Sherington Historical Society - Home Page

Wills (1384 - 1858)

Sorted by Date

The National Archives have made over one million wills from the period 1384 to 1858 available online. These are wills that were proved at the Prerogative Court of Canterbury (PCC).

The following table lists the 43 Sherington people included in this archive. The actual wills can be viewed by going to the National Archives website: www.documentsonline.nationalarchives.gov.uk, follow the links to the Wills section, then search on the village name. You will need to try both 'Sherington' and 'Sherrington' spellings. The National Archives currently charge 3.50 per will.

Also, over 35,000 wills were proved by the Archdeaconery of Buckingham between 1483 and 1858. The table below includes 197 Sherington people included in this archive. The Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies in Aylesbury has a searchable online index, and copies of the wills are available from them for £4.20 plus £1.50 postage and packing.

  View list in name order

Nat. Archives Bucks Reference
First Name Surname Occupation Date will proved Catalogue Ref. Date of will DAWe DAWf
Richard Frewer 1525 2/46
Marian Fysher 1526 2/73
Robert Kencocke Parson 1535 3/119
John Smith 1535 3/122
Richard Smith 1535 3/123
John Pryor 1539 3/327
John Bucher Husbandman 1543 4/100 & 110
William Hatton Gentleman 1546 6/121 1/301K
Michael Smythe 1550 6/190
Thomas Chibnall 1552 7/43
Agnes Hurlocke 1555 8/159
Nicholas Walis 1555 8/160
Isabel Chubnall 1556 8/252 2/280
William Pech Husbandman 1556 8/195 2/333K
John Chipnall Husbandman 1559 154/145
John Cok Husbandman 1560 9/249 5/264
William Fyshr Husbandman 1560 5/81
Anne Toler Widow 1561 13/106 5/364K
Ralph Smythe 1563 14/241 6/210
Robert Fysher Husbandman 1565 16/41 & 154/22 6/233
Francis Wylsun 1570 16/198 7/64
Edward Ardis 08 Jul 1574 PROB11/56
John Broughton 1574 17/110 7/254
Henry Forde Husbandman 1578 17/153 8/252
Richard Course 1583 9/267
Christopher Hollyman 1589 11/99
Robert Wallys 1590 11/241
Henry Smythe 1591 11/321
John Barnes 1597 19/85 13/204
Thomas Fisher Yeoman 1597 19/112 13/241
William Smyth 1598 20/88 14/121
John Hall Husbandman 1601 22/63 15/34
William Lorde Labourer 1603 23/5 15/284
Edward Fisher Husbandman 1604 23/78 15/256
George Francklyn Husbandman 1604 23/77 15/257
Thomas Chibnall 1610 18/140
William Mountgomerye Gentleman 1610 18/179
Elizabeth Lord 1612 24/221 19/203
William Pearson Labourer 1612 24/122 19/91
Raphe White Yeoman 14 Nov 1614 PROB11/124
Robert Bitchenoe 1614 25/255 20/167
Margery Neale Spinster 1615 26/77 21/85
John Fynemore Wickerman 1616 26/219 21/217
John Wellforde 1617 26/172 21/171
William Whitte Carpenter 1617 26/187 21/186
Edward Chibnall Yeoman 1618 27/87 22/224
Thomas Poole 1618 27/97 22/292
Hugh Wyndmyll Labourer 1618 27/129 22/322
John Chybnall Tailor 1619 27/151 22/227
John Whoten Labourer 1619 27/154&28A 22/332
William Perkins 1620 27/176 23/21K
William Statton 1620 27/176 23/21K
Elizabeth Wellforde Widow 1623 24/257
John Hooton Poulterer 1624 28A/276 25/114
William Edwin Husbandman 1626 26/144
Jerome Stiffe Labourer 1627 27/85
Thomas Course 1632 29/28
Martha Goodred Widow 1634 30/71 30/71
