben COLLINS
S 11 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
Thomas COLLINS
S 10 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
Annie M. COLLINS
D 7 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
The Leys Thomas GARRATT M H 37 Gen Lab M Wavendon, Buckingham

Sarah GARRATT M W 36
F Bow Brickhill, Buckingham
Charles GARRATT
S 15 Gen Lab M Wavendon, Buckingham
Elizabeth GARRATT
D 12 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
Louisa GARRATT
D 9 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
Francis GARRATT
S 7 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
Fanny GARRATT
D 5 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
Emily GARRATT
D 2
F Wavendon, Buckingham
George GARRATT
S 3m
M Wavendon, Buckingham
The Leys Thomas JACKSON M H 38 Gardener (Dom) M Tettenhall, Stafford

Sarah JACKSON M W 39 Laundress F Litchfield, Stafford
Rose A. JACKSON
D 15 Laundress F Godsall, Stafford
Thomas E. JACKSON
S 14 Gardener (Dom) M Godsell, Stafford
Harry JACKSON
S 12 Scholar M Godsell, Stafford
Ellen JACKSON
D 11 Scholar F Godsell, Stafford
Louisa JACKSON
D 9 Scholar F Summerford, Stafford
Mary JACKSON
D 6 Scholar F Woburn, Bedford
Lizzie JACKSON
D 5 Scholar F Woburn, Bedford
Solloman JACKSON
S 2
M Wavendon, Buckingham
Charles S. JACKSON
S 1
M Wavendon, Buckingham
The Leys Eli CLARKE M H 62 Carpenter M Wavendon, Buckingham

Mary CLARKE M W 52 Bonnet Sewer (Straw) F Wavendon, Buckingham
Mary CLARKE
D 12 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
The Leys Frederick WHITLOCK M H 30 Bricklayer M Kent

Esther WHITLOCK M W 28
F Stoke Goldington, Buckingham
George E. WHITLOCK
S 8 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
William WHITLOCK
S 4 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Walter F. WHITLOCK
S 1
M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Albert WHITLOCK
S 1m
M Aspley Guise, Bedford
The Leys George W. ROBERTS M H 35 Gen Lab M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Sarah A. ROBERTS M W 30
F Tetsworth, Oxford
Annie S. ROBERTS
D 8 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
Kate E. ROBERTS
D 6 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
Frederick G. ROBERTS
S 4 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
Charles S. ROBERTS
S 2
M Wavendon, Buckingham
The Leys William TANSLEY W H 78 Lathe Render M Wavendon, Buckingham
The Leys Mary YOUNG W H 80 Lacemaker F Woburn, Bedford
The Leys Thomas GARRATT W H 75 Gen Lab M Aspley Guise, Bedford
The Leys John BURT M H 33 Railway Porter M Wavendon, Buckingham

Harriet BURT M W 36
F Wavendon, Buckingham
Hardwick Lane William H. DENISON M H 70 Farmer 78 Acres Employing 3 Men 1 Boy M Cublington, Buckingham

Sarah D. DENISON M W 65 Farmers Wife F Reading, Berkshire
John W. D. WALKER U Neph 35 Income From Interst On Money M Teignmouth, Devon
Mary A. BAYS U Serv 28 Housekeeper F Risely, Bedford
Emma HENMAN U Serv 17 Housemaid F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Elizabeth PRESLAND U Serv 25 Cook F Pullockill, Bedford
Hardwick Lane Arthur YOUNG M H 51 Bricklayer M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Winnifred YOUNG M W 44
F Bletchley, Buckingham
Eliza YOUNG U D 20 Needlewoman F Dunstable, Bedford
Hardwick Lane UNINHABITED
Hardwick Lane George MANN M H 40 Carpenter & Joiner M Ampthill, Bedford

Hannah MANN M W 39
F Raynham, Norfolk
Mary J. MANN
D 10 Scholar F Ampthill, Bedford
Emily MANN
D 5 Scholar F Woburn, Bedford
Amy R. MANN
D 3 Scholar F Ridgmount, Bedford
Maude L. MANN
D 1
F Wavendon, Buckingham
Hardwick Lane Henry T. TURNEY M H 49 Miller & Corn Merchant (Corn) M H Crawley, Bedford

