To the WSC Homepage...
Marriages at St. Michaels, Aspley Heath
1916 - 1930
[WS = Woburn Sands, (dec) = Deceased]
MARRIAGE DATE
NAMES
AGE
OCCUPATION
RESIDENCE
FATHER
FATHERS OCCUPATION
29 Jan 1916 Jonathan George Butcher 19 Soldier Garrison, Portsmouth George John Butcher Labourer
Emily Jane Bonner 21 WS John Bonner Dealer
14 Feb 1916 Henry John Weedon 25 Soldier Denton, Bucks Joseph Weedon Labourer
Mabel Cooke 27 WS John Cooke Labourer
17 Apr 1916 Charles Morton Ball 23 Baker ?? Downham Market James Ball (dec) Tailor
Constance Margaret Sanders 22 WS Charles Edward Sanders Finllsman?
30 Nov 1916 Albert Bates 40 Soldier Codicote Herts Amos Bates Hurdle Maker
Nellie Margaret Seabrook 28 WS Frederick Seabrook Sawyer
22 Jan 1917 Joseph William Smith 31 Timber Merchant WS Joshus Smith Cooper
Millie Louisa Greenhood 28 WS James Francis Greenhood Farmer
3 Feb 1917 Frank Elmes 36 Groom WS George Elmes Groom
Beatrice Maud Mould 28 WS Charles Mould Dispenser?
7 Feb 1917 William Mynard 38 Printer Aspley Guise John Mynard Farm Bailiff
Ethel Jenkins 30 WS Thomas Jenkins Labourer
14 Feb 1917 Albert Arthur Munn 24 Soldier WS William Munn Soldier
Florence Farmer 23 Holy Trinity Bedford Arthur Blake Farmer Labourer
4 Jan 1917 Robert William Neville 30 Soldier WS John Neville Market Gardener
Julia May Henman 30 WS David Henman House Decorator
21 Jan 1917 Sidney Hopkins 23 Sorudley? 27 ?? Street Jarrow on Tyne Edward Hopkins Puddtove?
Edith Francis Perry 25 WS Andrew Perry Farm Foreman
25 Jun 1917 Alfred Harry Staniford 28 Soldier Woburn William Staniford Labourer
Edith Ellen Sanders 23 WS William Sanders Brewers Storesman
12 Jul 1917 Thomas Edwin Gilks 31 Soldier WS Edwin Gilks Labourer
Mary Griffin 31 WS Reuben Griffin Gardener
15 Aug 1917 George Edward Richardson 31 Hospital Orderly Bedford Street Woburn Robert Edward Richardson Tailor
Alice Maud Jenkins 37 WS Thomas Jenkins Labourer
16 Aug 1917 James Leslie Hill 23 Soldier on Active Service WS William Harrison Hill Joiner
Mabel Jane Summerley 22 WS John Paul Summerly Joiner
19 Sep 1917 William Cecil Stafford Taylor 32 Clerk 136 Ampthill Road Bedford William ?? Taylor Insurance Superintendent
Kate Evelyn Revis 32 WS John Charles Revis Farmer
10 Oct 1917 Percy John Birch 29 Captain Transportation Service All Saints High Wycombe Walter Birch Furniture Manufacturer
Dorothy Florence Damasis Bailey 23 Walter Bailey Farmer
10 Nov 1917 Frederick George Burt 22 Soldier on Active Service WS Jim Burt Drayman
Sarah Jane Bottoms 25 WS George Bottoms Labourer
12 Dec 1917 Axel Solomon Westin 44 Soldier Canadian Camp WS Axel ?? Westin Druggist
Eliza Giles 34 WS Abraham Giles Sawyer
12 Jan 1918 Ernest Richardson 25 2nd Lieutenant Machine Gun Corp 12 Sydney Street Grantham Albert Richardson Plater
