To the WSC Homepage...
Marriages at St. Michaels, Aspley Heath
1868 - 1883
[WS = Woburn Sands, (Dec) = Deceased]
MARRIAGE DATE
NAMES
AGE
OCCUPATION
RESIDENCE
FATHER
FATHERS OCCUPATION
22 Nov 1868 Thomas Gurney 40 Tailor WS George Gurney Tailor
Susannah Jackson 46 WS James Jackson Labourer
3 Jul 1869 William Henry Simmonds 26 Commercial Traveller All Saints, Rochester William Henry Simmonds Army
Catherine Ellen Amoore 24 WS William Amoore Brewer
25 Dec 1869 Thomas Clarke 23 Labourer WS Ebenezer Clarke Labourer
Elizabeth Dolton 21 WS James Dolton Labourer
24 Mar 1870 George Elmer 34 Dealer WS Samuel Elmer Dealer
Mary Barratt 23 WS James Barratt Shopkeeper
4 Aug 1870 Thomas Hodkin 30 Groom WS George Hodkin Labourer
Louise Eliza Compton 20 WS Basta Compton Parish Clerk
5 Sep 1870 Arthur Roberts 31 Butler WS Jospeh Roberts Boot Maker
Harriet Proctor 30 WS Thomas Proctor Gardener
1 Nov 1870 Jesse Perry 34 Labourer WS Thomas Perry Labourer
Ann Weston 32 WS Francis Weston Labourer
30 Jan 1871 Daniel Webb 20 Labourer WS William Shaw Labourer
Elizabeth Dolton 23 WS Henry Dolton Labourer
16 Apr 1871 Charles Somerford 20 Lath Render WS Henry Somerford Boot Maker
Margaret Woodward 20 WS Thomas Woodward Labourer
31 Jul 1871 William Whitlock 19 Sweep WS Richard Ephraim Whitlock Sweep
Emma Gooding 20 WS William Gooding Labourer
14 Aug 1871 Edwin Butterfield 24 Labourer WS John Butterfield Labourer
Elizabeth Devereux 18 WS William Devereux Labourer
13 Sep 1871 Arthur Jenkins 18 Labourer WS James Jenkins Labourer
Anne Walking 21 WS Edward Walking Labourer
25 Dec 1871 Frederick Whitlock 21 Labourer WS Richard Ephraim Whitlock Sweep
Esther Garrett 20 WS George Garrett Labourer
4 Mar 1872 John Whitbread 24 Labourer WS Thomas Whitbread Labourer
Susannah Dolton 31 WS Thomas Dolton Sawyer
20 May 1872 Isaac Perry 30 Labourer WS George Perry Labourer
Marianne Facer 22 WS George Facer Labourer
13 Jul 1872 Thomas Ambridge 38 Labourer WS Thomas Ambridge Labourer
Mary Ann Arnold 31 WS William Arnold Labourer
14 Jul 1872 Reuben Griffen 22 Labourer WS Joseph Griffen Labourer
Sarah Lorman 21 WS Daniel Lorman Labourer
21 Aug 1872 Mark Fleet 21 Brick layer Husborne Crawley William Fleet Coachman
Isabella Mabley 21 WS James Mabley Sawyer
2 Sep 1872 George William Roberts 26 Labourer WS John Roberts Servant
Sarah Ann Hanmer 23 WS Thomas Hanmer Labourer
9 Oct 1872 John Cooke 20 Labourer WS John Cooke Gardener
Ella Dolton 19 WS Thomas DOlton Sawyer
8 Nov 1872 William Keightley 41 Sawyer WS James Keightley Labourer
Mary Ann Marling 43 WS John Brazier Labourer
25 Dec 1872 Joseph Northwood 35 Painter WS Joseph Northwood Glazier
Mary Ann Jenkins 25 WS John Jenkins Labourer
8 Apr 1873 Thomas Clarke 31 Labourer WS Charles Clarke Labourer
Pamela Perry 31 WS Isaac Perry Labourer
16 Jun 1873 John Burt 25 Railway Porter WS James Burt Labourer
Harriet Day 28 WS Thomas Day Labourer
3 Jul 1873 John Giles 24 Timber Dealer WS John Giles Timber Dealer
Fanny Herbert 24 WS James Herbert Brickmaker
13 Aug 1873 James Tansley 27 Labourer WS Charles Clarke Labourer
Ann Deveraux 25 WS Thomas Devereux ??Maker
25 Dec 1873 Henry Clark 20 Labourer WS Charles Valentine Clark Labourer