Emma TURNEY M W 40
F Woburn, Bedford
Ellen TURNEY
D 11 Scholar F H Crawley, Bedford
Thomas TURNEY U S 20 Miller Etc (Corn) M H Crawley, Bedford
Hardwick Lane Henry CLARKE M H 27 Gen Lab M Bow Brickhill, Buckingham

Ann CLARKE M W 27
F Woburn, Bedford
William H. CLARKE
S 7 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Amelia J. CLARKE
D 4 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
Alfred T. CLARKE
S 2
M Milton, Buckingham
Hardwick Lane Samuel PAGE M H 43 Ag Lab M Husborne Crawley, Bedford

Martha PAGE M W 43
F Ridgmount, Bedford
George PAGE
S 14 Ag Lab M H Crawley, Bedford
Harry PAGE
S 9 Scholar M H Crawley, Bedford
Hardwick Lane George SEABROOK M H 55 Gen Lab M H Crawley, Bedford

Betsey SEABROOK M W 53
F H Crawley, Bedford
Harry SEABROOK
S 14 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Adelaide SEABROOK
D 10 Scholar F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Market Place Alfred HOPKINS M H 26 Baker M Heath & Reach, Bedford

Mary Ann HOPKINS M W 26
F Heath & Reach, Bedford
Alfred CHAPPELL
Brd 14 Apprentice To Baker M Bedford, Bedford
Market Place James BURT M H 63 Shepherd M Wavendon, Buckingham

Mary BURT M W 60
F Brompton, Northampton
John BURT
Vis 6 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
Market Place Annie M. BURGESS W H 49 Shopkeeper F Adderbury, Oxford

Mary A. BURGESS U D 17 Domestic F Woburn, Bedford
Leighton Hill Thomas COLLINS M H 50 Lathrender & Ladder Maker M Wavendon, Buckingham

Mercy COLLINS M W 43
F Wavendon, Buckingham
Henrietta COLLINS
D 14 Domestic F Wavendon, Buckingham
Emma COLLINS
D 11 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
George COLLINS
S 7 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
Leighton Hill Phoebe FARMER M H 45 Hat Sewer (Straw) F Woburn, Bedford

Mary FARMER
D 12 Scholar F Woburn, Bedford
Elizabeth POULSO U Nei 19 Hat Sewer F Henley On Thames, Oxford
Leighton Hill Henry MUNN M H 33 Gen Lab M Luton, Bedford

Elizabeth MUNN M W 33
F Woburn, Bedford
Elizabeth MUNN
D 15 Domestic F Luton, Bedford
Amelia MUNN
D 13 Domestic F Luton, Bedford
William MUNN
S 11 Scholar M Luton, Bedford
Ellen MUNN
D 9 Scholar F Luton, Bedford
Carry MUNN
D 4 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
Livings R. MUNN
S 11m
M Wavendon, Buckingham
George JILKS U B Law 31 Ag Lab M Woburn, Bedford
Leighton Hill George BUTCHER M H 42 Ag Lab M Wavendon, Buckingham

Ann BUTCHER M W 35
F Aspley, Bedford
John BUTCHER
S 14 Ag Lab M Aspley, Bedford
Emma BUTCHER
D 12 Scholar F Aspley, Bedford
Elizabeth BUTCHER
D 9 Scholar F Aspley, Bedford
Thomas BUTCHER
S 7 Scholar M Aspley, Bedford
Mary BUTCHER
D 5 Scholar F Aspley, Bedford
William BUTCHER
S 2
M Wavendon, Buckingham
Leighton Hill Thomas TANSLEY M H 49 Gen Lab M Wavendon, Buckingham

Eliza TANSLEY M W 51
F Aspley Guise, Bedford
George TANSLEY
S 14 Labourer M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Ellen TANSLEY
D 11 Scholar F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Leighton Hill Ann LEE W H 65 Dressmaker F Wavendon, Buckingham

George LEE U S 36 Besom Maker F Wavendon, Buckingham
Lydia LEE U D 23 Bonnet Sewer (Straw) F Wavendon, Buckingham
Long Slade Thomas CLARKE W H 70 Basket Maker & Farmer 16 Acres M Wavendon, Buckingham