Charlotte Mary Steers 23 WS Elijah George Steers Clerk
8 Feb 1918 Charles Henry Johnson 30 Staff Sergeant Army Service Corp St Peters Ash, Surrey Joseph Johnson Dairyman
Eva Emma Perry 23 WS Andrew Perry Farmer
10 Mar 1918 Bert Atkins 21 Soldier on Active Service WS Canadian Forestry Corp Camp Alfred Thomas Atkins Labourer
Margaret Susan Homans 21 WS Harvey Homans Groom (dec)
13 Mar 1918 Henry James Rice 26 Soldier on Active Service WS Henry Rice Blacksmith
Gertrude Moncaster 27 WS Thomas Willows Bancroft Moncaster Carter
1 Apr 1918 Alexander Currie 35 Soldier on Active Service Canadian Forestry Corp Camp WS Donald Currie Shoemaker
Ellen Wood 27 WS Frederick Savell Tanner
16 Apr 1918 Thomas Lavey 34 Soldier on Active Service Canadian Forestry Camp WS Thomas Lavey Soldier (dec)
Alexandra Florence Kite 37 WS William Kite Naval Officer (dec)
13 May 1918 Stanley George Wells 20 Engine Driver WS Frederick Wells Fitter
Joy Kate Cox 21 WS George Joseph Cox Bricklayer
3 Jun 1918 Douglas Edward McLeavy 21 Soldier on Active Service WS Canadian Forestry Corp Camp WS Thomas Evis? McLeavy (dec) Fitter and Farmer
Grace Mary Wooding 18 WS Joseph Wooding Fishmonger
17 Jun 1918 George Jamison Drummond 22 Soldier on Active Service WS Duncan Drummond Joiner
Lilian Jane Driscoll 23 WS John Driscoll Plasterer
19 Aug 1918 Lewis Baker Taylor 31 Soldier on Active Service WS Canadian Forestry Corp Camp Ampthill George R. Taylor Contractor (dec)
Amy Florence Cowell 26 WS John Mole Cowell Gardener
22 Aug 1918 Thomas Patrick Davey 18 Soldier on Active Service WS Canadian Forestry Corp Camp WS Anthony Davey Fenusa?
Violet Alice Massey 20 WS Harry Kenneth Massey Carpenter
24 Aug 1918 George Williams Wright 26 Soldier on Active Service Army Signals Dunstable Frederick John Wright Soldier
Norah Annie Henman 26 WS David Henman Plumber
28 Aug 1918 Vincent Winfield Sharpe 20 Soldier on Active Service Canadian Forestry Camp Corp WS Frederick Sharpe Lumber Surveyor
Marjorie Caroline Arnold 18 WS George Arnold (dec) Labourer
7 Sep 1918 Robert Giles 24 Fireman WS Thomas Giles Labourer
Eva Sharpe 20 WS Lawrence Sharpe Boot Finisher
9 Sep 1918 Edwin Francis Clark 34 Soldier on Active Service WS Harry William Clark Carpenter (dec)
Maud Ethel Lee Emms 30 WS Joshua Emms Jeweller
28 Sep 1918 Samuel Acton 27 Soldier on Active Service Canadian Forestry Corp Camp WS Joseph Acton ?? and Hotel Manager
Hilda Mary Bazley 24 WS William Henry Bazley Chemical Manufacturer
17 Dec 1918 James Philip Munn 22 Soldier on Active Service WS William Munn Soldier
Elicia Mygas Warrieu 20 13 Addenbury Avenue, West Ealing Chapman Warrieu Market Gardener (dec)
1 Jan 1919 Walter Edwin Boon 22 Soldier on Active Service WS Albert James Boon Brewer
Lilian Jane Swington 21 WS George Swington Groom Gardener