Richard Abbatt 1635 30/221 30/240
Joan White Widow 1637 31/144 31/151
Ralph Chibnall Maltster 1638 31/344 31/212
John Francklin Labourer 1638 31/373 31/244
Ralph Hooton 1638 31/359 31/278
Joan Pearce Widow 1638 32/223 32/209
Edward Peirson 1638 149/21
Richard Field 02 May 1639 PROB11/180
Amphilis Cowley Widow 1639 33/100 33/46
Richard Feild 1639 33/241 33/68
Robert Feild Husbandman 1639 33/184 33/69
Elizabeth Fenemore Widow 1639 33/102 33/73
William Peareson 1639 33/127 33/177
John Woodward Shepherd 1639 33/182 33/240
William Bradway 1640 34/29 34/23
Isabel Johnson Widow 1640 34/103 34/93
John Cowley 1642 35/121 35/119
Thomas Low Gentleman 1642 35/108 35/144
Cicily Norris Widow 1642 35/122 35/153
William Norris 1642 35/123 35/154
Anthony Goodred Yeoman 1644 36/56 35/72
Thomas Fenemore Labourer 1645 36/120 36/19
William Goodread Maltster 1645 36/139 36/22
Richard Brittane Butcher 1647 37/14 37/6
Richard Chibnall Yeoman 1650 38/201 38/163
John Chibnall Gentleman 30 Oct 1651 PROB11/218
Sarah Hare Widow 17 Nov 1658 PROB11/283
Henry Knight Labourer 18 Apr 1660 PROB11/298
Richard Hooten Yeoman 04 Jun 1661 2/11/1659 41/104
William Scrivener Labourer 18 Mar 1662 18/10/1661 41/199
Thomas Richards Butcher 23 May 1662 10/12/1661 42/120
William Tomlin Labourer 23 Mar 1664 15/1/1659 42/265
William Clare Tailor 28 Apr 1664 18/8/1655 43/15
John Hooton Labourer 22 Feb 1666 20/10/1664 43/159
Sarah Chapman 12 Nov 1669 PROB11/331
Edward Holte 19 Feb 1670 PROB11/332
John Chibnall Gentleman 27 Oct 1670 21/04/1670 46/27
Joan Clare Widow 24 May 1671 23/9/1668 46/170
John Conningham Yeoman 28 Feb 1672 5/12/1671 47/30
John Harrison Carpenter 08 Oct 1673 13/5/1671 47/194
Henry Sharp 19 May 1674 8/3/1670 48/65
Ann Butyfant Widow 13 Apr 1676 8/9/1675 49/16
Thomas Harman Baker 11 Aug 1676 PROB11/351
Edward Fensham Yeoman 16 Oct 1678 26/9/1678 49/268
Edward Fisher Labourer 29 Apr 1679 13/3/1677 50/47
Edward Britnell Yeoman 27 Apr 1680 25/8/1679 50/125
Elizabeth Broughton Widow 20 Jan 1681 12/10/1680 50/126
John Babington Yeoman 11 Jul 1681 5/7/1680 50/231
Thomas Fackner 13 Oct 1681 6/11/1680 50/272
John Knight Gentleman 13 Oct 1681 21/5/1680 50/203
Mary Conningham 13 Oct 1682 27/4/1675 51/36
Edward Finimore Matmaker 17 Oct 1683 12/6/1683 51/194
Stephen Marshall Yeoman 17 Oct 1683 10/4/1682 51/217
Thomas Avis Salter 15 Apr 1684 24/03/1684 52/11
Richard Wooden Brickmaker 14 May 1685 13/4/1685 53/126
Mary Fensham Wife of John Fensham 09 Mar 1686 2/3/1685 39/74 53/199
Ralph Hooton Labourer 17 Mar 1686 28/6/1685 53/62
Elizabeth Cowley Widow 13 Oct 1686 10/11/1685 53/237
William Barker Shoemaker 24 Oct 1689 26/12/1688 40/156 4/258
Francis Brittaine Shoemaker 16 Nov 1693 14/8/1692 42/196 56/83
Richard Chibnall 25 Apr 1695 18/12/1694 43/226 57/94
Ann Finnemore Widow 25 Apr 1695 3/12/1694 43/221 57/91
Martha Knight Widow 25 Apr 1695 26/9/1693 43/225 57/93
Theodory Bradway 18 Jun 1698 19/10/1696 45/59 58/138
Theodory Waters 18 Jun 1698 19/10/1696 45/59 58/138
George London Yeoman 09 Oct 1700 30/10/1699 46/88 59/177
Anthony Chibnall 14 May 1701 23/11/1700 46/142 60/32
Anthony Con 07 Oct 1701 14/12/1700 46/190 60/80
Thomas Hooton Yeoman 21 Apr 1703 22/10/1701 47/96 61/10