Mary CLARKE U Nei 26 Housekeeper F Peckham Rye, Surrey
James CLARKE W Neph 37 Basket Maker M London, Middlesex
Sidney J. CLARKE
Neph 13 Scholar M Smethwick, Stafford
Susan E. CLARKE
Nei 10 Scholar F Smethwick, Stafford,
Sarah A. ODAMS U Nei 31 Dressmaker F Wavendon, Buckingham
Fullers Earth Lodge Samuel COOK M H 56 Foreman & Woodman Labr M Eversholt, Bedford

Susanna COOK M W 47
F Maldon, Bedford
Alfred COOK U S 18 Woodman Lab M Maldon, Bedford
Woburn Road George DICKENS M H 46 Ag Lab M H Crawley, Bedford

Sarah DICKENS M W 43
F Deddington, Oxford
Henry DICKENS
S 13 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
Albert DICKENS
S 8 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
Annie DICKENS
D 6 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
Frank DICKENS
S 2
M Wavendon, Buckingham
Woburn Road Frederick SEABROOK M H 23 Steam Saw Engine Driver M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Elizabeth SEABROOK M W 23
F H Crawley, Bedford
Alfred SEABROOK
S 1
M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Woburn Road William G. COOPER M H 23 Hair Dresser M Shefford, Bedford

Emily E. COOPER M W 24
F Wavendon, Buckingham
Alice E.E. COOPER
D 1
F Newport Pagnell, Buckingham
Fir Tree Woburn Road David GILTROW M H 32 Beer Seller & Dealer M Stanbridge, Bedford

Ruth GILTROW M W 24
F Stanbridge, Bedford
George J. GILTROW
S 4 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Lydia GILTROW
D 3 Scholar F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Walter T. GILTROW
S 4m
M Wavendon, Buckingham
Aspley Road John COLLINS M H 43 Baker Small Farmer M Wavendon, Buckingham

Sarah COLLINS M W 42
F Linslade, Buckingham
Sarah COLLINS U D 20 Bakers Daur F Woburn, Bedford
Ellen COLLINS U D 18 School Teacher F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Harry COLLINS
S 16 Baker M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Ralph COLLINS
S 15 Baker M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Michael COLLINS
S 12 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Alice COLLINS
D 8 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
Beatrice COLLINS
D 6 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
Winifred COLLINS
D 5 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
Marian COLLINS
D 2
F Wavendon, Buckingham
Aspley Road Ann HAMMOND W H 58 Needlewoman F Wavendon, Buckingham
Aspley Road Elizabeth MABLEY W H 62 Straw Plaiter F Woburn, Bedford, England

George MABLEY U S 17 Lathrender M Wavendon, Buckingham
Harry MABLEY
G S 13 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
Aspley Road Thomas JACKSON M H 33 Gen Lab M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Elizabeth JACKSON M W 33
F Wavendon, Buckingham
Caroline JACKSON
D 15 Domestic F Wavendon, Buckingham
Charlotte JACKSON
D 12 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
Thomas JACKSON
S 10 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
Sarah JACKSON
D 9 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
Mary JACKSON
D 7 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
John JACKSON
S 5 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
Fred JACKSON
S 2
M Wavendon, Buckingham
Aspley Road George FACER M H 66 Labourer M Wavendon, Buckingham

Emily FACER M W 58
F Wavendon, Buckingham
Marie FACER U D 20 Straw Hat & Bonnet Maker F Wavendon, Buckingham
Lucy PICKARD
Brd 11 Scholar F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Swan Hotel Charles HIGGENS M H 31 Hotel Keeper M Stoney Stratford, Buckingham

Ellen E. HIGGENS M W 28
F Hockliffe, Bedford
Joseph C.A. HIGGENS
S 9m
M Wavendon, Buckingham
Frances C. HIGGENS
D 2
F Thornboro, Buckingham
Harriet A. PAINTING U Serv 23 Barmaid F Swerford, Oxford, England
Sarah CLEMENTS U Serv 19 Serv F Fenny Stratford, Buckingham, England
Eva HANCOCK
Serv 14 Serv F Loughton, Buckingham
The Vicarage James M. HAMILTON M H 48 M A Vicar Of Woburn Sands M Salford, Lancashire

Elizabeth F. HAMILTON M W 41
F Pendleton, Lancashire
Margaret WILLS U Serv 21 Parlour Maid F Byfield, Northampton
Sarah A. PEACOCK
Serv 15 House Maid F Ely, Cambridge
High Road William YOUNG M H 55 Bricklayer M Wavendon, Buckingham