1 Jan 1919 Alfred James Lemon 31 Soldier on Active Service Tisbury Wilts Arthur William Lemon Biscuit Manufacturer
May Tompkins 37 WS Charles Bond Cattle Dealer
8 Jan 1918 William Feltes Stuart 25 Soldier on Active Service Tisbury Wilts David Stuart Gardener
Dorothy May Harrington 20 WS William Harrington Draper
10 Feb 1919 Charles Henry Skinner 23 Soldier on Active Service WS Frank Skinner Labourer
Ella Florence Knight 20 WS Alfred Knight Soldier
18 Mar 1919 Jonathan Victor Munn 24 Soldier on Active Service WS William Munn Soldier
Mabel Coleman 21 WS John Coleman Labourer
7 Apr 1919 Oliver Minney 26 Bootmaker WS William Minney Labourer
Minnie Cox 25 WS George Joseph Cox Bricklayer
30 Apr 1919 Charles Reynolds Woodruff 3 Captain RAMC 6 Stratford Place London William H?? Woodruff Dental Surgeon
Mary Henrietta Pain 21 WS John Athill James Pain Gentleman
2 Jun 1919 Alfred Richard Sinfield 30 Builder Aspley Guise Charles Sinfield Builder
Sarah Ellen Pratt 29 WS John Walter Pratt Butcher
3 Nov 1919 John Richard Frasier Williams 30 Tailor 13 Chapel Bar Nottingham Richard Williams Road Supervisor
Gertrude Frances Ping 31 WS William Ping Labourer
7 Feb 1920 Charles Chapman 26 ~ WS Thomas Chapman Woodman
Emma Henman 28 WS James Henman Woodman
5 Apr 1920 Arthur Chapman 27 Bootmaker Newport Pagnell Frederick John Chapman Bootmaker
Rose Emma Dunkley 27 WS Reuben Dunkley Labourer
10 Apr 1920 John Castle Heading 42 Salesman Collector WS John Heading Farmer
Elizabeth Goodall 42 WS James Goodall Boot Manufacturer
2 Aug 1920 Arthur Matthews 32 Labourer WS Thomas Matthews Carpenter
Eleanor Beckett 37 WS Edward Warner Labourer (dec)
22 Sep 1920 Robert Kendall 22 Labourer St Andrews Dry pool Hall? Walter Kendall Cab Driver
Hannah Elizabeth Sanders 29 WS William Sanders Brewers Storesman
6 Nov 1920 Ernest Charles Bailey 22 Chauffeur 1 Abbey Gardens St Johns Wood London Ernest George Bailey Packer (dec)
Ivy May Fisher 24 WS Rueben Henry Fisher Labourer
25 Dec 1920 Herbert Joseph Henry Bowler 26 Clerk Oxley Herts Barnet Thomas Bowler Sawyer ??
Edith Annie Last 27 WS Edward Last Coach Builder
26 Dec 1920 Thomas George Harold 28 Grocer WS Thomas Francis Harrold Commercial Clerk
Gladys Elizabeth Sanders 27 WS Albert Sanders Postman
23 Apr 1921 Sidney Victor Callaby Watson 25 Carpenter 13 Napier Street Fenny Statford John Hall Watson Joiner
Florence Elizabeth Jenkins 23 WS Alfred George Jenkins Labourer
11 Jul 1921 Frank James Banes 26 Supervisor Clerk Potton Beds John James Banes House Decorator
Hylda Katherine Abrahams 25 WS William Williams Powell School Master
28 Sep 1921 Kenneth William John Griggs 21 Rope Maker WS William John George Griggs Estate Clerk
Margaret Frances Featherstonhaugh 21 WS Charles Matthew Featherstonhaugh Rope Manufacturer