Bartholomew Course Butcher 15 Oct 1703 21/1/1702 47/158 61/72
Joan London Widow 14 Oct 1707 29/11/1705 49/205 62/196
Ignatius Fuller Rector, Clerk 22 Dec 1711 PROB11/524
Thomas Umney Maltmaker 23 Oct 1712 18/11/1711 52/99 66/10
Susan Hunt Widow 13 Dec 1712 19/9/1684 52/110 66/21
Thomas Course Widower 02 Jun 1714 4/10/1713 53/23 66/178
John Hooton Gardener 02 Jun 1714 9/4/1711 53/27 66/182
Robert Adams Yeoman 05 Jun 1714 28/11/1713 53/36 66/191
William Warr Wheelwright 13 Oct 1714 20/6/1714 53/148 67/88
John Clare Tailor 26 Apr 1715 29/3/1714 54/20 67/117
Thomas Knight Yeoman 26 Apr 1715 12/2/1714 54/14 67/111
William Smith Laceman 09 Sep 1715 8/5/1715 54/61 67/158
James Crooks Aleman 10 Sep 1715 17/8/1715 54/59 67/156
Mary Umney 18 Apr 1716 1/3/1715 55/67 68/138
Thomas Leaper 16 Oct 1718 10/11/1717 56/58 70/58
James Lucas Laceman 06 May 1727 3/12/1726 63/29 75/29
Charles Jackson Gentleman 28 May 1730 22/8/1728 66/89 78/4
Edward Hooton Yeoman 27 Sep 1732 14/8/1726 68/107 79/107
John Sharmon Carpenter 27 Apr 1733 22/11/1729 69/35 79/185
John Marshall 02 Oct 1734 18/2/1733 70/82 80/82
Alice Smith Widow 02 Oct 1734 11/5/1734 70/83 80/83
John Deinton Labourer 30 Apr 1736 14/3/1735 72/85 81/85
John Chibnall Gentleman 05 May 1738 13/1/1732 74/29 82/29
Robert Rogers Carrier 14 Mar 1739 PROB11/695
Susannah Fountain Widow 23 Apr 1742 30/5/1741 77/27 84/27
Thomas Herbert Carpenter 23 Apr 1742 5/11/1740 77/40 84/40
William Goodridge Maltster 16 Apr 1744 13/6/1743 79/7 85/7
Ann Sharman Widow 11 May 1747 7/5/1747 81/109 86/110
William Coal Shoemaker 06 May 1748 12/3/1747 82/23 87/23
Elizabeth Rogers Widow 12 Jul 1749 PROB11/772
Agnes Jones Widow 17 Oct 1749 27/6/1749 82/186 87/186
John Caves Husbandman 18 Oct 1749 5/2/1748 82/188 87/188
Thomas Hooton Yeoman 15 May 1750 PROB11/779
Elizabeth Knight Maid 06 May 1751 7/1/1746 84/19 88/117
James Simcoe Blacksmith 30 Apr 1753 22/10/1752 84/217 89/137
William Boomar Yeoman 07 Apr 1755 3/9/1754 85/213 90/213
Thomas Umney Maltmaker 28 Aug 1755 30/6/1755 85/206 90/206
John Coal Shoemaker 03 May 1757 9/6/1756 87/57 91/155
Richard Clare Victualler 03 Oct 1757 1/8/1757 87/88 91/186
William Bannage Yeoman 02 Oct 1758 19/8/1757 88/72 93/72
Samuel Gadsden Victualler 04 May 1759 28/11/1758 89/40 92/29
Thomas Caves 01 Oct 1759 8/8/1759 89/80 92/169
John Umney Maltmaker 29 Apr 1760 13/3/1753 90/35 92/219
Mary Jones Widow 17 Jun 1766 14/9/1765 94/47 95/144
John Babbington 16 Jul 1768 12/4/1764 95/49 96/152
William Plowman Yeoman 30 Sep 1772 PROB11/981
Daniel Riddy Yeoman 09 Oct 1775 22/6/1772 99/149 100/149
George Wharton 21 Apr 1779 16/3/1779 103/17 102/17
William Barringer Baker 13 Jul 1779 28/2/1778 103/47 102/47
John Chubb Gentleman 02 Dec 1780 PROB11/1072
Ann Clare Widow and Publican 05 May 1781 14/12/1780 105/22 102/185
Susanna Barton Wife 08 Jun 1781 PROB11/1078
John Pancoust Grazier 25 Jun 1782 PROB11/1092
Thomas Rogers Farmer 27 Mar 1783 PROB11/1101
Mary or Martha Cromleholme 03 May 1784 PROB11/1116
Richard Clare Victualler 14 Jun 1784 28/5/1784 108/49 103/205
John Field Yeoman 14 Jun 1784 6/3/1784 108/42 103/198
John Campion Grocer 14 Jan 1788 PROB11/1161
Thomas Platt Farmer 14 Oct 1790 13/5/1789 114/35 105/111