Sarah YOUNG M W 58
F Lt Brickhill, Buckingham
George W. YOUNG U S 26 Builder Employing 2 Men 1 Boy M Wavendon, Buckingham
Mary Ann YOUNG U D 17 Pupil Teacher F Wavendon, Buckingham
Sarah E. YOUNG U D 30 School Mistress F Wavendon, Buckingham
High Road Edward G. MILLER M H 34 Printer Employing 2 Boys M Leigh, Essex

Jane MILLER M W 35
F Newnham, Gloucester
High Road Robert RICHES M H 46 Shoe Manufacturer Employing 4 Men 1 Boy 1 Woman M Christchurch, Surrey

Elizabeth RICHES M W 45
F St Sepulchre, Middlesex
Barbara RICH (RICHES)
D 12 Scholar F Clapham, Surrey
Gertrude M. A. RICH (RICHES)
D 5 Scholar F Newport Pagnell, Buckingham
Ethel A. RICH (RICHES)
D 2
F Newport Pagnell, Buckingham
High Road Mary Ann INWOOD W H 54 Tailoress F Colworth, Bedford

William H. INWOOD W S 28 Tailor M Wavendon, Buckingham
Edwin J. INWOOD U S 21 Tailor Local Methodist Preacher M Wavendon, Buckingham
Martha A. INWOOD
D 16 Tailoress F Wavendon, Buckingham
Louisa SCOTT
Serv 15 Gen Serv F Wavendon, Buckingham
High Road George H. BARKER W H 30 Weslyan Minister Woburn Sands Chapel M Derby, Derby

Mary C. BARKER
Sis 15 Scholar F Liverpool, Lancashire
High Road John COOK M H 29 Gen Lab M Wavendon, Buckingham

Ellen COOK M W 27
F Wavendon, Buckingham
Ellen COOK
D 6 Scholar F Wincobank, York
Florie COOK
D 4 Scholar F Aspley Guise, Bedford,
High Road UNINHABITED
High Road William HULL M H 68 Carrier M Ampthill, Bedford

Elizabeth HULL M W 67
F London, London, Middlesex
High Road George REENHOOD M H 67 Carpenter M Newport Pagnell, Buckingham

Mary A. REENHOOD M W 68
F Salford, Bedford
High Road Thomas S. NEWMAN M H 41 Draper & Grocer M Braughing, Hertford

Mary A. NEWMAN M W 41
F Hatfield, Hertford
Catherine E.M. NEWMAN
D 6 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
Harrold A.H. NEWMAN S 5 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
Frederick T.A. NEWMAN S 4 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
Hector E.C. NEWMAN S 2
M Wavendon, Buckingham
Florence L.M. NEWMAN D 8m
F Wavendon, Buckingham
Alice M.E. NEWMAN U Nei 20 Assistant (Draper) F Cambridge, Cambridge
Louisa HERITAGE
Serv 16 Gen Serv F Marsh Gibbon, Buckingham
High Road UNINHABITED
High Road Elizabeth SPRECKLEY W H 69 Laundress F Llanrhaidr, Montgomery, Wales

Annie SPRECKLEY U D 39 Laundress F Aspley Guise, Bedford
William SPRECKLEY U S 25 Tailor M Aspley Guise, Bedford
High Road Josiah BARKER M H 37 Groom (N D) M Gt Linford, Buckingham

Annie BARKER M W 36
F Roade, Northampton
Annie BARKER
D 13 Domestic F Northampton, Northampton
Emma BARKER
D 9 Scholar F Northampton, Northampton
Eliza W. BARKER
D 7 Scholar F Northampton, Northampton
Harry BARKER
S 6 Scholar M Flamstead, Hertford
William BARKER
S 4 Scholar M Flamstead, Hertford
Walter G. BARKER
S 2
M Simpson, Buckingham
Edith M. BARKER
D 1
F Simpson, Buckingham
High Road Caroline HURDLE U H 60 Derive Income From Interest On Money F Eversholt, Bedford
High Road Harriet ROBERTS M H 41
F Clapham, Bedford

Arthur ROBERTS
S 10 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
Florence C. ROBERTS
D 5 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
The Ladral Hannah C. THOMASON W H 64 Income From Land F Ridgmount, Bedford