23 Nov 1921 George Frederick Wesley 29 Hair Dresser WS John Wesley Dairy Farmer
Emily Elizabeth Dolton 19 WS Ernest Dolton Labourer
26 Nov 1921 Frederick John Beal 22 Labourer Ledlington William John Beal Coroner?
Gertrude Alice Clarke 20 WS William Robert Clarke Platelayer
24 Dec 1921 Harold Eames 23 Bootmaker 25 Duncombe Street Fenny Stratford James William Eames Engine Driver
Alice Mary Jenkins 22 WS Alfred George Jenkins Labourer
27 Dec 1921 Sidney James Sears 28 Butcher 5 Harpur Street Robert James Sears (dec)
Olive Elizabeth May Rice 23 WS Joseph Rice Carriage Proprietor
1 May 1922 Leonard Joseph Rice 22 Mechanic WS Joseph Rice Cab Proprietor
Emma Elizabeth Smith 19 WS John Smith Publican
22 May 1922 Charles Willmott 34 Professional Golfer WS Alfred Willmott Labourer
Verena Mary Sanders 24 WS George Sanders Bootmaker
22 Jun 1922 Harold Woodman Hing 39 Railway District Inspector 52 Rendag Wenace Leaningston? William Hing Retired Felter and Joiner
Marion Foster Collins 43 WS John Collins Baker
8 Jul 1922 Herbert Edward Draper 42 Baker Lewknor? William Alfred Alfred Draper (dec) Butler
Charlotte Emma Kempster 46 WS William John Kempster Cab Proprietor
18 Jul 1922 Charles Dudley 24 Brick Maker WS Frederick Herbert Dudley
Kathleen Frances Bazley 26 WS William Henry Bazley Chemical Manufacturer
30 Aug 1922 Charles Ernest Whitbread 30 Baker WS Charles Whitbread Carter
Emma Florence Hartrapp 30 WS George Hartrapp Shoemaker
9 Sep 1922 George Swift 30 Accountant 93 Goal Road Ealing? Birmingham Joseph George Swift Secretary (dec)
Hilda Louise Hill 28 WS Boot Manufacturer (dec)
12 Sep 1922 Alfred Waters Goff 24 Grocer WS Charles Goff Coal Manager
Elsie Winifred Dudley 20 WS Frederick Herbert Dudley Brick Manufacturer
3 Oct 1922 Frederick Griffin 20 Baker WS David Griffin Labourer
Evelyn Hannah Williamson 21 WS Ernest Albert Williamson Labourer
13 Jan 1923 William George Coleman 23 Labourer WS John William Coleman Labourer
Ellen Alice Bettle 26 WS Joseph James Bettle Labourer
26 Mar 1923 William Lunnon 20 Labourer Aspley Guise Joseph Lunnon Labourer
Phyllis Eliza Farmer 19 WS Arthur Blake Farmer Wood Dealer
26 Mar 1923 Arthur John Farmer 25 Wood Dealer WS Arthur Blake Farmer Wood Dealer
Emma Elizabeth West 17 Bow Brickhill William James West Labourer
4 Apr 1923 Herbert Collier Inns 25 Railway Signalman 7 Helmsdon Road Great Watts? Northants John William Inns Railway Lines Man
Edith Louisa Preston 24 WS Thomas Preston Retired Postman
10 July 1923 Lannett Baden Parkin 24 Estate Agent Oxley Herts Thomas William Parkin Confectioner
Edith Millicent Cowell 26 WS John Cowell Gardener
4 Aug 1923 George Arthur Bass 21 Labourer WS John Bass Miller
Caroline Pheobe Farmer 24 WS Albert Farmer Labourer
29 Sep 1923 Arthur Brandon 27 Barman WS William Barden Labourer
Doris Newman 26 WS Frederick Newman Bricklayer
20 Oct 1923 Arthur George Bowler 21 Labourer Bow Brickhill Amos Bowler Labourer
Amelia Elizabeth Bodsworth 19 WS Henry Charles Bodsworth Contractor
10 Nov 1923 Herbert Parkins 23 Bricklayers labourer Aspley Guise George Parkins Printer
Eva Louise Peppitt 24 WS Edwin Thomas Peppit Caretaker
12 Jan 1924 Thomas Frederick Munn 24 Labourer WS William Munn Labourer
Flossie Lorraine Giles 18 WS ~
5 Jul 1924 Albert Charles Roberts 21 Labourer Moulsoe Rueben Roberts (dec)