Elizabeth Rogers Widow 02 Aug 1792 22/3/1792 116/45 106/45
Thomas Stubbs Farmer 10 Nov 1795 PROB11/1268
George Rose Gentleman 17 Oct 1796 PROB11/1280
John Rose Carpenter 29 Dec 1804 3/12/1804 12/129 109/239
William Warr Wheelwright 11 Sep 1806 15/3/1804 125/46 110/93
William Attwood Tailor 10 Nov 1807 22/9/1807 125/113 110/161
William Odell Yeoman 10 Nov 1807 27/9/1807 125/114 110/162
William Field Yeoman 07 Mar 1809 6/12/1807 126/101 111/18
Elizabeth Odell Spinster 28 Jun 1810 18/1/1810 127/38 111/99
Reverend Alexander Cromleholme Clerk 13 Dec 1810 PROB11/1517
Richard Tandy Yeoman 18 Mar 1812 PROB11/1531
Ann Robinson Widow 16 Dec 1812 17/7/1810 128/58 112/58
Sarah Brooks/Brookes Widow 19 Oct 1813 PROB11/1548
Thomas Umney Maltmaker 15 Aug 1814 16/7/1813 130/48 112/170
John Brittain Matmaker 08 Nov 1814 23/1/1810 130/58 112/180
William Spooner Joiner and Builder 22 Nov 1815 11/11/1814 130/115 112/235
James Nicholls Yeoman 30 Jan 1816 30/3/1815 131/7 115/7
Thomas Brittain Carpenter 09 Jun 1819 1/1/1816 132/80 113/190
James Stimson Farmer 03 Aug 1820 1/4/1820 132/161 114/36
Joseph Stimson Farmer 03 Aug 1820 15/11/1819 132/162 114/37
Thomas Riddy Yeoman 02 Mar 1822 PROB11/1655
Thomas Riddy Husbandman 29 May 1823 5/6/1822 134/23 114/181
Richard Higgins Gentleman 17 May 1824 PROB11/1685
Thomas Atwood 07 Feb 1825 9/7/1824 135/5 115/60
Sarah Haines Spinster 26 Apr 1825 6/11/1824 135/18 115/73
Sarah Haines Spinster 01 Oct 1825 PROB11/1704
Thomas Whiting Yeoman 01 Jun 1826 2/11/1825 135/80 115/135
William Umney Matting Manufacturer 18 Jul 1826 PROB11/1715
William Stafford Victualler 31 Oct 1826 PROB11/1718
William Tandy Mat Maker 16 Feb 1828 PROB11/1737
George Checkley Gentleman 22 Feb 1828 PROB11/1736
Benjamin Griggs Yeoman 12 Jun 1828 5/8/1824 136/97 116/97
John Richards Nursery and Seedsman 18 May 1829 PROB11/1756
Samuel Boddington Gentleman 21 Oct 1830 24/6/1830 137/101 117/41
Susanna Riddy Spinster 30 May 1834 26/3/1834 139/23 118/81
Richard Haines Yeoman 21 Aug 1835 PROB11/1850
Martha Westley Widow 08 Oct 1835 16/8/1834 139/39 118/97
Doctor John Cheney Physician General to His Majesty's Army, Doctor of Medicine 02 May 1836 PROB11/1861
Thomas Tandy 02 May 1836 PROB11/1862
Rachel Field Widow 06 Oct 1836 7/9/1831 139/149 118/207
Sarah Griggs Spinster 09 Dec 1836 PROB11/1870
Mary Provis Widow 06 Jun 1837 PROB11/1880
Jane Linnell Spinster 08 Jun 1837 24/2/1832 140/40 119/40
Alice Haines Widow 27 Jan 1838 PROB11/1889
John Stimson Yeoman 14 Jun 1841 5/2/1840 142/76 120/76
William Brooks Yeoman 20 Sep 1841 PROB11/1951
Ann Swannell Widow 20 Jun 1842 11/12/1840 143/28 120/132
Reverend John Pretyman Clerk 26 Jan 1843 PROB11/1974
Joseph Warth Gentleman 31 May 1845 PROB11/2018
John Wright Yeoman 01 Oct 1845 11/4/1837 144/33 121/81
Samuel Griggs 25 May 1847 16/3/1842 145/19 121/169
John Farr Victualler 26 May 1853 22/6/1842 147/110 123/17
Richard Tandy Grocer and Lace Dealer 15 Jul 1854 PROB11/2195
Edward Jefferson Farmer 19 Jul 1854 PROB11/2194
Elizabeth Whitton Spinster 05 Jun 1856 30/11/1854 148/93 123/137

Back to PEOPLE - View list in name order

 

Home Page - Email Us - Contacts
Latest Revision: 11 February 2012