Alice J. THOMASON U D 24
F Hanslope, Buckingham
Louisa THOMASON U D 22
F Hanslope, Buckingham
Caroline E. THOMASON U D 18
F Hanslope, Buckingham
Elizabeth GOSS U Serv 17 Gen Serv F Water Eaton
High Road BEING BUILT (11 HOUSES)
High Road John ATTACK M H 68 Retired Engineer M Bedford, Bedford

Ann ATTACK M W 67
F Bedford, Bedford
High Road George HARRIS W H 61 Retired Farmer M Eversholt, Bedford

Harriet TURNEY U Nei 16 Farmers Daur F Hockliffe, Bedford
Florie COVINGTON U Serv 25 Dom Serv F Bedford, Bedford
High Road Mary E. BUBB W H 47
F Sawbridgworth, Hertford

Ellen M. BUBB U D 20
F Welwyn, Hertford
Violet DENNIS
Brd 15 Scholar F Islington, Middlesex
Emily MASSY U Serv 18 Housemaid F Muslow, Buckingham
Sarah GREEN U Serv 21 Cook F Dunstable, Bedford
Florence MAFFEY U Gov 22 Governess (Teacher) F Paris
High Road UNINHABITED
Sandy Mount High Road Charles Pole STUART M H 54 Magistrate M A Barister Not In Practice M St Georges, Middlesex

Annie STUART M W 48
F Ireland
Constance M. STUART
D 14 Scholar F Loughley March, Buckingham
Ralph E. STUART
S 11 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
Florence A. STUART
D 10 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
Grace H. STUART
D 8 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
Catherine E. STUART
D 3
F Wavendon, Buckingham
Cecilia T. GREEN U Brd 49 Governess (Teacher) F Lambeth, Surrey
Sarah E. STURGESS U Serv 32 Cook F Wolverton, Buckingham
Caroline WHITE U Serv 27 House Maid F Flitwick, Bedford
Emma FISHER U Serv 26 Nurse F Cranfield, Bedford
Eliza S. SADLER U Serv 20 Nurse Maid F Lidlington, Bedford
Harriet A. BROWN U Serv 19 Kitchen Maid F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Arthur ROBERTS M Serv 42 Butler (Dom Serv) M Ellesinorr, Shropshire
Horse Grove High Road Alfred SMITH M H 56 Farmer 600 Acres Employing 8 Men 3 Boys M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Ellen SMITH M W 39 Farmers Wife F Oxford
Sarah Ann SMITH U D 24 Farmers Dau F Aspley Guise, Bedford
George SMITH U S 23 Farmers Son M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Andrew MEDCRAFT
St S 14
M Suffolk
High Road Emma DOWN W H 59
F Woburn, Bedford

Frederick R. DOWN U S 32 Merchant M Woburn, Bedford
Emily PLANNARD U Comp 25 (Companion Dom) F Canonbury, Middlesex
Eliza MASON U Serv 28 Cook F Braice, Warwick
Isabella GOSTIC U Serv 26 Housemaid F Stoke Brewen, Northampton
High Road George LEES M H 60 Commercial Traveller M Clare, Suffolk

Jane LEES M W 30
F Tilsworth, Bedford
Alice LEES U D 24
F Lt Brickhill, Buckingham
Edith E. LEES U D 4
F Wavendon, Buckingham
Charlotte AYRES U Serv 19 Gen Serv F Wavendon, Buckingham
High Road Frederick MOORE M H 56 Brick Manufacturer & Coal Agent Employing 4 Men M Lambeth, Surrey

Elizabeth MOORE M W 55 F Woburn, Bedford
William MOORE U S 18 Grocers Assistant Unemployed M Camden Town, Middlesex
Edward MOORE
S 17 (No Occupation) M Camden Town, Middlesex
Elizabeth A. MOORE
D 13 Scholar F Camden Town, Middlesex
High Road John COXON M H 29 Primitive Methodist Minister Woburn Sands Chapel M Tanfield, Durham

Jane A. COXON M W 26
F Tanfield, Durham
High Road John GILES M H 31 Timber Dealer M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Fanny GILES M W 31
F H Crawley, Bedford
High Road BEING BUILT
High Road Felix HIGGINS M H 51 Brick Maker M H Crawley, Bedford