Dorothy Winifred Jenkins 20 WS Alfred George Jenkins Labourer
25 Oct 1924 Donald Charles Worthington 24 Golf? Servent 8 Dagmar Road Kingston Hull Frederick Charles Worthington Coach Painter
Edith Adelaide Devereux 24 Fuller Earth Lodge Aspley Heath Herbert Devereux Woodman
4 Nov 1924 Henry Arthur Cox 19 School Caretaker WS George Joseph Cox Bricklayer
Edith Emma Pike 23 WS William Henry John Pike Labourer
24 Dec 1924 Cecil Joseph Cooper 24 Labourer Salford Joseph Cooper Labourer
Violet Bettle 25 WS Jospeh Savage Horse Slaughterer
25 Dec 1924 Arthur Charles White 24 Labourer Wavendon Thomas William White Labourer
Mary Victiria Alice Munn 24 WS William Munn Labourer
24 Jan 1925 George Barnard West 42 Artist WS Frederick West Gentleman
Helen Maud Hamilton Brown Full WS George Hamilton Brown Merchant
31 Jan 1925 Joseph Showler 24 Labourer Woburn William Showler Labourer
Phebe Farmer 24 WS Arthur Blake Farmer Wood Dealer
27 Apr 1925 Albert Newman Skinner Full Clerk Bushey Nr Hatford Albert Skinner ?? Assistant
Ena Grace Tyers Full WS Fred Tyers Gardener
20 Jun 1925 George Spreckley 80 Gentleman WS Mallun? Spreckley Labourer
Sarah Line 53 WS George Line Coal Merchant
24 Jun 1925 Gordon Fred Hailey Tyers Full Bank Clerk WS Fred Tyers Gardener
Hazel Augusta Toogood Full WS William Binone? Toogood Draper
24 Jun 1925 Donald McKensie 30 Planter Banff Argleshire Scotland George S McKensie Manufacturer
Catherine May Pain 31 Woodlands WS John ??hill James Pain Gentleman
10 Aug 1925 William Jeffreys Steers 28 Manufacturing Jeweller The Nook WS Elijah George Steers Gentleman
Alice Irons 27 WS Edward Hollis Irons Pork Pie Maker
5 Aug 1925 John Edmund Image 31 Company Secretary 8 Kingswear Road St Annes Monkfield Middlesex Edmund Image Henry Dyson Gentleman
Mary Rushbrooke Holmes 29 The Shrubbery WS Thomas David Hill Holmes Physician
14 Sep 1925 Alfred Edward Fordham 21 Baker 55 College Road Bedford Alfred Clark Fordham Carter (dec)
Constance Mary Starmore 19 WS William Thomas Starmore Labourer
19 Sep 1925 Edward Charles Nursall 33 Gardener WS William Nursall Labourer
Lilie Beatrice Pinchin Hunter 28 WS Samuel George Hunter Dealer
3 Oct 1925 Baden George Key 24 Labourer Moulsoe George Key Labourer
Mary Ellen Bodsworth 19 WS Henry Charles Bodsworth Foreman
2 Aug 1926 John William Cox 21 Labourer 120 Victoria Road Fenny Stratford Joseph John Gantrip? (Step father) Bricklayer
Constance Violet Elizabeth Clayton 26 Station Grove Woburn Sands Thomas Cornelius Clayton Labourer
3 Oct 1926 Joseph Leonard Shadbolt 29 Electrician St Cuthberts Bedford William Charles Shadbolt Verger
Annie Maud Kingston 33 WS William Thomas Kingston Compositor (dec)
6 Dec 1926 John Walter Pratt 25 Bapiker? WS John Walter Pratt Butcher
Doris Kate Hawkins 23 WS Alfred George Hawkins Machinist
5 Feb 1927 Samuel George Hollis 23 Fitters Mate WS George Hollis Manager
Florence Anmy Litchfield 25 WS Charles Henry Litchfield Gardener
5 Apr 1927 Francis Walker 38 Farmer Husborne Crawley George Walker Farmer
Nellie Louisa Barnwell 33 WS Arthur Thomas Albert Barnwell Farmer
21 Apr 1927 Fredway Lyndenman Clarke 74 Barrister WS Thomas Lynderman Clarke Barrister
Emily Starling? 57 WS Henry Harrison ~
6 Jun 1917 John Williams Charles Devereux 25 Window Cleaner 1 ?? Road Rugby Charles Devereux Sexton