Ann Shaw 20 WS William Shaw Labourer
26 Jan 1874 Frederick Daniels 19 Lath Render WS ~ ~
Alice Facer 21 WS George Facer Labourer
20 Apr 1874 Jesse Burt 22 Labourer WS James Burt Labourer
Rosannah Tansley 23 WS James Tansley Gardener
31 Apr 1874 William Tomlin 28 Bricklayer Wavendon Benjamin Tomlin Grocer
Caroline Hutton 23 WS Frederick Hutton Builder
5 Jan 1875 James George Colemibe? 28 Farmer WS James Colemibe? Farmer
Sarah Fanny Bazley 26 Schoolmistress WS Henry Bazley Sexton
11 Mar 1875 Alfred Smith 51 Farmer & Dealer WS Thomas Smith Shoemaker
Ellen Medcalf 34 WS Peter Pettett Publican
4 May 1875 George Chapman 30 Shoemaker Clophill John Chapman Shoemaker
Lucy Bottoms 30 WS Thomas Bottoms Gardener
5 Jun 1875 Charles Jackson 41 Labourer WS William Jackson Wood man
Sarah Esther Hamond 25 WS David Hamond Saddler
9 Oct 1875 John Paul Summerly 27 Joiner ??ton John Paul Summerly Tax Collector
Sarah Ann Hudson 20 WS Thomas Hudson Butcher
14 Oct 1875 William Hurst Walding 31 Groom Northampton Edward Walding Groom
Elizabeth Ann Jones Sear 28 WS Not known Labourer
27 Dec 1875 William Henman 22 Labourer WS Philip Henman Labourer
Charlotte Thornton 17 Great Brickhill John Thornton Groom
20 Jan 1876 Isaac Line 29 Sawyer Sherrington John Line Labourer
Emma Ayres 26 WS William Ayres Labourer
20 Jan 1876 Samuel Buckby Howe 26 Butcher Cranfield William Howe Farmer
Winifred Whitmee 26 WS James Walter Whitmee Farmer
21 Apr 1876 Thomas Giles 67 Labourer WS Joseph Giles Labourer
Mary Ann Pacey 45 WS Not known ~
7 Jun 1876 Aaron Smith 24 Labourer WS Not known ~
Emma Seabrook 27 WS George Seabrook Labourer
21 Jun 1876 William Bushby 21 Labourer Husborne Crawley William Bushby Labourer
Elizabeth Keens 19 WS John Keens Labourer
28 Jun 1876 John Pikesley 24 Carpenter WS Joseph Pikesley Carpenter
Mary Ann Emmerton 25 WS Archer Emmerton Sawyer
19 Oct 1876 William Goodman Watson 24 Corn Dealer Heyford, Northants Thomas Watson Corn Dealer
Betsy Sarah Bailey 22 WS Robert Bailey Farmer and Publican
31 Oct 1876 George Johnson 23 Gardener Ealing, Middlesex Josh Johnson Labourer
Amelia Dolton 18 WS Thomas Dolton Sawyer
6 Dec 1876 James Turney 31 Grocer Aspley Guise Henry Thomas Turney Miller
Adeline Hannah 18 WS Abraham Page Turney Grocer
25 Dec 1876 Thomas Abraham Oliver 22 Carpenter WS John Oliver Labourer
Hannah Greenwood 19 Woburn William Greenwood Carpenter
27 Mar 1877 Fred Joseph Watson 21 Coal Merchant Heyford, Northants Thomas Watson Corn Dealer
Caroline Bailey 21 WS Robert Bailey Farmer
10 Apr 1877 Charles Dudley 30 Brick Maker WS James Dudley Brickmaker
Mary Ann Newall 32 WS Thomas Eady Farmer
21 Oct 1877 William Cosby 24 Labourer Leighton Buzzard Thomas Cosby Bricklayer
Mary Ann Smith 21 WS Spencer Draper Smith Labourer
25 Dec 1877 James Page 38 Painter Ampthill Thomas Page Labourer
Caroline Garrett 25 WS Thomas Garrett Labourer
27 Feb 1878 Ephraim Richard Whitlock 46 Chimney Sweep WS Thomas Collins Labourer
Susan Barett 43 Aspley Guise Susan Barrett? Shepherd
22 Apr 1878 Jonas White 43 Woodman WS James White Gamekeeper
Sarah Coleman 45 WS John Coleman Carpenter
26 Apr 1878 David Griffin 19 Labourer WS William Griffin Labourer