Sarah HIGGINS M W 51
F Eversholt, Bedford
Annie HIGGINS U D 18 Servant F Aspley Guise, Bedford,
Arthur HIGGINS
S 15 Labourer M Woburn, Bedford
Fred HIGGINS
S 12 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Sarah HIGGINS
D 9 Scholar F Aspley Guise, Bedford
High Road Abram EDMUNDS M H 39 Stableman (Groom N D) M Hougton Regis, Bedford

Catherine EDMUNDS M W 38
F Aspley Guise, Bedford
George EDMUNDS
S 10 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Arthur EDMUNDS
S 8 Scholar M Halcot, Northampton
Charles EDMUNDS
S 6 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
Jesse EDMUNDS
S 2
M Wavendon, Buckingham
Thomas EDMUNDS
S 11m
M Wavendon, Buckingham
High Road Elizabeth MILES U H 44 Boarding House Keeper F Stoke Hammond, Buckingham

Annie MILES U Sis 46 Boarding House Keeper F Stoke Hammond, Buckingham
Adelaide MILES U Sis 48 Boarding House Keeper F Stoke Hammond, Buckingham
Matilda BRAIDWOOD U Nei 24 Boarding House Keeper F Wolverton, Buckingham
Brickfield Cottage Henry HEBBES M H 37 Brickmaker M Houghton Conquest, Bedford

Elizabeth HEBBES M W 33
F Wilstead, Bedford
William A. HEBBES
S 13 Scholar M Bedford, Bedford
Emily HEBBES
D 10 Scholar F Kempston, Bedford
Harry HEBBES
S 9 Scholar M Bedford, Bedford
George E. HEBBES
S 7 Scholar M Bedford, Bedford
Arthur E. HEBBES
S 5 Scholar M Gt Catworth, Huntingdon
Herbert C. HEBBES
S 3 Scholar M Gt Catworth, Huntingdon
Frank HEBBES
S 1
M Molesworth, Huntingdon
Station Road George HANDSCOMBE M H 52 Nurseryman M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Zilpha HANDSCOMBE M W 48
F Ivinghoe, Buckingham
Emily J. HANDSCOMBE
D 12 Scholar F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Brickfield House James DUDLEY M H 57 Brick Maker M Wootton, Bedford

Emily DUDLEY M W 53
F Kempston, Bedford
Elizabeth HARRIS M Vis 51
F Kempston, Bedford
Station Road John GOODALL M H 64 Timber Merchant M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Alice GOODALL M W 63
F Stoke Goldington, Buckingham
Fred GOODALL U S 20 Timber Merchant M Wavendon, Buckingham
William GOODALL
Brd 17 Lathrender M Wavendon, Buckingham
Station Hotel John T. LUTMAN M H 45 Innkeeper Employing 2 Men M Wycombe, Buckingham

Elizabeth LUTMAN M W 39
F Marston, Bedford
Alice C. LUTMAN U D 18
F Marston, Bedford
Hampden S. LUTMAN
S 15 Scholar M Marston, Bedford
George T.E. SMITH
Neph 11 Scholar M Stepney, Middlesex
Alice E. JOHNSON U Barm 20 Barmaid (Inn) F Bedford, Bedford
Jane POLLARD U Serv 19 Dom Serv F Simpson, Buckingham
Frank SIMMONDS U Brd 18 Gas Retort Setter (Fitter) M St Lukes, Middlesex
Railway Station William R. ALLEN M H 26 Station Master (O) M Shrewsbury, Shropshire

Martha A. ALLEN M W 27
F Newton, Warwick
William C. ALLEN
S 5m
M Wavendon, Buckingham
Gas House John TAYLOR M H 30 Working Gas Manager (Serv) M Aylesbury, Buckingham

Mary A. TAYLOR M W 32
F Reading, Berkshire
William BOSTON M Brd 25 Brick Maker M North Crawley, Buckingham
Ellen MUM
Nei 4 Scholar F Wallingford, Berkshire
Weathercock Lane William SHAW M H 54 Gen Lab M Woburn, Bedford