Ivy Kathleen Smith 25 WS Walter William Smith Painter and Decorator
23 Aug 1927 Ernest Reginald Frank Giles 26 Machine Tool Demonstrator? 59 Nuckbarn Road Coventry John Allen Giles Publican
Agnes May Barker 26 WS Henry Barker Coal Wharf Manager
19 Nov 1927 Johnathon Munn Bodsworth 24 Labourer WS Henry Charles Bodsworth Foreman
Gladys Kay 18 WS Not Known
24 Dec 1927 Eustace Frank Stone 34 Contractor Bow Brickhill Charles Stone Contractor
Caroline Mary Butcher 26 WS George John Butcher Labourer
28 May 1928 Oliver Webb 24 Labourer Shenley Brook End William Webb Labourer
Lily Georgina Clarke 24 WS William Robert Clarke Platelayer
16 Jun 1928 Eli Francis Farmer 22 Timber Merchant WS Arthur Blake Farmer Timber Merchant
Adah Bertha May Davies 19 WS William Matthew Davies Weigh Bridge Clerk
18 Jun 1928 Brian Wells Hanson 23 Florist WS Charles Hanson Accountant
Irene Lilian Hardy 26 WS Albert Hardy Wine and Spirit Merchant
15 Dec 1928 Herbert Brazier 24 Machinist WS Alfred Brazier Clerk
Eva May Bates 26 WS James Bates Retired
16 Jan 1929 Reuben Hird 44 Dentist Oakroyd Woodcroft Avenue Mill Hill NW7 Reuben Hird West Africa Merchant
Christobel Margaret Summerley 32 WS John Paul Summerley Builder
27 May 1929 Arthur John Farmer 31 Contractor WS Arthur John Farmer Contractor
Jilian Alice Butcher 25 WS George John Butcher Labourer
8 Jun 1929 Charles Appleby 22 Gamekeeper 8 London Road Woburn Stephen Appleby Gameuts?
Constance Evelyn Devereux 23 WS Herbert Devereux Woodman
16 Nov 1929 Henry Edward West 21 Labourer Bow Brickhill Levi West Labourer
Frances Emily Annie Medcalf 20 WS Andrew Medcalf Cab Proprietor
7 Dec 1929 William Amos George 28 Royal Navy His Majestys Ship Guard? John George Gardener
Emma Amelia Litchfield 22 Aspley Heath WS Charles Henry Litchfield Electrician
26 Dec 1929 Arthur Walter Linnell 25 Labour Supply Assistant R.N. WS Arthur John Linnell Newsagent
Sibaretta Alfreda White 24 WS Alfred John White Carrier
26 Apr 1930 Alexander Francis Whyte 30 Medical Practioner 7 Michbanang? Square London Archibald Jack Whyte Merchant
Mona Hetty Maud Page 28 WS Horace Ward Page Private Secretary
30 April 1930 Stanley Robert Collins 29 Solicitors Clerk WS ~ ~
Elsie Heather Norton 28 WS Edward William Norton School Attendance Officer
11 Jun 1930 William Sanders 64 Storesman WS Joseph Sanders Labourer
Ada Mary Davis 59 WS Edward Astle Court Shoemaker
28 Jun 1930 Harold Coles 25 Labourer 178 Simpson Road Bletchley Benjamin Coles Platelayer
Sarah King Johnson 23 WS Thomas King Johnson Labourer
30 Aug 1930 Archibold Eric Large 24 Woodman Ridgmont ~
Dorothy Daisy Farmer 20 WS Arthur Blake Farmer Contractor
17 Sep 1930 Victor Charles Smith 24 Chauffeur Stoke Newington Charles Wiliam Smith Post Master
Mary Chastity Cox 20 WS George Joseph Cox Bricklayer
4 Oct 1930 George Cullip 20 Contractor Broughton Herbert Cullip Labourer
Hazel Elizabeth Butcher 23 WS William Joseph Butcher Labourer
6 Nov 1930 Jesse John Perry 41 Farmer Aspley Guise William George Perry Miller
Margaret Church 47 WS Harry Church Shoemaker
3 Dec 1930 Frederick William Joseph Jenkins 28 Abel Seaman HMS Iron Duke? Alexander Jenkins Coach Maker (dec)
Kitty Annie Gladys White 26 WS Eli White Labourer
20 Dec 1930 William George Munn 27 Gardener WS William Munn Labourer
Mary Ann King Johnson 20 WS Thomas King Johnson Labourer

Back to Registers Index