Anna Bolton 17 WS Thomas Collins Sawyer
19 Sep 1878 Jesse Dolton 27 Brick Maker WS Benjamin Dolton Brick Maker
Emily Tansley 21 WS Thomas Tansley Labourer
24 Dec 1878 Alfred Betson 29 Office Clerk WS Thomas Betson Printer
Eliza Elizabeth Shaw 21 WS William Shaw Labourer
16 May 1879 Walter Devereux 24 Labourer WS Thomas Devereux Shoemaker
Emily Facer 22 WS George Facer Labourer
21 Jul 1879 Frederick John Holmes 22 Carpenter Wavendon John Holmes Thatcher
Mary Pikesley 19 WS Joseph Pikesley Carpenter
5 Oct 1879 Joseph Page 21 Labourer WS Henry Page Labourer
Emma Cox 19 WS Harpen Cox Bricklayer
1 Apr 1880 James Carter ~ Farm Bailiff Sherrington William Carter Gardener
Emily Haiby ~ WS Abraham Haiby Labourer
30 May 1880 John Wilson 25 Sawyer WS Joseph James Wilson Needle Maker
Ann Maria Robinson Smith 19 WS Unknown ~
3 Jun 1880 Samual Dolton 24 Carpenter WS John Dolton Labourer
Emily Collins 21 WS James Collins Labourer
7 Jun 1880 John Mabley 19 Lath render WS James Mabley Sawyer
Sarah Ann Barden 21 WS Henry Barden Coal Heaver
5 Jul 1880 Edward Pearce 24 Reporter WS John Pearce Publican
Elizabeth Mary Wright 21 Milliner WS James Wright Draper
23 Dec 1880 George Alexander Marshall 24 Clerk St Edmunds, Northampton Robert Marshall Katim? Marb?
Fanny Edith Hutton 22 WS Frederick Hutton Builder
25 Dec 1880 Jim Burt 23 Raily Drayman Earls Barton James Burt Labourer
Eliza Peppitt 24 WS William Peppitt Labourer
27 Dec 1880 William Henry Bazley 24 Clerk WS Henry Bazley Sexton
Harriett Larkins 26 WS Josiah Larkins Bailiff
19 Apr 1881 Tom Coles 28 ?? Master Winkleigh, Devon Simon Coles Gardener
Sarah Eliza Young 30 WS William Young Brick Layer
12 Jul 1881 Henry Wise 21 Groom Reading Henry Wise Mechanic
Georgina Smith 23 WS Frederick Smith Painter
2 Aug 1881 George Todd 22 Shoe riveter Northampton William Todd Groom
Louisa Hack 23 WS Samuel Hack Labourer
9 Aug 1881 George Lyndsey Taylor 24 Printer St Peters, Brighton Jethro Lyndsey Taylor Shoemaker
Mary Ann Tansley 23 WS James Tansley Gardener
28 Sep 1881 George Tompkins 25 Farmer Bletchley George Tompkins Farmer
Caroline Elizabeth Handscomb 22 WS George Handscomb Nurseryman
11 Nov 1881 John Page 38 Carpenter East Twickenham, Middlesex John Page Bookseller
Mary Ann Hack 25 WS Samuel Hack Labourer
2 Jul 1882 Abraham Giles 20 Sawyer WS Levi Giles Labourer
Eliza Grifin 24 WS William Griffin Labourer
21 Aug 1882 John Lorman 21 Labourer WS James Lorman Labourer
Ann Matilda Poulsman 24 WS William Poulsman Shoemaker
19 Oct 1882 Thomas Isaacs 20 Huntsman, 1st whip to Pytchley Hunt Brixworth Abraham Lane Huntsman
Emily Goodall 27 WS John Goodall Timber Merchant
26 Dec 1882 James Tuffnell 22 Grocer Luton James Tufnell Straw Hat Manu
Emma Featherstonehaugh 21 WS Charles Featherstonehaugh Rope Maker
28 Dec 1882 Alfred Sidney Boothman 25 Police Constable Tottenham Joseph Boothman Shoe Maker
Sarah Elizabeth Burgess 25 WS Thomas Burgess Plumber
12 Apr 1883 Thomas Turney 23 Miller WS Henry Thomas Turney Corn Merchant
Emily Maria Giles 26 WS John Giles Timber Merchant
2 Aug 1883 Charles Whiting 27 Farmer WS Joseph E Whiting Farmer
Louise Thomason 24 Castlethorpe Binnett Thomason Farmer

Return to Registers Index