Amelia SHAW M W 50
F Steppingley, Bedford
William SHAW U S 20 Gen Lab M Wavendon, Buckingham
Robert SHAW
S 12 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
Mary SHAW
D 8 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
Weathercock Lane Thomas GILES M H 29 Carpenter M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Rebecca GILES M W 30
F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Frederick C. GILES
S 7 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
Laura E. GILES
D 2
F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Emily F. GILES
D 4 m
F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Weathercock Lane Thomas FLINDERS M H 27 Groom (N D) M Woburn, Bedford

Annie FLINDERS M W 22
F Gt Brickhill, Buckingham
William FLINDERS
S 6m
M Wavendon, Buckingham
Weathercock Lane Henry KENT M H 59 Wheelwright M London, London, Middlesex

Sophia KENT M W 60
F H Crawley, Bedford
Mary A. KENT U D 24 Milliner F Woburn, Bedford
Weathercock Lane Tom HARTWELL M H 25 Groom (N D) M Mursley, Buckingham

Jane HARTWELL M W 28
F Brooking, Gloucester
Alfred G. HARTWELL
S 6 Scholar M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Emily B. HARTWELL
D 4 Scholar F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Joseph HARTWELL
S 2
M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Russell Street Jonas BARRETT M H 69 Derives Income Rome Interest On Money M Woodford, Northampton

Sarah BARRETT M W 62
F Hockliffe, Bedford
Russell Street Joseph COX M H 50 Bricklayer Employing 1 Man M Wavendon, Buckingham,

Mary A. COX M W 48
F Wavendon, Buckingham
Sarah COX U D 17 Pupil Teacher F Wavendon, Buckingham
Russell Street William ADKINS M H 27 Gen Lab M Aspley, Bedford

Eliza ADKINS M W 26
F Broughton, Oxford
Annie ADKINS
D 6 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
Maud ADKINS
D 4 Scholar F Aspley, Bedford
Gertrude ADKINS
D 2
F Grunsbury, Northampton
Russell Street Charles DUDLEY M H 34 Brickmaker M Wootton, Bedford

Mary A. DUDLEY M W 37
F Whodden, Cambridge
Julia C. DUDLEY
D 12 Domestic F Wimpole, Cambridge
Annie E. DUDLEY
D 11 Scholar F Wimpole, Cambridge
Mary J. DUDLEY
D 9 Scholar F Wimpole, Cambridge
James W.T. DUDLEY
S 8 Scholar M Wimpole, Cambridge
Frederick H. DUDLEY
S 6 Scholar M Wimpole, Cambridge
Russell Street UNINHABITED
Russell Street Arthur KENT M H 27 Coach Builder & Wheelwright M Aspley Guise, Bedford

Mary KENT M W 38
F Bedford, Bedford
John B. SINERDEN
Lod 15 Booking Clerk On Railway M Harrow, Middlesex
Sturgess Farm William F. STURGESS M H 42 Farmer 250 Acres Employing 4 Men 2 Boys M Salford, Bedford

Mary A. STURGESS M W 42 Farmer Wife F Marston, Bedford
Frederick W. STURGESS U S 19 Farmer Son M Cootham, Northampton
John STURGESS
S 17 Farmer Son M Newton, Buckingham
Mary A. TIDO
Serv 17 Domestic Service F Marston, Bedford
Lower End Thomas BOWLER M H 28 Ag Lab M Wavendon, Buckingham

Rachel BOWLER M W 30 Lace Maker F Wavendon, Buckingham
Gertrude BOWLER
D 3 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
Alfred BOWLER
S 2
M Wavendon, Buckingham
Charles BOWLER
S 2m
M Wavendon, Buckingham
Lower End George CLARIDGE M H 64 Ag Lab M Shenly, Buckingham
Charlotte CLARIDGE M W 62 Lace Maker F Bedford, Bedford
Lower End George HOLMES M H 46 Warringher M Wavendon, Buckingham

Fanny R. HOLMES M W 43 Dress Maker F Wavendon, Buckingham
Frederick LANE U St S 23 Ag Lab M Wavendon, Buckingham
Henry LANE
St S 13 Ag Lab M Wavendon, Buckingham
Emily LANE
St D 12 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
Lower End John AMBRIDGE M H 48 Gen Lab M Wavendon, Buckingham

Jane AMBRIDGE M W 44 Lace Maker F Marston, Bedford
Lucy AMBRIDGE U D 19 Hat Sewer (Straw) F Wavendon, Buckingham
Alfred AMBRIDGE
S 16 Gen Lab M Wavendon, Buckingham
Edgar AMBRIDGE
S 7 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham,
Lower End William AMBRIDGE M S (H) 24 Gen Lab M Wavendon, Buckingham

Amelia AMBRIDGE M W 25 Hat Sewer (Straw) F Salford, Bedford
WatSE. AMBRIDGE
S 1
M Wavendon, Buckingham
Lower End James BATES M H 48 Ag Lab M Wavendon, Buckingham

Rebecca BATES M W 49
F Oakley, Buckingham
Lower End Thomas N. BEEN M H 32 Journeyman Blacksmith M Salford, Bedford

Caroline BEEN M W 33 Bonnet Sewer (Straw) F Wavendon, Buckingham
Alfred J. BEEN
S 8 Scholar M Northampton, Northampton
Sarah E. BEEN
D 6 Scholar F Nottingham, Nottingham
Ada BEEN
D 3
F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Alice A. BEEN
D 1
F Wavendon, Buckingham
Lower End Mary BENBOW W H 53 Lace Maker F Wavendon, Buckingham

Laura ... BENBOW
G D 13 Lace Maker F Wavendon, Buckingham
Lower End John WADSWORTH M H 35 Ag Lab M Newton Longville, Buckingham

Susan WADSWORTH M W 36 Lace Maker F Emberton, Buckingham
Lower End James LANE M H 59 Ag Lab M Wavendon, Buckingham

Mary LANE M W 60 Lacemaker F Salford, Bedford
Andrew LANE U S 22 Ag Lab M Wavendon, Buckingham
Charles LANE U S 19 Ag Lab M Wavendon, Buckingham
Elizabeth LANE U D 17 Hat Sewer (Straw) F Wavendon, Buckingham
Lower End Elizabeth LANE W H 80 Lace Maker F Wavendon, Buckingham

Sarah LANE U D 39 Lace Maker F Wavendon, Buckingham
Lower End Arthur CLARIDGE M H 32 Ag Lab M Wavendon, Buckingham

Ann CLARIDGE M W 30 Bonnet Sewer (Straw) F Bow Brickhill, Buckingham
Sarah A. CLARIDGE
D 11 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
Frederick CLARIDGE
S 7 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
Thomas CLARIDGE
S 5 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
Alfred CLARIDGE
S 2
M Wavendon, Buckingham
Harry CLARIDGE
S 9 Scholar M Bow Brickhill, Buckingham
Lower End UNINHABITED
Lower End William SMITH M H 53 Road Labourer M Woburn, Bedford,

Hannah SMITH M W 51
F Aspley Guise, Bedford
Georgina SMITH U D 23 Straw Plaiter F Aspley Guise, Bedford
George SMITH
S 16 Ag Lab M Aspley Guise, Bedford
Emma SMITH
D 13 Lace Maker F Wavendon, Buckingham
Rosanna SMITH
D 9 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
Lower End UNINHABITED
Lower End Joseph LANE U H 62 Ag Lab - Handicap: Deaf & Dumb M Wavendon, Buckingham

Hannah LANE U Sis 58 Lace Maker - Handicap: Deaf & Dumb F Wavendon, Buckingham
John LANE
S 17 Ag Lab M Wavendon, Buckingham
Lower End William JOHNSON M H 26 Ag Lab M Cranfield, Bedford

Lydia JOHNSON M W 24
F Wavendon, Buckingham
Walter JOHNSON
S 3 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
Mable JOHNSON
D 1
F Wavendon, Buckingham
Lower End UNINHABITED
Lower End William GOING M H 50 Ag Lab M Wavendon, Buckingham

Mary GOING M W 46
F Wavendon, Buckingham
Rennie GOING
G D 4 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
Lower End Ann SPRECKLEY U H 53 Income From House Property F Wavendon, Buckingham
Lower End David SPRECKLEY W H 49 Farmer & Publican M Wavendon, Buckingham
Lower End Josiah COLLINS M H 48 Gentlemans Gardener (Dom) M Wavendon, Buckingham

Mary A. COLLINS M W 38
F Ardley, Stafford
Eli COLLINS
S 9 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham
Florence COLLINS
D 7 Scholar F Wavendon, Buckingham
Albert COLLINS
S 6 Scholar M Wavendon, Buckingham